John William Manning (1846-1888)

Sometimes things get twisted in your tree.  I mean, I can see how it happened.  A wrong assumption here and a minor mistake there and before long you have a very interesting twist in a branch of your tree.  Such are the cases of John William Mannin and his son, Robert Mannin*.
“Twisted Tree…” Photo by Walter Baxter
[CC BY-SA 2.0] via Wikimedia Commons
First, I need to go back to where I realized the problem. I was documenting the life of my second great grandfather, John William Manning. I knew that I didn’t have a lot about his life. He died early, at the age of 41.  I’ve researched him many times and I knew there isn’t much about him available. So, I verified what I did have and I decided to research his son, Robert Manning. That’s when I realized I had things wrong.  First about John William Manning

John William Manning (1846-1888)

John was born between 29 August 1846 and 28 September 1846. We know this because he was 17 when he enlisted on 29 Aug 1963 for the Civil War and was 18 when he mustered on 28 Sept 1963[i]. His Father, Enoch Mannin (1823-1907) signed a parental consent for John to enlist on 29 August indicating that he was only 17[ii]. We also are fairly certain that he was the oldest of nine children of Enoch and Minerva Ann (Tolliver) Mannin. His Civil War record also indicates that he was born in Bath County, Kentucky. 
1850 – John W is 5 years old, living with Enoch (his father), Minerva (his mother) and apparently two siblings, Isaac Willson (age 4) and Nancy A. (age 10 months)[iii] in Bath County, Kentucky.
1860 – William is 15 years old, living with Enoch (his father) Minerva (his mother) and siblings Isaac – 12 (somewhat confusing as he was 4 in the previous census), Nancy – 10, Sarah – 5, Emaline – 4, and Grazelle – 2 in Bath County, Kentucky. Their post office was Owingsville.  Note he was called William in that census. He is also working as a farm hand.[iv]
Consent In Case of Minor for John W. Mannin
Signed by his father, Enoch Mannin
1863 – John W enlisted at 17 into 45th Regiment of KY on 29 Aug 1863. His father, Enoch Mannin, gave his consent to enlist. He mustered with Company E, 40th (Kentucky) Infantry Regiment in September.
1864 – He was captured by Morgan in May or June of 1864[v]. He was held at Lebanon in July and August and mustered out on 30 December 1864[vi].
1868 – It appears that sometime in 1867 he met someone, probably married, and had a son, Robert, between 1868 and 1869. In a letter to me, Delores spoke of her uncle Bob Manning, her mother’s half brother[vii]. Also, Mary Manning Brown’s obituary speaks of her half brother preceding her[viii].
1870 – I have been unsuccessful finding John W Mannin in the 1870 Census. That census could be key in determining who Robert Mannin’s mother was.
1878 – John’s First Daughter, Mary Elizabeth Mannin, was born on 17 April in Carter County, Kentucky, USA, 
1880 Census showing John Mannin
1880 – John was living in Pine Grove, Rowan County, Kentucky. He was a 34 year-old farmer. Rowan County borders Bath County and also borders Carter County where he enlisted for the Civil War, so his being in Rowan County is consistent with the rest of his life. The 1880 Census indicates him living with his wife Lisa J Mannin who was only 19 years old.  Also with them was a daughter, Mary Mannin, age 2. This begs the question, where is Robert?  He would have only been 12 in 1880.  Could this be the wrong John, Elisa, & Mary? 
1881 – The second big question about John’s life is the birth of his daughter, Phoebe Jane Mannin.  Phoebe appears in the 1900 Census as being born in January 1881.[ix]  
1882 – Some records indicate that John’s wife, Eliza, may have died in 1882.  Other documents indicate she may have died as late as 1888. 
1882-84 – Family oral history says that John was poisoned because someone knew he had $100 to send for Eliza’s keep.  Family oral history also indicated that Eliza died in childbirth.
Also, family oral history indicates that the children were raised by their aunt, Mary Ermaline (Mannin) Jones and uncle Thomas “Tommy” N Jones.  If this is true, it had to have occurred between 1882 and 1884.
1885 Minnesota Census for Enoch Mannon (Head)
1885 – Finally, we have a clear idea of where the children are.  John’s three children are living with his father, Enoch Mannin, in Holding, Stearns County, Minnesota.  Living with Enoch is his wife “Menorvi”, and three children, Robert, Mary, and Jane ages 16, 7, and 4[x] – These are the correct names and ages to have been John’s three children.
With so many conflicting stories regarding John William and Eliza J. (Fannin) Mannin, I felt it necessary to look at the three children of John & Eliza and see what I could find more. So, I decided to research John’s first child, Robert. I’ll write about my findings for Robert in my next posting.
Actions:  

Find John William Mannin in the 1870 Census.
Determine John William Mannin’s first wife, Robert J. Mannin’s mother. 
Follow Mary Ermaline Mannin Jones from 1870 -1900 and see if the John W. Mannin children show up there. 

