The Scotts of St. Clair County, Illinois – 1840 Census

Census Sunday
Roberts-Scott

William Hunt Scott, my 3rd great-grandfather, was born about 1834 in St. Clair County, Illinois. I followed him back from his being the head of the household to the 1850 Census and living in the household of his father Samuel Kinkade Scott at Turkey Hill, St. Clair County.[i] The 1850 household looked like:

  • Samuel K Scott 41     Farmer – Real Estate Value 1600
  • Elizabeth Scott 30     Keeping House
  • William H Scott 16     Farming
  • Sarah Scott         14    Attending School
  • Mary Scott          11     Attending School
  • Francis P Scott  10     Attending School
  • Emily Scott          5      Attending School
  • Rachel Scott        1

This household has every appearance of being a traditional home with husband, wife, and six children. I hoped I could continue back to the 1840 Census. Would the Samuel Scott family include all the children and fit the model of a traditional family or might there be some other individuals in the household.

The 1840 Census[ii]

Samuel K Scott – St Clair, Illinois

MALES   |   FEMALES

– 1 – – – 1 |   2 – – – 1 –

MALES

  • 5-10         1      Presumed to be William Hunter (Born 1830-1835)
  • 30-40      1      Clearly the Head of Household – Samuel K Scott (Born 1800-1810)

FEMALES

  • < 5            2       Presumed to be Sarah and Mary – (Both born 1835-1840)
  • 20-30      1      Presumed to be Elizabeth (Born 1810-1820)

All entries are consistent with the 1850 Census.

Conclusion

William Hunt Scott and his two oldest sisters are clearly enumerated in the 1840 Census. William won’t be in the 1830 Census and his father, Samuel was only 21 years old in 1830, very possibly in the household of his father, John Scott. I am looking forward to researching this family line back to the revolution.


ENDNOTES

[i] 1850 Census (NARA), 1850 – Samuel K Scott. Year: 1850; Census Place: Turkey Hill, St Clair, Illinois; Roll: M432_126; Page: 359A; Image: 360. https://search.ancestry.com/collections/8054/records/16536816/.

[ii] 1840 Census (NARA), 1840 Census – Samuel Scott – St Clair, Illinois. “United States Census, 1840,” database with images, FamilySearch accessed: 15 August 2017), Samuel Scott, St Clair, Illinois, United States; citing p. 280, NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 70; FHL microfilm 7,644. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHBJ-5WZ

The Longs of Martin County – Part 2 of 3 – The 1840 Census

Census Sunday
Howell-Hobbs-Long

The parents of my wife’s 2nd great-grandfather, Samuel Aquilla Long, are unknown. Some researchers indicate that his father’s name is John, however, I can find no source for that suggestion.  FamilySearch and Ancestry have no other suggestions nor hints about his family. Previously, I looked at the Longs of Martin County in the 1850 Census. In this posting, I continue my research for Samuel and his parents in the 1840 Census.

Martin County, NC

Samuel was born about 1817 in Martin County, North Carolina.  He married Martha Ann Bryan in 1844.  Because that, I suspect he was enumerated in the 1840 Census as a single 23-year-old living with his parent or parents.

1840 Census

The 1840 Census does not provide the names of individuals in a household; it only provides the name of the head of the household. The 1840 Census provides the names of four heads of households in Martin County, North Carolina; Joshua Long, Stephen Long, Gracey Long, and W. B. Long. Could any of these households include Samuel?

The Joshua Long Household[i]

 The Joshua Long 1840 Census household is clearly the same household as existed in 1850. All of the children in the 1850 Census are apparent in the 1840 Census.

  • James, & A.I. Long appear to be there as males born between 1830-1835
  • William appears to be a male born between 1825 and 1830.
  • John also appears to be enumerated as a male born between 1820 to 1825.

There is another male, unknown born between 1820 and 1825 who was not with the family during the 1850 Census. Samuel would have been 23 during the 1840 Census, so it is unlikely for him to be that unknown individual.

The Stephen Long Household[ii]

The Stephen Long Household includes 8 people, six males. Stephen is obviously one of the males, leaving five unknown males. One of them is in the 20 to 30-year-old range; Samuel would have been 23-years-old in 1840 so this is a possible match.

MALES

  • 10-15   2        Two Unknown Males born 1825-1830.
  • 15-20   1        Unknown Male born 1820-1825
  • 20-30   1        Unknown Male born 1810-1820 – (Samuel Aquilla Long?)
  • 30-40   1        Unknown Male born 1800-1810
  • 40-50   1        Apparently Stephen Long

FEMALES

  • 20-30    1   Unknown Female born 1820-1830.
  • 50-60    1   Apparently Stephen’s wife.

