Community Context Research Yields Clues

 Adair Project

By Don Taylor

Determining Elmer D. Adair’s parents has been frustrating me for some time. He is the paternal grandfather in my Adair Project and something of a nefarious character. He wasn’t spoken about in the Adair family.  We did not know if he had any siblings, nor did we have his parent’s names.

Blank Wall with Crack
Blank Wall with Crack in it.

We know he had several run-ins with the law, including one when he was just 18-years-old that resulted in his going to prison for a year.  That event was in 1931, in Paulding County, Georgia. I thought it should be easy to find a 17-year-old Elmer in the 1930 Census; however, I had no success. So, I decided to do a Community Context (Cluster) Search for Adairs in Paulding County, Georgia in 1930. I used both Family Search and Ancestry.Com in my searching. In both cases, I searched the 1930 Census for “Adair” in “Paulding County, Georgia.” On Ancestry.Com, I added criteria that the relationship to head of household should be “Head.” On Family Search, I just looked for “Head” in the household role.  The results on both were 13 families. Two of the families were black, so they were dropped from my focus leaving 11.

Household Role Age Comments
Memary R Adair Head F 60 Owns Home, on Farm, Single) Farmer
Bertha E Adair Sister F 32 (No Occupation)
Sharon S Wright Nephew M 10 Farm Laborer

John E Adair Head M 60 1st marriage at age 30 – Not a vet.
Flora E Adair Wife F 58 1st marriage at age 28
Relia E Adair Daughter F 20

Verley Adair Head M 23 Renting First Marriage at age 23, Farner
Beatrice Adair Wife F 16 First Marriage at age 16,

Crenfal N Adair Head M 29 Renting – 1st marriage at 19, Farmer.
Molly L Adair Wife F 27 1st marriage at 17,
Howell J Adair Son M 8 Attending School
Alton H Adair Son M 5
Herbert P Adair Son M 1

Alonzo L Adair Head M 56 First Marriage at 21 – Farmer
Fannie L Adair Wife F 53 First Marriage at 18
Raymond E Adair Son M 24 Teacher
A L Adair Jr. Son M 19 Teacher
Edna E Adair Daugh F 14 Attended School

Allen Adair Head M 50 Renting – First Marriage age 21.
Ella E Adair Wife F 41 First Marriage age 15.
Elma D Adair Son M 17 Farm Labor
Paul E Adair Son M 11 Attending School
Mary L Adair Daugh F 6

Adair, Sanford Head 32 Rents Farm Farmer
___, Darthula Mother   52 WD
___, John D Brother 20 Farm Laborer
___, Flossie Sister 15 Farm Laborer
___, Ila Sister 13 Farm Laborer
___, Paul Brother 10 Attending School

Adair, Joseph Head Age 55 First Marriage at age 22 Farmer
___, Melinda, Wife Age 55 First Marriage at age 22
___, Estell Daughter   23 Farm Laborer
___, Charlie Son 20 Farm Laborer
___, Clandil Daughter 17 Farm Laborer

Adair, Veto Head 26 First marriage at age 25, Renting farm. Farmer
___, Hallie Wife, 26 First marriage at age 25.

Adair, Milton R. Head 73 Owns home, Age at 1st marriage: 22
___, Amanda Wife 70 Age at 1st marriage: 20
___, Benjamin Son 47 Age at 1st marriage: 47 – Road Tractor Driver.
___, Opal Dau. in law 24 Age at 1st marriage: 23

Adair, Robert H Head 70 First marriage at 19, Renting farm.
___, Mary Jane Wife 69 First marriage at 18,
Calif, Gladys Granddau. 18 Attended School – Farm Laborer
___, David Grandson 16 Attended School – Farmer
___, Mary Granddau. 14 Attended School – Farm Laborer
___, Maggie Granddau. 12 Attended School

Note: All individuals listed above were born in Georgia.

As I went through the families, I noticed an obvious mistake in the Census. In the household of Allen Adair, there was a son named “Elma D.”  Could this be Elmer D.?  The age is right; the location is right. I suspect that Elma is Elmer. A quick search of the 1920 Census didn’t yield any results for Allen, Ella Elmer/Elma or Paul Adair.

I’m not sufficiently confident to ascribe Elmer’s parents as Allen and Ella Adair yet; however, I suspect that an in-depth look at the Adairs of Paulding County, GA in the 1920 Census and a close look at the neighbors of the 1930 Allen Adair family may result in success. Also, following the other children of Allen & Ella may well lead to confirmation. In any event, what was once a blank wall has cracks in it — clues about how to get through it.

