William Hiram Vincent & the Early Censuses

Howell-Vincent Line
Census Sunday
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.My wife’s third great-grandfather, Burkett Vincent, may have had 12 children, or he may have had eight.  He apparently had two wives, Elizabeth Rose and an unknown first wife. To attempt to understand the Vincent family of Halifax, North Carolina, I thought I’d look closer at the children of Burkett (and Elizabeth).

Known Children of Burkett & Elizabeth Vincent

    • William Hiram Vincent
    • John Vincent
    • James Vincent
    • Elisha Vincent
    • Susan Vincent
    • Nancy Vincent
    • Burkett Vincent

There were also two boys and two girls who were born between 1810 and 1820.  It is unclear if these are William, John, Elisha, and a heretofore unknown girl.  There was also another girl born between 1804 and 1820 that is presumed to be Burkett’s oldest daughter.

I’ll take a look at each of the children, in turn, starting with:

William Hiram Vincent (1814-1893)

1890 Census (Not Available) 

Hardeman County Courthouse in Bolivar
Hardeman County Courthouse – Photo By RealElectrical, CC BY-SA 3.0

1880 Census[i] – Hiram Vinson was a farmer living with three of his children in District 9, Hardeman County, Tennessee. With him are his daughter, Francis, and two sons, Joe and Tom.

1870 Census[ii] – Hiram Vincent was a farmer living with seven implied children.  The oldest one and the youngest two were his children according to the 1880 Census, so I’m confident ascribing the other four children as his. This adds, James J., William, McAllister, and Martha to his list of children. It also provides a first name for his daughter Mary Frances, and middle initials for Joseph and Thomas. All the children were born in Tennessee, so I’d expect to find the family in Tennessee during the 1860 Census. 

1860 Census[iii] – Hiram Vintson [sic] and his wife Catherine are living in Hardeman, Tennessee, with their children, Mary, James, William, Elisha, and Martha. Elisha wasn’t enumerated in the 1870 Census, so he is assumed to have died between 1860 and 1870. Mary and James attended school. All were enumerated as having been born in North Carolina, although later censuses all suggest they were born in Tennessee. 

1850 Census[iv] – Hirum Vincin [sic] and his wife Catherine are living in Hardeman, Tennessee with their daughter, Mary. Hirum and Catherine had been married within the past year. Hirum is listed as “Overseer” for an occupation. Of Interest, Hirum is listed as 32 years old, suggesting birth between 1827 and 1828, where other census records suggest he was born between 1825 and 1826. 

1840 Census – In my initial review of Burkett Vinson, I ascribed the male, 20 to 29 years old, as presumed to be John Vinson. Upon further research, I have learned that John had two brothers also born between 1810 to 1820, Hiram and James. The male, 20 to 29 years old in the household of Burkett Vinson could easily have been any of the three. A look through the other Vinson’s in Halifax County yielded four results. Only Burkett and Robert had households that included a 20 to 29-year-old male. Further, Paul Vincent of Hardeman County, Tennessee was the only household with a 20 to 29-year-old. So, Hiram could have been the young man in the household. Alternately, Hiram could be elsewhere, or he could have been missed completely.

1830 Census – In my review of Burkett Vincent, it appeared that the teenager, age 15 to 20, in the household of Burkett Vincent is Hiram (William Hiram Vincent).

1820 Census – In my review of Burkett Vincent, it appeared that one of the children, a male under 10, in the household of Burkett Vincent is Hiram (William Hiram Vincent). 

Conclusion

William Hiram Vincent is in the FamilySearch tree as ID LHCZ-XB8. Census records before 1850 do not appear to clearly identify William Hiram Vincent as being enumerated. No new information regarding his parents was discovered.


Endnotes:

[i] 1880 Census, Family Search, 1880 Census – [William] Hiram Vinson – District 9, Hardeman, Tennessee. “United States Census, 1880,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MD7D-QFM : 15 July 2017), Tom Vinson in household of Hiram Vinson, District 9, Hardeman, Tennessee, United States; citing enumeration district ED 58, sheet 474A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), FHL microfilm 1,255,260.

