Martha Melinda Montgomery

Ancestor Sketch

Roberts/Scott/Hailey/Montgomery
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Martha Melinda Montgomery Haley Midyett had a rough life. She married young (17), had six children who she saw die. She also was widowed – twice. There was no informant for her death certificate, and she was, apparently, buried without a marker.

Roberts/Brown – Ancestor #39

List of Grandparents

Birth

Martha’s birthdate is one of the most confounding set of birth information I’ve encountered. I am confident that she was born on 5 October 1839 in Tennessee, probably Bedford county. Her parents were Leonard L and Syrena (Meadows) Montgomery; she was the third of seven children born to Syrena. The 1850 Census is the record that was closest to her birth and it indicated she was ten years old at the time. The following census records suggest her being born in 1838, 1839, or 1840.

The monument (marker) for her first husband indicates her birthdate as 5 October 1835; however, there is no corroborating documentation. Likewise, her death record appears to say her birthdate is F. 1st 1836. That record also indicates her age at death as being 77 years, 11 months, and 22 days, suggesting a death date of 30 or 31 July 1836.

1840 Census

The 1840 Census didn’t indicate individual’s names, only the head of household’s name was enumerated. In this case, her father, Leonard L. Montgomery, is living in Bedford County, Tennessee. Living with him is a young boy, two very young girls, and a young woman. That fits with what I believe the family unit should have included

  • Leonard    Age 20 to 30   – He should be 26.
  • Syrena      Age 20 to 30   – She should be 25.
  • William     Age 5 to 10     – He should be 5 or 6.
  • Mary-Ann Under 5          – She should be 2.
  • Martha      Under 5          – She should be 1.

1850 Census

The 1850 Census is the first census to list names in a household. The Leonard Montgomery household of 1850 consisted of the following:

Name                                      Sex      Age      Born

    • Lenard Montgomery           M      36     Tennessee
    • Syrenia Montgomery          F       35     North Carolina
    • Wm G M Montgomery        M      15     Tennessee
    • Mary Ann Montgomery      F       11     Tennessee
    • Martha M Montgomery      F       10     Tennessee
    • John H Montgomery           M        9     Tennessee
    • Thomas J Montgomery      M        6     Tennessee
    • James H Montgomery        M        5     Tennessee
    • Harriet J Montgomery          F       0    Tennessee

This has the appearance of a traditional family.

1857 – Marriage

If the Montgomery family lived on the eastern side of Bedford County, the nearest larger town to them would have been Manchester in Coffee County. That is where the 17-year-old Martha was married to Andrew J. Haley on 20 August 1857 By L. F Dillard, Justice of the Peace.

1860 Census

The Haley family of 1860 consisted of:

  • A.J. (Andrew) Age 23
  • Malinda                      Age 21 May (aka Mary)         Age   1
  • Ben                             Age 81
  • Nancy                         Age 70

I believe that Benjamin and Nancy Haley (ages 81 and 70) are likely his grandparents.

Andrew was 25 in 1860.  For Andrew to be Nancy’s child, she would have had to have him at age 45 and Benjamin would have been 56. Possible, but it is much more likely that Benjamin and Nancy are Andrew’s grandparents. Further research will be needed to prove that.

1870 Census

Sometime between 1860 and 1870, they moved the 235 miles from Manchester, Tennessee, to Ewing, Franklin County, Illinois. During that period, Franklin County grew nearly 35% to 12,653.[1]

The 1870 Census finds Martha keeping house and has two children, Mary and Amanda, living with her and Andrew. Later, we will learn that Martha had eight children; only three lived to adulthood. The 10-year gap between Amanda’s birth and the 1870 census suggests that that decade was horrific for Martha and Andrew with several children dying.

1880 Census

Martha’s daughter Mary married Theodore Edward Curry; they had a child, Martha (Mattie). Mary and Mattie are living with Martha and Andrew as well as daughter Serina. Mary is listed as “Confined.” The nature of her (Mary’s) disability is not listed.

