Darling

The Ancestors of the Darling & Huber Family Line

This webpage only contains links to Darling/Huber Line. My most recent public Howell-Darling research family tree is available on Ancestry as Howell-Darling 2020.

(Note: The numbers are based upon Ahnentafel numbering system.)


Ancestry’s Thrulines – Darling DNA – Part 1 – Darling-Swayze-McAllister-Lamb line.

Generation 1

1. Private Information
Birthplace Chart – Howell/Darling

Generation 2

2.  Line listed elsewhere
3.  Private Information

Generation 3 – Grandparents

6.  Robert Harry Darling (1907-1969)
100 Years Ago – Robert Harry Darling – (1907-1969)
Robert Harry Darling
– – – – – 6B – Robert’s Sister – Elizabeth Grace Darling – (1906-1987)
7.  Florence Wilma Huber Darling (1908-1934)
– – – – – 100 Years ago – Florence Wilma Huber – (1908-1934)

Generation 4 – Great-Grandparents

12.  Rufus Harry Darling (1857-1917)
– – – – – Rufus Harry Darling in the News
13.  Hannah McAllister Darling White (1886-1913)
14.  John Huber (1880-1948)
15,  Bertha Barbara Trümpi Huber (1884-1968)

Generation 5 – 2nd Great-Grandparents

24.  Rufus Holton Darling (1816-1857)
– – – – – The First Store in Kalamazoo
– – – – – Rufus Darling and the First Train in Kalamazoo  (1846)
25.  Elizabeth Jane Swayze Wiseman Darling (1818-1881)
– – – – – Pioneer’s letter tells history of Kalamazoo first Methodist Church – 14 August 1916
26.  Peter McAllister (1852-1941)
– – – – – Birth and Death of Peter McAllister
27.  Margaret Mary Lamb (1860-1929)
– – – – – Margaret Lambe’s Bible
– – – – – Margaret Lambe’s Prayer Book
28.  Jacob Huber (b c. 1835… )
29.  Kath Stuckling(er) (b c. 1835…)
30.  Bernhead Trumpi (1844-1913)
– – – – – Once Again DNA Provides a Clue (Written 7 Jun 2016)
– – – – – Ancestry’s ThruLines – Darling Part 2 – Bernard & Bertha Trumpi
31.  Bertha Koch (1862-1927)

Generation 6 – 3rd Great-Grandparents

48.  Abner Darling (b. 1780-1839)
– – – – –Abstract & Will of Abner Darling (1780-1839)
– – – – -48-i – Andrew W. Darling (1805-1864) – Rufus’ Oldest Brother
– – – – -48-ii – Abner C. Darling (1805-1864) – Rufus’ 2nd Oldest Brother
– — – – – -48-ii-b – AN OLD SETTLER DEPARTS – Death of Abner C. Darling.
– – – – -48-iii – Deidamia Darling (1813-?) – Rufus’ Oldest Sister
– – – – -48-iv – Rufus Holton Darling – See #24 Above
– – – – -48-v – Henry W. Darling (1818-1857) – Rufus’ 3nd Oldest Brother
– – – – -48-vi – ?Sally Ann Darling (c. 1820-) – Rufus’ 2nd Oldest Sister
– – – – -48-vii – ?Hannah Darling (c. 1825-) – Rufus’ Youngest Sister
– – – – -48-viii – Franklin C. Darling (c. 1827-) – Rufus’ Youngest Brother
49.  SallyAnn Munsell (c.1770-c.1840)
50.  David Swayze (1796-1850)
– – – – – David Sweazy [Jr.] & the 1820 Census
51.  Catherine Ann Dent Walter (abt 1790-1868)
52.  Joseph McAllister (1818-1855) Updated 19 May 2019
53.  Hannah Bell McAllister Mulholland (c. 1822-1878)
54.  Edward Lamb (c. 1831-1893)
– – – The Lambs in the 1871 Census
– – – – – 54-i – Jane Lamb (c. 1852-___)
– – – – – 54-ii – Ann Lamb (c. 1859-___)
– – – – – 54-iii – Margaret Mary Lamb – See #27 above.
– – – – – 56-iv – James Cooper Lamb (1862-1898)
– – – – – – – – – – James Cooper Lmb & Family History
– – – – – – – – – – James Lamb and the Workhouse
– – – – – – – – – – The Lambs in the 1871 Census
– – – – – 56-v – Edward Lamb (1864-___)
55.  Isabella Atkinson (1835-___)
– – – – – Isabella Atkinson & the Censuses.
56.  Jak Huber Sr. ?
60.  Bernhart Trumpi (1817-1879)
61.  Anna Maria Oevtli (1817-1879)