* [Note: Mannin and Manning are used interchangeably in various documents depending upon the ear of whoever recorded the document. My use is also interchangeable. I tend to use the name used in a particular document to describe the individual.]

ENDNOTES

[i] American Civil War Soldiers (Historical Data Systems, comp.. American Civil War Soldiers [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1999.), Side served: Union; State served: Kentucky; Enlistment date: 29 Aug 1863.[ii] Compiled Military Service Record, Fold3, John W Mannin. Declaration of Recruit, Volunteer Enlistment[iii] 1850 United States Federal Census (A), Ancestry, http://www.Ancestry.com, 1850; Census Place: Division 2, Bath, Kentucky; Roll: M432_191; Page: 36A; Image: 453.
[iv] 1860 United States Federal Census (A), Ancestry, http://www.Ancestry.com, 1860; Bath, Kentucky; Roll: M653_355; Page: 234.
[v] Compiled Military Service Record, Fold3, John W Mannin. Co E, 40 Kentucky Inf.
[vi] Ibid.
[vii] Letters from Delores Pribbenow, Don Taylor, Maine, Letter – Delores Brown Pribbenow – 2005-04-04. I Delores Sarah Pribbenow – See http://goo.gl/8U6c1q
[viii] 1983-05-09 (Est) (Probably Brainerd Daily Paper) – Mary Brown, 107 dies at Bethany., Unknown Newspaper, Minnesota.
[ix] 1900 Census (A) (National Archives and Records Administration), Ancestry, http://www.Ancestry.com, Year: 1900; Census Place: Wells, Wells, North Dakota; Roll: T623_1234; Page: 10A; Enumeration District: 214.
[x] 1885 Minnesota, Territorial and State Census, Ancestry, http://www.Ancestry.com, 1885 – Holding, Stearns County, Minn – Page 3 (Post Office: Saint Anna).
————-  I’ve used 23 & Me for my DNA Testing.  ————-
 Discover yourself at 23andMe Discover yourself at 23andMe

Eliza Jane Fannin (1861-1882)

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – Week 25 – Eliza Jane Fannin (1861-1882)

Sometimes it is necessary to go back to the drawing board.
My records on my 2nd great-grandparents are abysmal.  I have a couple documents.  One is a paragraph titled, “Family History” and in the corner is written “oral history.”
Of course, it doesn’t have anything about who said it or when.  It is fairly old, it might go back to the 1970s, probably the 1980’s, although I’m not sure.  The second document
is is a copy of a sheet titled “Family History Carter County – KY. “
It is more of a chart than prose about the family.  I don’t know where it came from either but I think it probably came from about the same time.  Maybe it will become evident when I go back though all of the resources that I have on Joe (John) Mannin, his wife Eliza
Jane Fannin, and the rest of the Mannin clan.

From “Family History”

“Joe (John) Mannin (one-half Cherokee) & Eliza Jane Fannin Parents of Phebe Mannin (Brown) (Richmond) (Upton).  Charlie Mannin brother of Joe fought opposite of Joe in the Civil war, Joe Conferate [sic] & Charlie Union. Joe Mannin’s parents were Enoch Mannin & Minerva Tolliver (full Cherokee). Nancy Ann Mannin (Joe’s sister) married Jesse Monroe Barnett. Jesse’s son Enoch married Elizabeth Warner & are Zachariah Barnett’s parents. Zackariah married Estella (Brown) Barnett. Jesse Monroe
Barnett was a drummer boy in the civil war & run alongside Lincoln’s horse at Gettysburg & played his drum. Mary Jones was Joe Mannin’s sister and raised Phebe Mannin from a baby as her mother died when she was born.
(Enoch Barnett disappeared when Zachariah was 15, we went to northern Minnesota
to work in the logging camps & never came home.)”

[Note: I’ve added punctuation where appropriate.]

There are a number of bits of information in this document that I am sure are not true.  Once you find one certain error the rest become questionable.  We know that Joe (John) William Mannin, the son of Enoch Mannin, fought for the Union. 

The National Archives has a wonderful record that I found through Fold 3 [i] that is John William Mannin’s Volunteer Enlistment. What is really great about the document is that John was only 17 years old when he enlisted and his father, Enoch, gave his consent.  The names, places,  and dates are all spot on. Enoch also enlisted on the same date. 

Discover yourself at 23andMeSimilarly, this record states that his mother Minerva was full Cherokee. As descendants of hers, I would expect my mother to have some portion of Native American blood. All things being equal I would expect my mother to be about 1/16th (6.5%)Native American.  An autosomal DNA Test from 23 & Me indicated that that she is 99.8% European. 