Lessons
A community context search can illuminate facts that you may have missed previously.
Names such as “Elmer” can be misinterpreted as “Elma.”

Future Actions
Follow the children of Allen and Ella Adair and look for potential references to Elmer.
Look at the 1930 neighbors of Allen and Ella Adair and see if there are any to find in the 1920 Census.
Look at the Adair’s of Paulding County, GA, in the 1920 Census and document any new relationships found.

Sources
Ancestry.Com 1930 United States Census search Adair, Paulding County, GA.
Family Search 1930 United States Census search Adair, Paulding County, GA.

———-  DISCLAIMER  ———-

What Kind of Disease is “Feb. Int. Quot”?

AH-20 – Sylvanus Scoggins

Sometimes I’m not sure where to turn. I’ve looked at several sources and just haven’t found the answer to my question.

I was recently researching Sylvester Scoggins as part of my Adair project.  Sylvester was born in Georgia in 1840 and, as expected, he shows up in the Civil War records. Using Fold 3, I quickly looked at his record and saw where he enlisted, served his six-month enlistment, and was discharged as his company was dissolved.  Nine months later Sylvester shows as being admitted to  Ocmulgee Hospital in Macon, GA, for “Feb. Int. Quot”.

I suspect that “Feb” is probably flesh eating bacteria and that “Int.” is probably internal. But, I don’t have a clue what “Quot” is. Probably Latin for something, but I can’t figure it out for certain.  Alternately, maybe this be a case where the patient is being quoted as to what he thinks the disease is?  I don’t know what common practices were in that time and don’t know Latin.

If you know what “Feb. Int. Quot” is, please let me know in the comments below. I’d love to learn what it means.

———- DISCLAIMER ———-
Search Military Records - Fold3 Search Military Records - Fold3

Bio – Lura Scroggins (1906-1949)

Adair Project

AH-05 – Lura Scoggins

6 October 1906 – August 1949

Lura Scoggins was born on 6 October 1906 in Georgia[i],[ii]; she died in August 1949 in Georgia, at age 42.[iii],[iv] She was buried in Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Cemetery, Austell, Cobb County, Georgia[v],[vi].

She is the third child and third daughter of George Scoggins (1875-1955), aged 31, and Minnie Estelle Jackson (1880-1978), aged 26. Her two older siblings were Bertha (b. 1901) and Nora (b. 1903).

“Historic” Milton County, Georgia, c. 1910
Map courtesy Georgia Info 

In the 1910 Census, “Lurie” is living with her father, mother, and three sisters. A third sister, Fannie Lou, was born in January of 1910. Her father rented and farmed in Crossville, Milton County, GA. (Milton County was abolished and merged into Fulton and Cobb counties in 1932.)[vii] Also, living with the family was George’s brother, Choice.

Also of interest, is that the 1910 Census (15 April) reported that Lurie was four-years-old, implying she was born in 1905. This is inconsistent with all other information regarding Lura’s birth. I believe this implied birth year to be in error even though I usually consider the first census a person is recorded in as correct regarding birth year.

Over the next decade three more siblings were born. First Cleo in 1912, then Lee Bell in 1914, and finally a brother, James S was born in 1917.

The 1920 Census finds Lura’s father renting and farming a farm on Crass Road in Gritter Township, Cobb County, Georgia. The family consisted of George and Minnie and five of the children; eighteen-year-old Bertha is no longer at home. It is interesting to note that although the three oldest children can read and write, none of the four school-age children are attending school. ,[viii]

The 1920s must have been good to the Scoggins family; George earned enough to be able to buy a farm on Brownsville Road in Powder Springs, GA, where they were enumerated in the 1930 Census.,[ix] Another sister, Lillian, was born in 1923. 1930 finds Lura and two of her sisters were working the farm while the three youngest siblings were attending school.

The 1930s turned into a trough time for Lura. Actually, she had one of the roughest lives of anyone I’ve ever researched. She married[x] Elmer Adair (~ 1910-?) in Cobb County, Georgia, on 15 April 1931.[xi] That August, Elmer went to prison for a year. After his release, Lura began having children – four of them before Elmer abandoned her. In 1939 Elmer went to prison for another year, this time for abandonment. Elmer escaped the minimum security facility and was then arrested for another crime while an escapee. He was returned to prison.

During the 1940 Census, the 31-year old (she’s getting younger) Lura is living with her parents and is identified as a widow. Her husband is actually alive but in prison. With her are four of her children. Also living with George and Minnie is Lynell Bell, a grandson who is apparently daughter Lillian’s child. Lura is listed as working as farm labor.[xii]

Another three children, all boys, are born for a total of seven children, four boys and three girls to Elmer and Lura,

In 1945, Elmer and Lura are back together and living at 553 Washington, SW, in Atlanta. Elmer is a driver for the Benton Transportation Company. [xiii] Benton Trans. Co was an over the road trucking company.