The census taker entered the age of the individuals in years and months.  So, the household included the following people:

Name                          Age                  Suggested Birthdate

  • Andrew J. Hailey        44 5/12          Dec 1835
  • Martha M Hailey       40 8/12          Sep 1939
  • Mary F Curry               21 8/12          Sep 1858
  • Serina J Hailey             9 2/12           Mar 1871
  • Martha L Curry            1 5/12           Dec 1878

1900 Census

The 1900 Census is where we learn what a tough life Martha had. It indicates she had eight children and only two were living. With her and Andrew are two granddaughters, Clora and Laura, two of the daughters of Martha’s daughter, Amanda. Amanda died in 1889 at the age of 28.

Living in the household was a boarder, Budge Casey, a farm laborer.

1905 Death of Andrew

Andrew died in 1905, leaving Martha a widow.

1906 – Marriage to Lacy Midyett

The 67-year-old Martha quickly remarried a widower, Lacy Meadows Midyett.

1910 Census

1910 – Martha lived with Lacy in Goode Township (a change from Barren township where she lived with Andrew). The household consisted of 75-year-old Lacy and 70-year-old Martha. Living with them was a granddaughter of Lacy, Ema Sweet.

Deaths

1912 – Martha’s husband, Rev. Lacy Meadows Midyett, died in Chicago on 5 December 1912.

1914 – Martha died in Goode Township, Franklin County, Illinois, on 22 July 1914.

Locations

Green Birth, Blue Marriage, Read Death.
  • Tennessee, Bedford County – Birth, 1840, 1850,
  • Tennessee, Coffee County – Marriage 1, 1860
  • Illinois, Franklin County – 1865, 1870, 1880, 1900, marriage 2, death.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Sources:

Continue reading “Martha Melinda Montgomery”

Blackwell – Surname Saturday

Origin of the Blackwell Surname

Blackwell is a habitational name, that is to say a place where people lived.[i] Durham, Cumbria, Derbyshire, and Worcestershire in England are examples of places where there is a Blackwell, England.[ii]  Wikipedia lists about 100 “Notable Blackwells,” including Alexander Blackwell (c. 1700-1747) (Scottish Adventurer) to Ben Blackwell (born 1986 – musician and founder of Cass Records).[iii]

Geographical

World-wide there are approximately 82,742 people who bear the Blackwell surname. The vast majority, over 63,000, live in the United States, with England and Australia being distant second and third (about 10,000 and 4,000 respectively) place majorities. In terms of frequency, Wales has the greatest proportion of people with the Blackwell surname, where one in 3,947 people have the surname. The United States is the second most frequent country where people surnamed Blackwell live (1 in 5,738).

My Direct Blackwell Ancestors

33. Elizabeth Blackwell(1796-1867) – Family Search: LHTN-6XH
66. David Blackwell (1757-1842) – Family Search: 9JT9-XF9
132. William Blackwell (1725-1775) – Family Search: ?? G3WT-PY5 ??
264. James Glenn Blackwell (1701-1760) – Family Search: ?? GSYM-VQ7 ??
528. James Blackwell (1660-1738) – Family Search: ???? G3WT-K21 ????
528?. James Blackwell (1647-1717) – Family Search: ???? G3WT-K21 ????

Note: ?? = Tentative, possible.[iv]
Note: ??? = Very tentative and probably incorrect.

Historical

My most recent Blackwell ancestor is Elizabeth Blackwell. She was born in 1796 in North Carolina. She married John Calvin Roberts in 1816 in Roane, Tennessee. She and John had sixteen children. She died in Roane, Tennessee in 1867.

1840

Her father, David Blackwell, was born about 1757 in Virginia. I haven’t had a chance to research David’s life yet, but I believe he was probably in Tennessee during the 1840 Census. If so, his household would have been one of the 65 Blackwell families living in Tennessee. He is probably the David Blackwell in Roane County who was an 82-year-old pensioner whose household included one female aged 30 to 40.

Two other Blackwell heads lived in Roane County during the 1840 Census, Alpha and Hugh. Both were heads aged 30 to 40 and both had females aged 20 to 30 living with them. Both also had children living in the household, so both appear to be typical family units.

David had several sons. Hugh that fits this criteria; another son, identified as “Dicy” in my records, could be the “Alpha” that was enumerated. I need to do more research into these families.