Now, I know that because of the “stickiness” of DNA through the
generations it is fairly possible that the Native American segments were
lost.  However,  none of the cousins (descended from Minerva) I have been in contact with that have had DNA testing with have any Native American either. Because of this, I find that Minerva being full Cherokee as being native unlikely. Additionally, Minerva is never reported in any of the Census reports as being “Indian.”  Finally, I have not been able to find a Charlie Mannin as a brother of Joe in any of the census reports or other
documents.  Possibly “Charlie” was a cousin or other relative and was considered like “a brother.”

 

Much of the other material is accurate, but because I know several of the “facts” are incorrect, I am loathe to accept any of it.

The other document I have regarding “Family History Carter County – KY” is easy to read. It says:

Family History

Carter County – KY

 (Joe) John W. Mannin (1/2 Cherokee) Aunt Mary Brown, Eliza Jane Fannin Phebe Jane Uptons Parents sold their land to Charlie Mannin brother of John after Civil War. They fought on opposite sides
according to Victoria Brown’s letter to Lila Cole.  (John for South)

Enoch Mannin – John (Joe’s) father  }  Phebe Uptons

Minerva Tolliver – Full Cherokee    }  Grandparents

Nancy Ann Mannin Barnett – Sister to (Joe) John – Phebe’s Father

Married Jesse Monroe Burnett (Drummer boy for North in Civil War)

Elizabeth Warner Barnett (Her mother was a Horn) Father Zachariah Warner

Married

Enoch Mannin
Barnett         – Jessie Monroe’s son

Nancy Ann’s son

 

Aunt Mary & Tommy
Jones Raised Phebe from a small baby as her mother died at her birth

Aunt Mary Jones
later married George Gates

Aunt Mary Jones
and John (Joe) Mannin  (Phebe’s father)
were Brother & sister.

It is fairly clear that this
document and the other document had different authors, however, both documents
contain some of the same information. What this does do is solidify what we
believe to be family history (oral).  I
have little doubt the family believed Joe (John) fought for the South and that
they believed that Minerva was Cherokee.
I have about an inch of materials,
documents, that I need to go through (including a transcript of the letter from
Victoria Brown), catalog the sources where I can, and incorporate the
information into my tree. We will see if anything about John and Eliza becomes clarified as wade through the information.So, here is what I think I know about Eliza Jane Fannin.

Bio Eliza Jane Fannin

She was born about 1861 in
Kentucky.[ii]
She married John Mannin probably
about 1875,
She had two children, Mary
Elizabeth was born in 1876, although it could have been 1877.
In 1880 she lived in Pine Grove, Rowan
County, Kentucky with her husband and daughter Mary.[iii] [Note: Rowan and Carter counties adjoin.]
She died December 1881 or December
1882, probably in Carter County Kentucky, giving birth to her second child
Phebe.

Although I know very little about my 2nd great grandmother, Eliza Jane Fannin.List of Greats

Mary Elizabeth Manning
Eliza Jane Fannin

 

———- DISCLAIMER ———-

 

I am sorry that I messed writing
about David Swayze (Week 23) and Marion Sanford (Week 24). Due to my moving
from Georgia to Maine and due to a computer hard disk crash (which left me
computerless for 27 days), I was unable to write the past two weeks. I hope to be able to catch back up with them later.
Next week I plan to write about
Rufus Harry Darling, my wife’s great grandfather.

 


 

[i] www.fold3.com/image/#232425255
NARA M397. Compiled service records of volunteer Union soldiers who served in
organizations…
[ii] 1880 Census – Place: Pine Grove, Rowan, Kentucky; Roll: 441; Family History Film: 1254441;
Page: 453B; Enumeration District: 114; Image: 0110
[iii]
ibid.

Veterans Day – 11/11/2013 – The Browns & Others

Veterans Day – 11/11/2013 – The Browns & Others

The Civil War had a dreadful impact upon the Brown and Mannin families.  Enoch Mannin, a Kentucky native, fought for the North as did his son John William Manning,  Other of Enoch’s sons fought for the South making the Civil War one truly of brother fighting brother. 

Enoch Mannin (1823-1971) – Civil War (Union) – Third-Great Grandfather.

US Flag (35 Stars) during Civil War.
Enoch enrolled as a Private in Company E, 40th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry at Grayson, Kentucky, on 29 August 1863 for one year.  He had black eyes, black hair, a dark complexion and 5′ 6″ tall. 
His military record indicates that he was captured by Morgan in May/June 1864. Not sure yet when he was released, but he was discharged when his regiment mustered out of service on 29 December, 1864 at Leattettsburg, KY. 
The 40th Regiment had the following actions:

Scout duty in north central Kentucky until December 1863. 
Actions at Mt. Sterling December 3 and 10, 1863. 
Scouting in eastern Kentucky until May 1864. 
Near Paintsville, Ky., April 14, 1864. 
Operations against Morgan May 31-June 20. 
Mt. Sterling June 9. Cynthiana June 12. 
Duty in eastern Kentucky until September. 
Near New Haven August 2 (Company C). 
Canton and Roaring Springs August 22. 
Burbridge’s Expedition into southwest Virginia September 10-October 17.
Action at Saltville, Va., October 2. 
Duty in eastern Kentucky until December 1864.