Lura died in 1949. Funeral services were held at Pleasant Hill Baptist Church on 7 August 1949. Internment was to be at the church cemetery.

Children of Elmer and Lura were:

Ruth Adair (1934-????).[xiv]
Geraldine Adair,, (1935-????)
Living Adair. [xv]
Wilma Adair (1939-????)
Troy D. Adair (1941-2011)
Living Adair.
Living Adair.

ENDNOTES

[i] Note: 1910 Census – Age 4 – Inconsistent – Suggests birth in 1905. 1920 Census – Age 13 – Consistent! 1930 Census – Age 23 – Consistent!!
[ii] Source: 1930 Census – Ancestry.com, http://www.Ancestry.com (Other)
[iii] Note: Mrs. Adair To Get Final Tribute Today AUSTELL, Aug. 7 — Funeral services will be conducted at Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Sunday afternoon at 3 p. m. for Mrs. Lura Adair. of Austell. Interment will be in the church cemetery, Lindley Funneral Home, Powder Springs. in charge. Survivors’. include M r . and Mrs. George Scoggins. Mr. and Mrs. James Scoggins. and Mr. and Mrs. Leon Boswell, Powder Springs: Mr. and Mrs. Lee Chumley, Smyrna; M r . and 1 Mrs. Nelson Norton. Douglasville: Mr. and Mrs. Carl Me- 1Daniel. Clarkdale: Mrs. J. F. Saylors. Atlanta. and Mrs. B. C. Elrod, Blue Diamond, KY
[iv] Sources: Marietta Journal, Marietta, Georgia (online archive) / Page 1 – Elmer Adair Is Returned to Cobb Camp – Genealogy Bank (Internet) – Marietta Journal, Marietta, Georgia (online archive) (Other)
[v] Note: Pleasant Hill Baptist Church cemetery – Lindley Funeral Home, Powder Springs was in charge.  —  Mrs. Adair To Get Final Tribute Today AUSTELL, Aug. 7 — Funeral services will be conducted at Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Sunday afternoon at 3 p. m. for Mrs. Lura Adair. of Austell. Interment will be in the church cemetery, Lindley Funeral Home, Powder Springs. in charge. Survivors’. include M r . and Mrs. George Scoggins. Mr. and Mrs. James Scoggins. and Mr. and Mrs. Leon Boswell, Powder Springs: Mr. and Mrs. Lee Chumley, Smyrna; M r . and 1 Mrs. Nelson Norton. Douglasville: Mr. and Mrs. Carl Me- 1Daniel. Clarkdale: Mrs. J. F. Saylors. Atlanta. and Mrs. B. C. Elrod, Blue Diamond, KY
[vi] Sources: Marietta Journal, Marietta, Georgia (online archive) / Page 1 – Elmer Adair Is Returned to Cobb Camp – Genealogy Bank (Internet) – Marietta Journal, Marietta, Georgia (online archive) (Other)
[vii] Source: 1910 Census / Crossville, Milton, Georgia; Roll: T624_204; Page: 12A; Enumeration District: 0120; FHL microfilm: 1374217. – Lines 41-47. – Ancestry.com (Digitizing)
[viii] Source: 1920 Census (FS) / Gritter, Cobb, Georgia, United States; citing sheet , family 187, NARA microfilm publication T625, FHL microfilm 1820244 – Lines 20 – 27. – Family Search (Digitizing)
[ix] Source: 1930 United States Federal Census – Ancestry.com (Other)
[x] Note:  Marriage Date: 15 APR 1931 Place: Cobb, Georgia, USA
[xi] Source: City Directory – Atlanta (Other)
[xii] Source: 1940 United States Federal Census – Ancestry.com (Other)
[xiii] Source: City Directory – Atlanta / 1945 – Page 36 – Ancestry.com (Other)
[xiv] Notes: “Living Adair” means I do not have documentative evidence that the individual is dead. “????” in the death date position means the individual has passed, however I don’t know for certain the exact date.
[xv] Ibid.
———- DISCLAIMER ———-
 Discover yourself at 23andMe Discover yourself at 23andMe

Autosomal DNA Results and Indie [Jackson]

[I recently received a question from a friend whose DNA results I manage.]

Q: I was looking over these results & I’m confused. I have always been told that my biological father’s mother was like half Cherokee Indian. I didn’t see any makers on the results for that. Could you please explain?