The ages don’t appear to be quite right for the Stephen Long household to be a traditional family. Rather, I suspect that there may be a sibling and/or a sibling’s spouse living with the household.

The Gracey Long Household[iii]

The Gracey Long household consists of Gracey and two young females. Samuel could not have been a member of that family.

The W. B. Long “Household”[iv]

The W. B. Long household only consists of the 20 to 30-year-old William[v]. Additionally, he lives next to Gracey and looks like he might be an adult child of Gracey’s.

Conclusion

If Samuel Aquilla Long was born in 1816-1817 and if he was enumerated in Martin County during the 1840 Census, then the only entry that fits him is to be in the household of Stephen Long in 1840.  As such, I will tentatively identify his father as Stephen Long.

Next, I’ll see what other records I can find in the 1840-1850 time period relating to the Longs of Martin County and see how they connect this family.



ENDNOTES

[i] “United States Census, 1840,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHYZ-B6C – 16 August 2017), Joshua Long, District 1, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing p. 350, NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 365; FHL microfilm 18,095.

[ii] “United States Census, 1840,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHYZ-BJD – 16 August 2017), Stephen Long, Williamston Township, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing p. 362, NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 365; FHL microfilm 18,095.

[iii] “United States Census, 1840,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHYZ-BJD – 16 August 2017), Stephen Long, Williamston Township, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing p. 362, NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 365; FHL microfilm 18,095.

[iv] Ibid.

[v] Although the indexer indicated the name of this individual was W. B. Long, my interpretation of the entry is that the “W” has a superscripted “m” following it, suggesting his name as William B. Long.

The Longs of Martin County – Part 1 of 3 – The 1850 Census

Howell-Hobbs-Long
Census Sunday

The parents of my wife’s 2nd great-grandfather, Samuel Aquilla Long, are unknown. Some researchers indicate that his father’s name is John. However, I can find no source for that suggestion.  FamilySearch and Ancestry have no other suggestions nor hints about his family. Without any clues to his parents, I decided to do a quick locational surname study and see what I can find.

What I think I know

Martin County, NC

Samuel was born about 1817 in Martin County, North Carolina.  He married Martha Ann Bryan in 1844 and appeared in the 1850 Census living in Martin County.  Because of that, I suspect he was enumerated in the earlier censuses 1820-1840, which only shows the name of the head of the household.

The 1850 Census, which provides the names of individuals in a household, although not relationships, is a good place to begin.

1850 Census

The Joshua Long household appears to be a traditional family, parents and six children. His is a new household to me. I do not know how they are related, so I entered them as an unrelated household with estimated birth years,

Joshua Long Household[i]

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Joshua Long M 59 North Carolina
Nancy Long F 50 North Carolina
John Long M 25 North Carolina
Wm Long M 24 North Carolina
James Long M 18 North Carolina
A. I. Long M 16 North Carolina
Mary I Long F 13 North Carolina
Ann P Long F 10 North Carolina

The Sam C A Long (Samuel A. Long) household appears to be a traditional family, parents and four children.  Samuel is my wife’s 2nd Great-Grandfather’s household in 1850. I confirmed all entries were in my database already. Approximate Birth Year, Birthplace, and Residence on 1 June 1850.

Samuel Long Household[ii]

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Sam C A Long[iii] M 33 North Carolina
Ann Long F 27
John Long M 9
Jas Long M 7
Wm Long M 5
May Long F 2

(Note: Ditto marks were not entered on this page; I assumed that the Birthplace was North Carolina for the other members of the household.)

William Long – Next Door to Samuel Long[iv]

Next door to Samuel Long is William Long. Samuel is dwelling 638 and Family 503. William is dwelling 639 and family 504.  William is 28 years old and owns the property valued at $1300. By the census, within the same family unit are three additional dwellings with the following occupants.

  • 660 Thos (Thomas) Parmer (age 65)
  • 661 George Rawls (Age 33) apparently with wife Gatsy, and 4 children.
  • 662 Elizabeth Johnson (age 60) with apparently three adult children.

Certainly, it is likely that William Long is related to Samuel Long. With Samuel being 33 and William being 28, I guess that they are probably brothers or 1st cousins.  The people in the three additional dwellings are also possibly related. But for now, I’ll enter William Long as unrelated into my system but leave a note about the other individuals in his file.