[ii] 1870 Census (FS), Family Search, 1870 Census – Hiram Vincent – Bolivar, Hardeman, Tennessee. “United States Census, 1870”,
 database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M VD7 : 14 June 2019), Hiram Vincent,
1870.  https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDD3-VD7?from=lynx1UIV8&treeref=LHCZ-XB8.

[iii] 1860 Census, Family Search, 1860 Census – [William] Hiram Vintson [Vincent] – 7th District, Hardeman, Tennessee. “United States Census, 1860”, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8TD-4ZK : 18 March 2020), Martha A Vintson in an entry for Hiram Vintson, 1860.

[iv] 1850 Census (NARA), 1850 Census – Hirum Vincin – Hardeman, Tennessee. “United States Census, 1850,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCDF-P2G : 4 April 2020), Mary Vincin in household of Hirum Vincin, Hardeman county, Hardeman, Tennessee, United States; citing family 676, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

Ancestor Sketch – Elizabeth Rose (?)

Howell-Vincent/Vinson-Rose
By Don Taylor

I used to, mistakenly, say that there are no real “Brick Walls.” Typically, a “Brick wall” is just a difficult record to find or a record that isn’t worth paying someone else to find for you.  In the case of Elizabeth, who married Burkett Vincent and had several children with him, including my wife’s 2nd great grandfather, John Vincent, there just might be a true brick wall. I have a couple more really involved actions to try but I’m not holding my breath thinking it will solve my dilemma.

Howell/Darling – Ancestor #37

List of Grandparents

  • Grandfather: 4.  James Dallas Howell (1879-1964)
  • 1st Great-grandmother: 9.   Susan R. Vinson Howell (1848-1910)
  • 2nd Great-grandfather: 18.  John Vincent (1817-bef. 1870)
  • 3rd Great-grandmother: 37.  Elizabeth Rose ? (1785 – 186?)

Elizabeth Rose (1785-186?)

Birth

I am yet to find a source for Elizabeth’s parents.  I took a look at Ancestry Trees and found the following parents indicated:

  • Forty-seven (47) trees suggest William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1775-1863).
  • Fourteen (14) trees propose Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812).
  • Two trees indicate Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell (died 1794).

I have not found any sources proving her parents identities. All suggest other people’s trees as their source.

It appears that Elizabeth’s husband, Burkett Vincent. Died before the 1850 Census as Elizabeth is enumerated as the head of a household consisting of her and one daughter, Nancy. Also, during the 1850 Census her son John is living next door.

Looking at censuses before 1850, Elizabeth would have been a female in the household of her husband, Burkett.

The Burket Vinson household of the 1840 Census included a female age 50 to 59 which is presumed to be Elizabeth. Additionally, there are males and females enumerated that align with Burkett (Jr.), John, and Nancy in the household.

The 1830 Census throws the monkey wrench into the works.  None of the children of Burkett and Elizabeth are enumerated. Rather four different boys and three different girls are enumerated. All older. I suppose it is possible they were entered on the wrong columns, but I don’t know. My suspicion is that Burkett had a first wife and children with her. The children were still with him, and another female, possibly a sister of Burkett, was in the household.

This idea carries on even stronger into the 1820 census. There, living in Burkett’s household is a female over 45. Elizabeth would have been 35 in 1820. So, I don’t believe it is Elizabeth with Burkett in either the 1820 or 1830 censuses. A scenario wherein Burkett was married, his wife died, he remarried Elizabeth. Elizabeth appears to have had children from a previous marriage, who then took on the Vincent surname.

Of course, this is all speculation, but it does provide a plausible explanation for the conflicting Census Records.