I have not had the opportunity to research any of the other Blackwell ancestors, but it appears that all of my known Blackwell ancestors before David were born, lived, and died in Virginia.

My known Blackwell relatives.

My records have identified 398 direct descendants of James Blackwell (the eldest) in my research, so far.

DNA Relatives

I have also identified 19 people whose DNA is a known match to mine who also share James Blackwell (the eldest) as an ancestor.

Ancestry’s ThruLines suggests that I share DNA with11 matches through William Blackwell.

Follow-up Actions

  1. Research the Blackwells of Roane County, Tennessee.
  2. Analyze Ancestry ThroughLines for matches through William Blackwell.

Sources:

Endnotes

[i] “Blackwell Name Meaning & Blackwell Family History At Ancestry.Com®”. 2020. Ancestry.Com. Accessed January 5, 2020. https://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=Blackwell.

[ii] “Blackwell”. 2020. En.Wikipedia.Org. Accessed January 5, 2020. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackwell.

[iii] “Blackwell (Surname)”. 2020. En.Wikipedia.Org. Accessed January 5, 2020. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackwell_(surnane)

[iv] I’m pretty sure I have something wrong in this line. Luckily it is very tentative as I haven’t done an in-depth look at any of these ancestors. I expect they problems should sort themselves out when I can look line closely.

————- Disclaimer ————-

Andrew J Hailey and the 1850 Census

Census Sunday
Roberts-Scott-Haley
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Sometimes it takes a leap to find an ancestor in the census records. Such is the case for my third-great-grandfather, Andrew J. Hailey.

Finding Andrew in the 1850 Census has been a challenge. Some facts that I think I  know:

  • Andrew was born in Tennessee in 1836.
  • Andrew’s parents were born in Tennessee.[i]
  • Andrew married Martha Melinda Montgomery in Manchester, Coffee, Tennessee in 1857.[ii]
  • Andrew and Martha lived in Manchester, Coffee County, Tennessee in 1860.[iii]

The 1850 Census indicated one Haily family in Coffee County with children in the proper age group. It has two children, Charles & James, born in 1836 plus/minus a year. Neither seems to be a candidate for my Andrew.

However, in Bedford County, (next to Coffee County) there was a Madison Hailey family with a male in the household of the right age named “Anderson.” Also, both apparent parents were born in Tennessee as I would expect.[iv] Could this “Anderson” by my Andrew?

Anderson or Andrew?

A close look at the census image doesn’t either confirm or refute it. Indeed, what the enumerator wrote looks more like “Anderson” than “Andrew,” but it is so poorly written, it is difficult to tell, it could be “Andrew.”

The 1850 Census doesn’t provide relationships; however, the household looks like it might be a typical family unit with Madison and Anney Hailey as the apparent parents of six children.

Household                              Sex      Age      Birthplace

Madison L Hailey                    M         33        Tennessee

Anney Hailey                            F          35        Tennessee

Anderson J Hailey                  M        16        Tennessee

James C Hailey                         M         12        Tennessee

Elizabeth M Hailey                  F          10        Tennessee

Mary Ann Hailey                     F          8          Tennessee

Hester Ann Hailey                   F          7          Tennessee

John R Hailey                           M         3          Tennessee

If this “Anderson” is my Andrew, and my Andrew was living in Coffee County with his wife, I would expect I can’t find Anderson in any census. The 1840 Census doesn’t have names except for the head of the household. Going back to the 1860 Census, I have scoured the 1860 Census and have been unable to find an Anderson Hailey anywhere. So, I believe that either Anderson died or Anderson J. Hailey is Andrew J. Hailey.

I am going to take the leap and ascribe Anderson as Andrew and Madison and Anney as his parents in my records tentatively. I’ll be able to back it out at any time. In the meanwhile, I’ll continue searching for information to corroborate or refute this tentative association.

Continue reading “Andrew J Hailey and the 1850 Census”

Ancestor Sketch – Ruby Foster Wilmoth (1912-1966)

Rittenberry Project
Rittenberry-Shoemake-Wilmoth
By Don Taylor

Names fascinate me. When I was a child, I had a pastor whose name was Joyce. Since then, I’ve encountered other men with names that were unusual for men to have, such as Nancy and Shirley. While I was researching Ruby Foster Wilmoth, I encountered a very unusual name for a male – Jewell. From other records, I learned Ruby’s older brother went by “J. T.” often, but the “J” really stood for Jewell. Jewell had a son he named Jewell. Masculine names such as Joyce, Nancy, and Jewell remind me to never assume the sex of an individual based solely upon their name.

