ThruLines – William Henry Brown – Part 4

ThruLines Thursday
Brown
DNA
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.

In Part 4 of my ThruLinestm analysis of my 2nd great-grandfather, William Henry Brown, I’m looking closely at the matches descended from Edward Waberton Brown. Ed was born in Dakota Territory in 1884 shortly after his parents moved from Saline, Michigan to the Dakota Territory. North Dakota became a state five years later, in 1889. Edward married Dertha Merkel on 3 November 1901. The two had 13 (or 14) children. Five of those children have descendants that have tested with Ancestry. I was surprised to learn that all five were females. Three of the individuals are 2nd cousins once removed (105, 97, & 70 cM shared), one is a 3rd cousin (37 cM shared), and one is a 3rd cousin once removed (18 cM shared). All five share an amount of DNA with me that I would expect based upon the relationship.[i]

Cousin via Lenora B. Brown

“CJ” has minimal tree on Ancestry. It does provide his/her parents names and his or her maternal grandmother’s name which links him to Edward Warberton Brown. There were no new facts regarding “CJ’s” ancestors nor sources for the facts held. As such, I was only able to add him to my list of cousins (with a note of the amount of DNA we share).

Cousin via Edna Winnifred Brown

“JC” has a very minimal tree on Ancestry. It does provide his/her parents names and his maternal grandfather’s name. There were no sources for any of his/her facts. As such, I was only able to add him to my list of cousins.

Cousin via Virginia M. Brown

“BP” has a nice tree that clearly connected to Virginia Marion Brown to Edward Waberton Brown, and to Henry William Brown. Thanks to the tree of “BP” I was able to identify three new cousins, including “BP.”

Cousin via Ada Brown

“GH” is a 3rd cousin, with whom I share 37 cM across 4 segments, is a double cousin.  We share William Henry and Marion (Sanford) Brown; we also share Enoch and Minerva Ann (Tolliver) Mannin (my 2nd great-grandparents). These lines are not related to each other, but many of their descendants are related to both. “GH” was the only cousin I was able to add to my tree.

Cousin via Emma Cecelia Brown

“AD” is a 3rd cousin, once removed, with whom I share 18 cM on one segment of DNA. I had much of this person’s tree already as I had researched some of this line previously. It is another case where two brothers (Harry and Floyd) married two sisters (Emma and Ruth Brown) and I had reviewed Floyd and Ruth previously. I was able to follow this line down to “AD” and add 12 new cousins to my tree, including “AD.”

Conclusion

If you are a descendant of Edward Warberton Brown (ca. 1884-1965) please consider testing with Ancestry DNA; it is an excellent genealogical resource and can help you broaden your tree too. I’d love to learn how we are related.

All of my ThruLines posts are listed under the ThruLines Thursday category. Continue reading “ThruLines – William Henry Brown – Part 4”

ThruLines – Part 7 – Nimrod Lister

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts-Barnes-Lister-Evans
DNA

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.

In Part 7 of my ThruLinestm analysis, I’m looking closely at matches with my 2nd great-grandparents, Nimrod Lister and Malinda Evans. To the best of my knowledge, Nimrod and Malinda had 9 children together.  ThruLinestm indicated that descendants of two of Nimrod and Malinda’s children have tested with Ancestry DNA and have trees on Ancestry. First Marada Alice Lister, my great-grandmother. I looked at those descendants in my initial ThruLinestm posting. The other child with descendants in ThruLines is William L. Lister and there are six DNA Matches among those individuals.

My records indicated that William Lemuel and Laura May (Robertson) Lister had 12 children. I know that two of the twelve died very young. I have names for the other 10 and birth and death years for four of them. Three of those 10 appear to have descendants in ThruLines.

Jesse Carl Lister (1897-1959) – The oldest child. I know nothing of his wife or children.  ThruLinestm indicates there four DNA matches, all through his daughter Martha Sue Lister (1927-1982).  Three of them would be third cousins and one a third cousin, once removed.  According to DNAPainter, I should expect a third cousin to share between 0 and 217cM of DNA with an average of 74.

?G, JG, KG, share 23, 15, & 17cM respectively and the 3C1R shares 35cM with me, so the DNA Shared is within the expected range. Information regarding Martha Sue Lister is well documented and well sources, so I accept “?G’s” entries for her mother, aunts, uncles, and siblings and have incorporated them into my tree for 8 new cousins added.

Alta Juanita Lister (1910-1959) – The seventh child of William and Laura Lister. ThruLines indicates there is one DNA match via Alta. “EP” would be another 3rd cousin and shares 70cM of DNA with me—a bit more than the expected amount.