What I think I know

  • 1785 – Elizabeth was born – Parents unclear.
  • 1835 – Elizabeth Rose possibly married Burkett Vincent sometime between 1830 and 1840.
  • 1840 – Elizabeth is probably the female 50-59 in the household of Burkett Vincent
  • 1850 – Elizabeth is the 64-year-old head of a household consisting of her and her 25-year-old daughter, Nancy.
  • 1860 – Elizabeth is the 75-year-old woman in the household of her son, John, his wife Ellenor, and their six children.
  • I believe that Elizabeth died sometime before 1870.

Further Actions / Follow-up

  • Query private tree owners for birth source information.
  • Detail the lives of each of the children of Burkett Vincent and Elizabeth Rose.
  • Detail the lives of the probable siblings of Elizabeth Rose.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Continue reading “Ancestor Sketch – Elizabeth Rose (?)”

Vincent-Vinson – Surname Saturday

By Don Taylor

Name Origin Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.

It seems that the surname “Vinson” has two separate origins. First is that it comes from the “son of Vin or Vincent.” The second is that it is a corruption or variant of “Vincent.” It does not appear that my wife’s ancestors were from a patronymic society, so Vinson is more likely  a corruption of “Vincent.”

When in doubt, I’ll now use Vincent as the preferred surname, unless there is some uncontroversial reason for using Vinson. That plan suggests I need to relook carefully at my wife’s great-grandmother, Susan R Vinson, whose parents were John and Lenora Vincent.

Geographical

Worldwide there are approximately 283,936 people who bear the Vincent surname.

It is most prevalent in France, with the United States having the second-highest incidence, with over 67,000 Vincent’s in the US.

My Wife’s Earliest Vincent Ancestors

All of my wife’s Vincent ancestors lived in North Carolina. Her earliest known Vincent ancestor was Philip Vincent. It is not clear where he was born, but during the 1800 Census, he was over 45, suggesting he was born before 1755. He lived in Edgecombe County, North Carolina, in 1790. In 1840, Philip’s son, Burkett Vincent, was living in Halifax County with a household consisting of 5 people. His was one of only 22 Vincent families living in North Carolina during 1840. Burkett’s son, John Vincent was born about 1816 in Halifax County and died sometime before 1870. His daughter, Susan R. Vincent (aka Susan Vinson) was born on 22 August 1848. She married Peter Fletcher Howell shortly after the Civil War, on 10 December 1866.

Direct Vincent (Vinson) Ancestors

      1. Great-grandmother: Susan R Vinson (aka Vincent) (1848-1910) Family Search
      2. 2nd Great-grandfather: John Vincent (1816-1870) Family Search
      3. 3nd Great-grandfather: Burkett Vincent (1779-1850) Family Search
      4. 4rd Great-grandfather: Philip Vincent (bef. 1755-c.1807) Family Search

Known relatives.

My records have 155 direct-line descendants of Philip Vincent identified, which is almost 5% of my Howell-Darling Research.

Sources:

The Revolutionary Rose Family of Halifax County, North Carolina

Howell
by Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.One of my wife’s third great-grandmothers was Elizabeth (Rose) Vincent.

I have been unsuccessful in discovering a document that provides evidence for Elizabeth’s parents. Looking at other individual’s trees about 75% of other researchers suggest that her parents were William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1752-1863).  Twenty percent suggest that Elizabeth’s parents were Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812). The final 5% suggest her parents were Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell. A quick look at these other researcher’s trees failed to reveal a document that would provide evidence regarding Elizabeth’s parents. I’ll take a look at these possible parents for Elizabeth and try to determine what I believe to be correct. But first, I need to confirm what I think I know.

The 1850 Census finds Elizabeth Vincent as the 64-year-old head of household in Halifax, North Carolina. Living with her is her 25-year-old daughter, Nancy. Next door is John, one of her sons.

The 1840 Census shows Burkett Vincent as the head of the household. In the household is a female from 50 to 59 years old who I assume to be Elizabeth.

Likewise, the 1830 Census shows Burkett Vincent as the head of the household. In the household is a female aged 40 to 49 years old who I assume to be Elizabeth.