Rittenberry 2019 – Ancestor RS-15

List of Grandparents

  • Grandmother: Ruby Jean Shoemake
  • 1st Great-grandmother: Ruby Foster Wilmoth
  • 2nd Great-grandfather: Jubie Collins Wilmoth
  • 3rd Great-grandfather: John Thomas Wilmoth

Ruby Foster Wilmoth (1912-1966)

Ruby Foster Wilmoth was born on 24 August 1912 in Overton County, Tennessee. She was the second of eight children born to Jubie and Rachel (Petty) Wilmoth.

Children of Jubie and Rachel (Petty) Wilmoth

  Birth Death
Jewel T. Wilmoth 1910 1968
Ruby Foster Wilmoth 1912 1966
Brison F. Wilmoth 1913 1985
Roxie Ann Wilmoth 1916 1988
Cordell Wilmoth 1919 1944
Charles Dennis Wilmoth 1923 2001
Austin Collins Wilmoth 1925 1927
Living (?) 1928

Childhood

In Overton County, she grew up surrounded by family. The 1920 Census saw Ruby living with her parents and four of her siblings. She and her older brother, Jewel, are attending school. Her father, Jubie, is a farmer who owns his farm and is working on his own account. On the same census page was the farm of John T. Wilmoth and included his wife and six children. In Total there are 5 Wilmoth heads of households on the same page of the Census Record. Altogether there were 10 Wilmoth families in the county, 8 in District 1. Looking back in history, there were six Wilmoth family “Heads” enumerated during the 1910 Census, and three in 1900. There were 22 individuals with the surname Wilmoth (or Wilmouth) during the 1880 Census. The 1810 Census records suggest that the Wilmoth’s have deep roots in Overtown County and have been there since it was formed out of Jackson County and Indian Lands in 1806.[i]

In 1928, when Ruby was 14, her mother died. As the oldest girl in the household, I’m certain much of managing the house fell to Ruby. The 1930 Census reflects that life, with the 17-year-old Ruby identified in the census as the person who provided the information to the census taker. She identified her farmer father as a widower who had been married 19 years. With Ruby and her dad are six of her siblings. (Little Austin died as an infant in 1927.)

In November 1930, her father, Jubie Wilmoth married Maggie Goodwin. Jubie and Maggie would go on to have three children (half siblings to Ruby).

Marriage

Willie and Ruby Shoemake c.1933

In 1933 Ruby married the widower, Willie Hayes Shoemake. Willie and his first wife, Berchie A. Bryant had two children (Gladys & James) before Berchie died in 1932.

 

 

Children of Willie Hayes and Ruby Foster (Wilmoth) Shoemake

  Birth Death
Ruby Jean Shoemake 1934 1964
Robert Jere Shoemake 1940 2015
Willie Paul Shoemake 1943 1943[ii]

Adult

The 1940 Census, finds Willie & Ruby living in the First Civil District, Putnam County. Living with them is James, Willie’s son from his previous marriage. Willie’s 15-year-old daughter, Gladys, appears to be elsewhere. Willie is a painter and Ruby is keeping house.

Death & Burial

Marker – Ruby Wilmoth Shoemake Tucker – Posted to Find-a-Grave by imagal49.

Ruby died on 9 August 1966. She was buried in Wilmoth Cemetery, Poplar Springs, Overton County, Tennessee.