My records indicated that Alta was born c. 1910, married an “unknown” Perry and died c. 1959.

Cousin EP’s agrees with my data regarding Alta and provides exact dates of birth, marriage, and death. It is documented with 11 sources, so I feel comfortable accepting EP’s info regarding his parents and grandmother, Alta. So, I was able to add 7 more cousins (primarily aunts, uncles, and siblings of EP) to my tree thanks to my DNA Match with EP and ThruLines.

Mary Gertrude Lister (____ – ____ )—the third child of William & Laura Lister. I did not have her birthdate but I did believe her husband’s surname was Maier.  Ancestry is indicating that CK and I are 3rd cousins 2x removed, sharing45 cM of DNA across 3 segments. That is slightly above the average of 35 cM expected and well within the range of 0-116 that is expected.

CK does not have a viable tree to evaluate. The pedigree suggested by Ancestry indicates that Mary Gertrude Lister married four times, Ralph Dewey Miller, Rexford Vance, Valentine E. Maier, and “Trego.” Because of a lack of documentation linking CK and Mary Gertrude Lister, I am uncomfortable accepting the Ancestry proposed relationship. As such, I will contact CK and see if he has a tree someplace else.

Conclusion

It was a good morning. I was able to add 15 new cousins to my three that I feel comfortable are related.

If you are a descendant of Nimrod and Malinda (Evans) Lister. please consider testing with Ancestry DNA; it is an excellent genealogical resource and can help you broaden your tree too. I’d love to learn how we are related.

All of my ThruLinestm posts are listed under my ThruLines Thursday category.



Disclaimer

The ads and some of the links on this website are “affiliate links.” If you purchase after clicking on them, I will receive a small commission which will help me pay for this site. Please see my Disclaimer Page for more information.

ThruLines – Part 6 – Nelson & Mercy Eliza (Taft) Barnes

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts-Barnes
DNA
by Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.In Part 6 of my ThruLinestm  analysis, I’m looking at matches with my 2nd great-grandparents, Nelson Barnes and Mercy Eliza Taft. They are on my Roberts line.

Mercy and Nelson had 9 children together. Three of those 9 children have descendants who have tested with AncestryDNA and have trees on Ancestry.com which suggest a Thruline. I have looked at the matches with my great-grandfather, Joel Clinton Barnes previously.  (See: Ancestry’s ThruLines dated 10 March 2019.)

The other two children of Mercy and Nelson that have descendants that match are 2nd-great-aunts Tryphenia Ann Barnes and Ploutina Mariah Barnes. There are 12 descendants of Tryphenia who have tested. Two of them through Susan Catherine Burnett. I will look at those connections in this paper.

ThruLines Matches via Tryphenia Ann Barnes

DNA Relationship

My records regarding Tryphenia are consistent with ThruLines. I have the following:

  • Born: 11 Oct 1841 in New York.
  • Moved: Bef. 1850 to Sullivan County, Indiana.
  • Married: c. 1859 James E Burnett who died c. 1865.
  • Married: c. 1866 Jasper Mayfield who died c. 1891.
  • Died: 3 Nov 1915 in Sullivan County, Indiana.

The first two matches are through Susan C. Burnett. My records regarding Susan Catherine Burnett were minimal.

  • Born: c. 1860
  • Married: Unknown Padgett
  • Died: c. 1938.

DNA-RJ

“RJ” and I share 21cM of DNA across 3 segments and by our trees, we would be 3rd cousins, 2x removed. DNA Painter’s Shared cM Project 3.0 tool v4 indicates that 3rd cousins twice removed should share between 0 and 116cM of DNA with an average being 35cM. So, the proposed relationship fits the amount of DNA shared.

“RJ’s” tree indicates that Susan C. Barnett was:

  • Born: Abt 1860 in Fairbanks, Sullivan, Indiana.
  • Married: 13 Mar 1870 to George Washington Padgett in Sullivan County, Indiana.
  • Died: 1938 and buried at Union Chapel, Graysville, Sullivan County, Indiana.

These are all consistent with my previous findings. As such, I am accepting “RJ’s” direct ancestors from George Washington and Susan (Barnett) Padgett.

That includes:

  • Helen G Padgett and her three children with John Tucker.
  • Louis Shelby Tucker and his marriage to Pauline Jane John.

DNA-NH

“NH” is a third cousin three times removed. He also relates via Susan C. Burnett, however, his mother and grandmother are private and his tree doesn’t connect to his great-grandmother, rather, Ancestry has identified his great-grandmother. Some time ago, I’ve concluded that I won’t accept trees with connections via external trees, as the potential for error is greater than I wish to accept. If NH continues his research in his tree and connects to Susan C. Burnett, I will reconsider his position.