Living with Sheriff Mooring[v]

Finally, there is the household of A. S. Mooring. He is the 33-year-old Sherriff. His household, #29, consists of 14 people. Six of the people are Moorings and appear to be the Sheriff, his wife, and four children. Besides them, there are three females, Mary A C Long, A. E. Long, and Cindarilla Whitaker. Finally, there are five males in their 20s and 30s. Mary A. C. Long is 30 and A E Long is 12.

Next, I’ll look at the 1840 Census and see if I can place some of these individuals into households….



ENDNOTES

[i] “United States Census, 1850,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4B8-HFS – 12 April 2016), Household of Joshua Long, Martin county, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing family 624, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

[ii] “United States Census, 1850,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4B8-5QZ – 12 April 2016), May Long in household of Sam C A Long, Martin county, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing family 503, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

[iii] My reading of the census entry is that it says “Sam’l” which was indexed as “Sam C.”

[iv] “United States Census, 1850,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4B8-5QG 12 April 2016), William Long, Martin county, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing family 504, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

[v] “United States Census, 1850,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4B8-MT212  April 2016), Mary A C Long in household of A S Mooring, Martin county, Martin, North Carolina, United States; citing family 29, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

The 1830 Census and Burket Vincent

Census Sunday
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Following families in the early census records is always difficult and when a census’s information is completely unexpected, it makes things really difficult. Such is the case concerning Burket Vincent and the 1830 Census.

Burket died about 1847 and the 1850 Census shows his (apparent) widow[i] and daughter living in Halifax County, North Carolina. Next door to the widow is his oldest (Known) son, John, John’s (apparent[ii]) wife and three children.

Going through the census records for Burket, I have found the following:

1840

The 1840 Census is very straight forward. Burket’s surname is Vinson in this Census, and most of his children appear to be enumerated.

  • Males – 60 thru 69: 1 – Presumed to be Burket Vincent
  • Males – 20 thru 29: 1 – Presumed to be either John or James, Age 23 or 22. (b. 1816 or 1817). John is not seen living next door, so this is most likely John, but it could be James.
  • Males – 15 thru 19: 1 – Presumed to be Burket (Jr.?), born about 1824.
  • Females – 50 thru 59: 1 Presumed to be Elizabeth (wife)
  • Females – 15 thru 19: 1 Presumed to be Nancy, age 15 (b. 1825).
  • Elisha would be 20; I assume she was elsewhere; likewise, 18-year-old Susan appears to be moved out by then.
  • William, who would be about 13 is not enumerated, I believe he passed before the 1830 Census.

1830

In the 1830 Census, all of the children seem incorrect. Burket and his wife seem to be there just fine. However, the children are NOT as I would expect. It seems that they are all 10 years too old. Certainly, it is possible the Census Taker got it very wrong, but I don’t think so.

What I see in the 1830 Census:

1830 Census – Burkett Vincent – Males
1830 Census – Burkett Vincent – Females

Males

  • Under 5          0          William Appears Missing.
  • 5-10                0          Burket Appears missing.
  • 10-15              0          John & James appear missing
  • 15-20              1          Unknown
  • 20-30              2         Unknown
  • 30-40              1          Unknown
  • 50-60              1          Presumed to be Burket b. 1770-1780 – Right Age.

Females

  • Under 5          0          Nancy appears Missing
  • 5-10                0          Susan & Elisia appear missing.
  • 10-15              1           Unknown
  • 15-20              1          Unknown
  • 20-30              1         Unknown
  • 40-50              1         Presumed to be Burket’s first wife.

For a while, I thought I might have the wrong family, the surname change between Vinson and Vincent occurred several times for this family line and maybe this wasn’t one of those times. However, a look at the neighbors during the 1830 Census found several of the same people are still neighbors in the 1840 Census, so I’m sure it is the right family unit. That and Burket is such an unusual name.

1820 Census

The 1820 Census[iii] shows the family as I would expect to see them based upon the 1830 Census results. 

Males:

  • under 10        2          Unknown
  • 26-45              1          Presumed to be Burket (1775-1795)
    This census entry indicates Burket’s birth to be between 1775-1780 (vs 1770-1780 that I had previously).

Females:

  • under 10        2          Two unknown females
  • 10-16              1          Unknown
  • Over 45          1          Unknown (Elizabeth should be 35)

To me, these census records suggest a first wife much closer in age to Burket. With her, it is possible that they had three daughters, and two sons all born before the 1820 Census. One of the daughters might be Elisia and the two sons are possibly John and James.