Generation 7 – 4th Great-Grandparents

96.  Abner Darling (1747-c.1795)
– – – – – Abner Darling in the 1800 Census.
97.  Hannah Carpenter (1747-?)
– – – – – Twelve Darling Greats Discovered (Bright Shiny Objects – Distractions are  Okay.]
98.  Timothy Munsell (1745-1798)
– – – – – Probate Record for Timothy Munsell
– – – – – Ancestry Hints and Timothy Munsell
99.  Eleshiba Smith (1748-1803)
100.  David Swayze (1762-1838)
– – – – – David Sweazy [Sr.] & the 1820 Census
101.  Alice Mulligan Swayze (1769-1850)
102. James Walter (1752-1838)
– – – – – James Walter buried in Ohio in 1838.
103. Margaret Swan (1760-1926)
104. Peter McAllister (____-____)

106. Johnathan Bell
107. Margaret ____

110. John Atkinson (c. 1800 – ___)
111. Elizabeth [LNU] (1806-bef. 1871)

120. Bernhard Trümpi (1776-1848)
121. Anna Maria Dürst (1770-1858)

Generation 8 – 5th Great-Grandparents

192. Ebenezer Darling (1718-1790)
193. Mary Hakes
196.  John Munsell
197.  Mary Lester
198. Hezekiah Smith
199. Sarah Chadwick
200.  Amos Swayze (1739-1813)
201.  Ida (abt 1741-…)

206. Samuel Swan (1725-1817)
– – – Will of Samuel Swan, St. Mary’s County, Maryland – 20 Nov 1807.
– – – Disbursement of the Samuel Swann Estate – 11 Dec 1809.
207. Catherine Dent (1734-1805)

240 – Fridolin Trümpy (1732-1801)
241 – Anne Magdalena Becker (1745-1801)

246. Joachim Dürst (1727-1785)
247. Rosina Steiff (____-____)

Generation 9 – 6th Great-Grandparents

384. Benjamin Darling (1687-1772)
385. Mehitable White (1689-?)
386. Solomon Hakes
387. Anna Billings
400.  Mathias Swayze (1701-…)
401.  Elizabeth Tinker (1697-…)
482. Johannes Becker (1698-1750)
483. Anna Wichser (1702-1788)
492. Joachim Dürst (___-___)
493. Elsbeth Hefti (1792-1775)

Generation 10 –  7th Great-Grandparents

768. Dennis Darling (c. 1640-1717)
– 768-02 – 6th Great-granduncle John Darling of Falmouth & Scarborough, Maine
769. Hannah Francis
770. Thomas White
771. Mehitable (?Thornton?)
800.  Samuel Swayze (1653-1738)
801.  Hannah Beardsley Hulse Swayze (1671-1743)
964. Johannes Becker (1665-1743)
965. Ursula Jenny (1672-1722)
986. Fridolin Hefti (___-___)
987. Margreth Böniger (1666-1740)

Generation 11 – 8th Great-Grandparents

1538. John Francis
1539. Rosa (??)
1600.  John Swayze (1619..1692)
1601.  Catherine Kinge (abt 1624-abt 1691)
1601.  Joseph Beardsley (1634-1712)
1603.  Abigail Phebe Dayton (1635-1712)
1928. Hans Becker (1624-1694)
1929. Rosina Jenny (1622-1690)
1974. Bartholome Böniger (___-___)
1975. Barbara Zopfi (1631-1701)

Generation 12 – 9th Great-Grandparents

3200.  John Swayze (bef 1600-1686)
3201.  Margaret
3202.  William Kinge
3203.  Dorothy Hayne
3204.  William Beardsley (1603-1661)
3205.  Mary Harvey Beardsley (1605-1661)
3206.  Ralph Dayton (1598-1650)
3207.  Alice Goldhatch (1587-1655)
3856. Fridli Becker (1591-1673)
3857. Maria Hösli (1595-___)
3950. Peter Zopfi (___-___)
3951. Margreth Tschudi (1609-1691)

Generation 13 – 10th Great-Grandparents

6410.  Richard Harvey
6411.  Ellen Elliott
7712. Hans Becker (1550-1610)
7902. Samuel Tschudi (1564-1629)??
7903. Anna Zweifel (___-___)

Generation 14 – 11th Great-Grandparents

15424. Fridolin Becker (1525-___)

… Generation 37 – 34th Great-Grandparents

130,428,120,404 – Charlemagne (747-814)???

 


See special Series :  McAlister Murder Saga
Also, see: My Wife’s DNA Results