Also, “NH” and I share only 6 cM of DNA on one segment. A 3C3R should share between 0 and 69cM of DNA with an average of 22, so the amount shared is within limits. However, 6cM of shared DNA is so low, I’m reluctant to accept it.

Next time.

There are still 10 more matches that are descendants of Tryphenia Ann Barnes. Eight of them are through Rose Ann Burnett. I will look at those in my next ThruLines analysis.

If you are a descendant of Tryphenia Ann Barnes (1841-1915), please consider DNA testing with AncestryDNA®  and see if we are related. If you have tested and haven’t shared your tree on Ancestry.Com, please do so.

Note: All of my ThruLines posts are listed under the ThruLines Thursday category.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

ThruLines – Part 5 – Samuel Vaden Scott & Amanda Jane Haley

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts, Scott
DNA

In Part 5 of my ThruLinestm analysis, I’m looking closely at matches with my 2nd great-grandfather, Samuel Vaden Scott.

UPDATE 25 Jul 2019

Note: A look at Samuel Vaden Scot’s wife, Amanda Jane Haley, show no additional individuals with shared DNA.

Original Post

I was surprised that ThruLines only had one match as a descendant of Samuel Vaden Scott. Samuel had nine children, four with Amanda Jane Haley and five with Lavina Allmend. So, I would have thought there might be more matches. Anyway, Samuel and Amanda had four girls, Clara, Clora, Florence, and Laura. Clora was my great-grandmother and Clara was my match’s great-grandmother, making us 3rd cousins.

DNA Painter’s Shared cM Project 3.0 tool v4 indicates that 3rd cousins should share between 0 and 217cM of DNA with an average being 74cM. The ThruLines match (I’ll call RC) and I share 63cM over 4 segments. So, the proposed relationship fits the amount of DNA shared.

My records for Samuel match RC’s records in birth, marriage, and death.

My records for Clora’s sister Clara included the same birth and marriage data. Although I did not have a death record for Clara, I feel confident that the relationship is correct.

According to RC, Clara had eight children. In my records, I had the names of four of Clara’s children and my four were in agreement with R.C.’s. Then, I noticed that two of Clara’s eight children were born before Clara. R.C. doesn’t maintain her test or tree, so I messaged R.C.’s test manager and tree owner about the error. I also asked R.C.’s test manager about possible photos or other documents regarding Clara, her siblings, her parents or other ancestors that he or R.C. might have that are not online.

If you are a descendant of Samuel Vaden Scott (1863-1931), please consider testing with Ancestry DNA; it is an excellent genealogical resource and can help you broaden your tree too. I’d love to learn how we are related.

All of my ThruLines posts are listed under the ThruLines Thursday category.

Ancestry DNA – DNA Story

One of the kits I manage, I’ll call “JS,” has received his Ethnicity Estimate and he now knows he is 88% descended from England, Wales, and Northwestern Europe, 10% from Ireland and Scotland, and two percent from Germanic Europe. Pretty cool.

Ancestry also provides some pretty maps indicating a person’s ethnicity. In his case, the three ethnicity areas overlap.

Ancestry also provides connections to “Additional Communities.” In his case, there are:

  • “Lower Midwest & Virginia Settlers,” which includes Illinois, Indiana, and Tennessee.
  • “Mississippi & Louisiana Settlers”, (Mississippi & Louisiana)
  • “Tennessee & Southern States Settlers”

From my research, I’ve learned that JS’s great-grandparents were as follows.

  • Great-grandfather was from Illinois/Indiana[i].
  • Great-grandmother was from Indiana/Michigan.
  • Great-grandfather was from North Dakota/Michigan.
  • Great-grandmother was from Michigan/Minnesota.
  • Great-grandfather was from Tennessee.[ii]
  • Great-grandmother was from Tennessee.
  • Great-grandfather was from Tennessee.
  • Great-grandmother was from Tennessee.

Six of his eight great-grandparents are from the area identified by Ancestry which is as expected. However, the Mississippi & Louisiana settlers is somewhat of a surprise, and not seeing northern Midwestern ancestors was also unexpected. But although the Ethnicity Estimates and Communities are fun and interesting to see, there has to be more. For $99 (regular price) there has to be more, and there is. DNA Matches is the next big part of the process and in my next blog, I’ll describe what to do with them.



Endnotes

[i] Ancestors with two states listed were born in the first state and died in the second state listed.

[ii] The ancestors born in Tennessee also died in Tennessee.