The 1820 Census Census shows “Perkit” (Burkett) Vincent as the head of the household consisting of a female age 45 and over. Elizabeth should have been about 34 years old, so I believe that Burkett had a first wife, who was the mother of his children enumerated in the 1820 Census.  This included

  • Two males under 10,
  • Two females under 10,
  • One female between 10 and 15 years old.

Other records indicate that Burkett had three boys born before 1920, William, John, and James.

That plus three previously unknown girls in the family suggest to me that Burkett had a first wife.

The Roses of Halifax County

The 1790 Census[i] All four reside in Edgecombe, Halifax, North Carolina.

  • Elisha Rose                 2 2 5-0-8
  • Wormley Rose           1-1-2-0-5
  • William Rose              1-2-3-0-6
  • Thomas Rose              1-1-2-0-0

The third number in the 1790 Census is, “Free white females including heads of families.” In 1790 Elizabeth Rose would have been about 4 years old. So, she would have fit into any of these four rose families.

During November 1786, Wormly Rose was charged with “begetting a baseborn child on the body of Francis Tyar.” Wormly was ordered to pay Francis the sum of 7 pounds “for the lying in expenses” and 5 pounds per year for the next 7 years.[ii]

Is it possible that this child was born in 1785 and was named Elizabeth?

The 1784 listing of Halifax County Taxables[iii] indicates there were 3 property owners with the Rose surname in Halifax County.

Name                          Acres

  • Elisha Rose                 230
  • Wm. Rose                   230
  • Wm. Rose Junr.          248

Next, it appears that the Rose family of Halifax County, North Carolina, was very involved with the Revolutionary War. There were at least seven involved according to

Revolutionary Pay Vouchers.[iv]

Name Date of Voucher DAR Connection
Amos Rose 23 Aug 1784 Not in DAR
Ann Rose 4 Sep 1781 Not in DAR
Elisha Rose 6 Oct 1785 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 4 Sep 1781 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 18 Sep 1781 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose Mar 1782 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 18 Sep 1782 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 4 Aug 1783 Not in DAR
Thomas Rose 16 June 1783 Not in DAR
William Rose 15 Feb 1781 A206765
William Rose 5 Oct 1781 A206187
William Rose 5 Oct 1781 Duplicate
William Rose 4 Aug 1783 Duplicate?

Whenever I see someone with a connection to the Revolutionary War, I immediately think of the Daughters of the American Revolution.  Searching the DAR Database for the surname “Rose” and North Carolina yielded nine matches.  Four of the matches related to four William Roses. Two of those had notes. Both indicated that the line couldn’t be used for DAR purposes due to problems in the line or with the service of the individual. That left two William Roses, one Junior and one Senior.

William Rose, Sr. DAR Ancestor #A206765

  • Birth Ante 1733
  • Death: Post 1785 – Halifax Co., North Carolina
  • CLARK, STATE RECS OF NC, VOL 15, PP 493, 664; PENSION OF ISAAC CARPENTER, *S8168; NC REV WAR PAY VOUCHERS ##180, 2506, #8424, ROLL #S.115.121
  • Service Description:    1) WAGON MASTER
  • 2) REIMBURSED FOR SERVICES RENDERED

William Rose, Jr. DAR Ancestor A206187

  • Birth Ante 1759
    Death Ante 2-13-1801 Warren Co. Georgia
  • Service Source: NC REV WAR PAY VOUCHERS #2507, ROLL #S.115.121
  • Service Description:    1) PAID FOR SERVICES RENDERED
  • 1st wife Sarah Crowley b. ____; d 2 June 1808 at Warren Co. GA

I was very surprised to not see the other five people I found in revolutionary pay vouchers not a patriot in the DAR database.

That said, the DAR Database gave me hints and suggestions regarding 13 individuals, some of whom were potential parents for Elizabeth. However, nothing in the DAR trees provided clear parentage for Elizabeth. From what I’ve found, her parents could still be any of the three suspected parental sets.