The 1830 Census only makes sense if Burket had a first wife who died sometime after 1830 and his new wife, Elizabeth, had Burket, Nancy, and Susan with a previous husband. This would also suggest that Burket and Elizabeth had no children together.

1810 Census

The 1810 Census supports my two wives theory. It shows:

  • Males: 26 to 45            Clearly Burket Born  1765-1784
  • Females Under 10       1 Unknown Female born 1800-1810 (This would be the same unknown female over 10 years old during the 1820 Census.)
  • Females 26 to 45         1 Appears to be his wife born 1765-1784

Hypotheses

I have the following hypotheses:

  1.             Burket Vincent (of Halifax County, NC) was born between 1775-1780.
  2.             Burket had two wives Unknown and Elizabeth.
  3.             With wife 1, Burket had 5 children, two males and three females none of whom are the names known.
  4.            Elizabeth had 7 children when she married Burket. They were John, James, Elisha, Susan, Nancy, Burket, and William. (None of those children appear to be in the 1830 Census but all appear to be enumerated in the 1840 Census.)

Conclusion

The biggest ramification of this hypothesis is that the father of John Vincent, my wife’s 2nd great-grandfather, may not be Burket Vincent as I’ve believed for many years. Rather, it would appear that John’s mother was an unknown woman who had John during a previous marriage.

Follow-up

  • Do a complete family unit study and determine if this hypothesis is correct.
  • Search for probate and land records for Burket and see if those records provide insight into the relationships.
  • I should further research Burket’s 2nd wife, Elizabeth, further and determine her first marriage.

Sources

  • “United States Census, 1840,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHTJ-T71 : 24 August 2015), Burket Vinson, Halifax, North Carolina, United States; citing p. 2, NARA microfilm publication M704, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 362; FHL microfilm 18,094.
  • “United States Census, 1830,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH59-67P : 22 August 2017), Brkett Vincent, Halifax, North Carolina, United States; citing 321, NARA microfilm publication M19, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 121; FHL microfilm 18,087.
  • “United States Census, 1820,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHGS-FNW : accessed 18 September 2018), Perkit Vincent, Halifax, Halifax, North Carolina, United States; citing p. 168, NARA microfilm publication M33, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 85; FHL microfilm 162,801.
  • “United States Census, 1810,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHLM-2NW : accessed 22 September 2018), Burpet Vincent, Halifax, North Carolina, United States; citing p. 121, NARA microfilm publication M252 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 38; FHL microfilm 337,911.

Endnotes

[i] The 1850 Census does not indicate widows or widowers.

[ii] The 1850 Census does not indicate relationships.

[iii] Neighbors are undeterminable because there is an alphabetical arrangement of entries in the 1820 Census.

Charles Selefsky & Family in the 1900 Census

Dion-Spry Project

Dion-Spry-Selefsky
Census Sunday
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Sometimes when you at a census closely, you realize something in there is just not possible. Such is the case of Charles Selensky (aka Selefsky, Selefske, & Seleske) as he appears in the 1900 Census. His step-children just aren’t right.

1900 Census – Michigan, Wayne, Detroit – Charles Lelensky [Selefsky]

Household

Selensky, Charles      Head       May 1855          45         Married for 10 years.

___, Hattie                Wife        June 1857         42         Married for 10 years 3 Children, 3 Living

___, Otto                   Son         Jul 1880            19

___, Adelia                Dau.        Dec 1883          16

___, Albert                Son         Mar 1886           14

Sauli, Anna                Step-Dau Jan 1887           13

___, Walter                Step-Son Mar 1888           11

___, Hugo                 Step-Son Nov 1897            2       

Salensky Louise        Mother    June 1818         82         Wid 4 Children, 4 Living.

At first glance, it appears that Hattie had three children with a previous husband, and unknown Sauli (or Sante) There are three children with another surname and she had had three children, all of whom were living. Then I noticed that Hugo was only two years old but Charles and Hattie had been married for 10 years. Even though Hugo is identified as a Sauli, and is identified as a step-son, I’m confident that Hugo must be the child of Charles and Hattie and that the enumerator made a mistake.

So, I’m tentatively putting Hugo’s parents as Charles and Hattie and the other three children, Otto, Adelia (Ottilia), and Albert as the children of Charles and Unknown.

If you can think of another scenario that makes sense of this Census Record, I’d love to hear it.