 

 

 

 



Sources

  • “United States Census, 1920,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNP3-QWB : accessed 31 March 2019), Ruby Wilmoth in household of Julie C Wilmoth, Civil District 1, Overton, Tennessee, United States; citing ED 56, sheet 2A, line 23, family 28, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 1759; FHL microfilm 1,821,759.
  • “United States Census, 1930,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SPQG-V5G : accessed 31 March 2019), Ruby Wilmoth in household of Jubie C Wilmoth, District 01, Overton, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 1, sheet 6A, line 23, family 105, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 2268; FHL microfilm 2,342,002.
  • “United States Census, 1940,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4ZJ-BXM : accessed 8 March 2018), Willie Shoemake, Civil District 1, Putnam, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 71-5, sheet 1A, line 19, family 5, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 – 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 3928.
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 31 March 2019), memorial page for Ruby Wilmoth Shoemake Tucker (24 Aug 1912–9 Aug 1966), Find A Grave Memorial no. 77439952, citing Wilmoth Cemetery, Poplar Springs, Overton County, Tennessee, USA; Maintained by imagal49 (contributor 47223808).
  • “Tennessee Death Records, 1914-1963,” database with images, Family Search (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NSTM-N43 : 25 May 2014), Willie H. Shoemake in the entry for Willie Paul Shoemake, 28 Nov 1943; citing Judd Cemetery, Cookeville, Putnam, Tennessee, 24298, State Library and Archives, Nashville; FHL microfilm 2,137,340.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Endnotes

[i] Internet: Wikipedia – List of counties in Tennessee. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_counties_in_Tennessee

[ii] Died at the age of 8 months.

Searching for Patience Marshall’s Father

I have a little brick wall because I am seeking to understand who Patience Marshall’s father is. Sometimes, you need to jump over a wall and work on it from the other side to bust it down.

My process is to:

  • Understand what I think I know.
  • Postulate a reasonable hypothesis.
  • Prove or disprove the hypothesis.

The 1850 Census tells us that six-year-old Patience was living with her mother, Jane, in the household of Thomas Lawson. The 21-year-old Thomas is unknown, but with the same surname as Jane, I suspect that Thomas is Jane’s brother. The census reports Jane as being born in Tennessee about 1819-1820.

Other Records suggest that Jane’s father was Jacob Lawson. Patience was born in Tennessee, so it is likely that Jane and Jane’s father were married in Tennessee between 1840 and 1844. So, I wondered if I could find the Jacob Lawson family in Tennessee. If so, might a Marshall live in the same county that could be Patience’s father?

There was only one Jacob Lawson identified in Tennessee during the 1840 Census.

Jacob Lawson – McMinn, Tennessee
Males: 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1  // Females: 0 0 0 0 1 3

Males

< 5       0

5-10     0

10-15   1

15-20   1

20-30   1

30-40   0

40-50   0

50-60   1 – Presumed to be Jacob

Females

< 5       0

5-10     0

10-15   0

15-20   0

20-30   1 – Could Be Jane.

30-40   3

 

Most marriages at this time took place between people in the same county. So, I questioned, are there any Marshall families in the same county that could be Jane’s husband.

In 1840, there were three Marshall families in McMinn County, Tennessee.

William Marshall  John Marshall Milley Marshall
0 0 1 1 0 0 1  //  1 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 // 1 0 0 0 1 0 // 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1
< 5       0

5-10     0

10-15   1

15-20   1 – Candidate

20-30   0

30-40   0

40-50   1 (William?)

 

Females

< 5       1

5-10     1

10-15   0

15-20   1

20-30   0

30-40   0

40-50   1 (William’s wife?)

< 5       0

5-10     0

10-15   0

15-20   0 – No Candidates

20-30   1

 

 

Females

< 5       1

5-10     0

10-15   0

15-20   0

20-30   1 (John’s wife?)

 

 

No Males – No Candidates

Females
< 5       0
5-10     0

10-15   0

15-20   0

20-30   2

30-40   0

40-50   0

50-60   0

60-70   1 (Milley?)

 

Note: Immediately beneath William Marshall.

I still don’t know who Patience Marshall’s father was. However, I hypothesize that William Marshall of McMinn County, Tennessee, is likely Patience Marshall’s grandfather. So next, I will research the William Marshall family of McMinn County, Tennessee. That research might give me the answer.

I’ve made notes that I’ve made two leaps of faith.

  • Jane’s father is Jacob Lawson (of McMinn County).
  • Jane’s husband was a Marshall also from McMinn County.

I think both are reasonable assertions, but both require further research to prove or disprove my hypothesis. Sometimes, that can be easier said than done, but the process provides me with a new direction for research.