Enoch Mannin died on 7 April, 1907. He is buried in Bridgeman Cemetery, Cass County, Minnesota. Please consider leaving virtual flowers and a note on his Find-a-Grave virtual marker.  
– – – – – – – – – – – – –

John William Mannin (aka John William Manning) (1846-1888) – Civil War (Union) – 3rd-Great Grandfather.

US Flag (35 Stars) during Civil War.
John William Mannin (later Manning) enlisted 29 Aug 1863 at Olive Hill, Carter, Kentucky, USA into the 45th Regiment, Kentucky Mounted Infantry at the age of 17. His father, Enoch Mannin, gave his consent to enlist. John William was taller than his father, 5’ 9” tall.  He had blue Eyes, light hair, and a fair complexion. In September mustered into the 40th Infantry Regiment, Kentucky like his father was also in Company E. Like his father, he was captured by Morgan in May/June 1863.  He mustered out on 30 December, 1864 at Catlettsburg, Boyd County, Kentucky.
John William Manning died 25 April, 1888. We do not know where he was buried.


– – – – – – – – – – – – –
Henry Brown (aka William Henry Brown)  (1845-unk) – Civil War (Union) – 2nd-Great Grandfather.
Michigan State Flag
Henry Brown Enlisted as a private into the Union.  It is likely that he is the William Henry Brown that enlisted into 4th Regiment, Michigan Cavalry.  
Of a total force of 2,217 men, 3 officers and 48 enlisted men were killed or mortally wounded in battle, and 2 officers and 341 enlisted men perished from disease for a total loss of almost 1 in 5 (18%) dying during the war.
The 4th Michigan Cavalry was involved in the capture of Macon, Georgia, on April 20, 1865, Subsequently, a detachment of the regiment participated in the pursuit and capture of Jefferson Davis at Irwinville, Georgia, on May 10. 
The 4th was assigned to routine duty at Macon and then at Nashville, Tennessee, until the end of June. The regiment mustered out on July 1, 1865.
William Henry Brown’s death and burial location are unknown, however, he is believed to be buried in North Dakota.
– – – – – – – – – – – – –
Richard Earl Brown (aka Clifford Brown) (aka Richard Earl Durand) (1903-1990) – No War (Army) – Grandfather.
Shoulder insignia for
the 193rd Infantry
Brigade the largest
force in Panama in the
1930s. 
Little is known about Richard Earl’s military service.  We are unsure which name he used in the military and when he actually went in.  We are fairly certain that he served more than six months but did not serve during any declared war.  We know from oral history that he served in the Army and was in Panama when Donna was in Panama sometime before 1932. 
Searches for his military records have not been successful.  
“Dick” is buried at Gull River Cemetery, Cass County, Minnesota. 
Please consider leaving virtual flowers and a note on his Find-a-Grave virtual marker.  


– – – – – – – – – – – – –

The Steps

Although not related directly to me, my “steps” are of interest to my half siblings and my mother’s half brother’s family.
They include two veterans  for whom I have some information.


– – – – – – – – – – – – –

Samson Clark Amsterdam (1898-1979) – World War I and World War II – Step Grandfather.

Sammy is the only individual I have found so far that served in two wars.  
On 21 November, 1917, he enlisted in the Army in Brooklyn, New York.  We know he served at 
Aberdeen Proving Ground, Harford, Maryland and was discharged from there on 23 May, 1919.
On 17 October, 1942, he enlisted in the Army at Lubbock, Texas. He is described as having brown eyes, black hair, a ruddy complexion, and 5 feet two inches tall. 
In August of 1943 he was promoted to sergeant and discharged on 4 November 1944 with the Army speciality of “Entertainment Director.”
Sammy died 16 April, 1979, and is buried at Riverside Cemetery, Macon, Bibb County, 
Georgia.
Please consider leaving virtual flowers and a note on his Find-a-Grave Memorial.  Also, request a photo of his Marker.


– – – – – – – – – – – – –

Edgar Jerome Matson (aka “Bud”) (1925-2003) – World War II – Step-Father

World War II
Recruiting Poster
“Budger” enlisted in the Army on 23 March, 1944. His Serial Number was 37590415. He was reenlisted on 1 Nov 1946 while a Private First Class. He was promoted to SGT US Army prior to his honorable discharge on 2 February 1949.
He died 12 November, 2003 and is buried at Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Please visit his memorial on Find a Grave and consider leaving virtual flowers and a note on his Find-a-Grave Memorial.