  • William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1775-1863),
  • Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812), or
  • Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell (died 1794).

Followup

Next time I’ll search for other aspects of the 18th Century Rose Family of Halifax County, North Carolina. Continue reading “The Revolutionary Rose Family of Halifax County, North Carolina”

Elizabeth (Rose?) Vincent (1785-186?) & the Censuses

Census Sunday
Howell-Vincent-Rose(?)
By Don Taylor

Women were only identified by name if they were the head of the household in the early (before 1850) censuses. So, following women in the early census records is often conjecture. Elizabeth (Rose) Vincent was born about 1785; she married Burkett Vincent sometime and she died after 1860. In the case of the spouse of Burkett Vincent, I’m not convinced that Elizabeth was the only wife of Burkett or Burkett wasn’t Elizabeth’s only wife. The census records suggest another scenario.

Birth of Burkett’s Wife

Census Record Age, Place of Birth Comments
1860 Census Age 75, NC Living with her son John.
1850 Census Age 64, Halifax Her daughter, Nancy, was living with her.
1840 Census Age 50 to 59 In household of “Burket” Vinson.
1830 Census Age 40-49 In household of Burket Vincent.
1820 Census Age over 45 Should be 35 – Probably not Elizabeth.
1810 Census Age 26-46 Should be 25 – Probably not Elizabeth.

Censuses

1860

During the 1860 Census, 75-year-old Elizabeth was enumerated in the household of her son, John and his apparent family of wife and six children in the Western District of Halifax County, North Carolina. Her post office was Weldon, NC.[i] 

1850

Elizabeth is the 64-year-old head of household, and 25-year-old Nancy Vincent, presumably her daughter, is living with her. Both were born in Halifax and were enumerated in Halifax County in 1850.[ii]

1840

Elizabeth’s husband Burkett Vinson, died about 1847, so Elizabeth is presumed to be the female 50 thru 59 in the household of Burket Vinson in Halifax County.  The household consisted of Burkett and four others. With Burkett and Elizabeth are three apparent children. Burkett (Jr.), age 16; Nancy, Age 15, and either John or James, age 23 or 22.[iii]

1830

Elizabeth is presumed to be the female 40 thru 49 in the household of “Brkett” Vincent in Halifax County.  The household consists of Burkett and four others. With Burkett and Elizabeth are three apparent children. Burkett (Jr.), age 16; Nancy, Age 15, and either John or James, age 23 or 22.[iv]

1820

The 1820 Census is somewhat problematic. It shows the household of “Perkit” Vincent consisting of a household with a woman over 45. Elizabeth should be 35 during this census. So, I’m wondering if this woman is a first wife for Burkett.  If so, that would suggest that Burkett possibly had five children with a first wife and that Elizabeth was a step-mother to the older children.[v]

1810

Again, the 1810 Census is problematic. It shows the oldest female in the household of Burket Vincent is 26 to 45 years old. Elizabeth should be 25 at this some, so I suspect that the person enumerated in the 1810 Census was not Elizabeth.[vi]

Conclusion

I’m comfortable that Elizabeth was the spouse of Burkett in 1830. I also suspect she was not the mother of Burkett’s children born before 1820. Alternately, she might be the mother of the children born before that by another man and that, after she married Burkett, the children took his surname.

Further Actions

I have been unsuccessful in discovering a document which indicates provides evidence for Elizabeth’s parents.  About 75% of other researchers suggest that her parents were William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1775-1863).  Twenty percent suggest that Elizabeth’s parents were Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812). The final 5% suggest her parents were Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell. A quick look at these other researcher’s trees failed to reveal a document which would provide evidence regarding Elizabeth’s parents. Next, I’ll take a look at Elizabeth’s possible parents and try to determine which pair I believe to be correct.

Continue reading “Elizabeth (Rose?) Vincent (1785-186?) & the Censuses”