A: DNA test results are intended to help interpret known genealogical situations as well as to provide basic genetic information. So, Let’s take a look at both.

On the Genealogical Side:

Your biological father’s parents were Elmer and Lura.

Lura’s parents were George Scoggins & Minnie Estelle Jackson. If Lura was half Cherokee, one of her parents must have been full Cherokee.

The 1900 Census shows George living with his parents, all of whom are identified as white. I haven’t found them in the 1880 Census, but George’s father, Sylvanus “Bud” Scoggins is in the 1870 Census also as white. So, it doesn’t appear that George would be the source for Lura being Cherokee.

The 1900 Census shows Minnie Estelle Jackson with her parents, all of whom are identified as white. I don’t have anything on her parents, James H. Jackson and Indie E. (?) before 1900. Now, Indie (or India) is an interesting name. I suppose it is possible she was Cherokee, but if so, based upon the 1900 census, which said she was white, she is more likely white. That said, family stories often get twisted in the retelling. Knowing that Minnie’s mother’s name was India, I can speculate that the name could of morphed to Minnie’s mother was Indian. Because this took place in Georgia, a Cherokee land, I can see how if people thought that Minnie’s mother was Indian, she had to be Cherokee.

On the Genetic Side:

You inherited about 50% of your DNA from your father.

He inherited about 50% of his DNA from Lura and you received about 25% of your DNA from Lura.

Lura inherited about 50% of her DNA from Minnie and you received about 12.5% of your DNA from Minnie.

Minnie inherited about 50% of her DNA from Indie and you received about 6.125% of your DNA from Indie.

If Minnie was 100% Cherokee, I’d expect you to have about 6.125% Native American. DNA has a “stickiness” that results in the actual transfer of DNA not being 50% every time, but more like 45-55% every time. If Indie was 100% Native American, and every generation dropped more Native American markers, I could easily see your Native American amount to be between 4% and 8%. (100x.45x.45x.45x.45).

Your Family Tree DNA results indicated 99% Europe and 1% Central Asian.

Conclusion:

All this said, DNA testing ethnic makeup is not an exact science. When the testing companies indicate your ethnicity, they are comparing your markers to people from the area with, purported long ties to the place, to the markers you have. It isn’t an exact science, but much better than existed only a few years ago.

Certainly, I would want to do more research on Indie E [Jackson] before I gave a definitive answer to your question, but at this point, I suspect that a family story metamorphed. I suspect that the name India/Indie became race of Indian and her being Indian became her being Cherokee.

Of course, I could be totally wrong. As I say, DNA results aren’t definitive, but I think the Indie story makes a lot of sense. I’d hold onto that notion until we find something that contradicts it.

————-  Please support my sponsors  ————-
 Discover yourself at 23andMe Discover yourself at 23andMe 

AH-06 – Svend Christian Hansen (1899-1955)

I would never of thought it, but there are several people named Svend Hansen who were born in 1899 or 1900.  Trying to untangle them is quite a chore, particularly because several of them were sailors. There are many ships that he probably was a member of the crew, but I just can’t confirm the particular cases. Also, because of his shipboard life, he doesn’t appear to be in any of the census records. 

AH-06 – Svend Christian Hansen (1899-1955)

Svend Christian Hansen was born on 07 Feb 1899 in Copenhagen, Denmark to Anton Severin Hansen and Petrine Brangesrop.[i] He may have had a sibling, whose name is unknown.[ii] He died on 12 Nov 1955 at the VA Hospital in Tucson, Pima County, Arizona, USA. On 27 Feb 1942, when he was 43, he married Luel Glazier, daughter of John Henry Glazier and Josephine Ophelia Lambert.
I know nothing about Svend’s childhood. I do know he attended grammar school and he knew hot to read and write Danish when he arrived in the US. He knew how to read and write English, but I don’t know if he learned it before he came to America or not.
S.S. Hellig Olav
Photo courtesy Swedish National Heritage Board
Via Wikimedia Commins
He emigrated from Copenhagen, Denmark, on 08 Mar 1923 aboard the (Danish) S. S. Hellig Olav. He arrived at Ellis Island, New York, New York, with $10 to his name, on 21 Mar 1923. His intent was to find work as a sailor, stay in the United States permanently, and become a U.S. Citizen.[iii]
Svend described himself as 5′ 5″ tall, 139 lbs. light complexion, brown hair, blue eyes.[iv]
S.S. Manargo (c. 1920s-1930s)
Photo source: ShipScribe.com 
We know that he found work aboard several ships. For certain, he crewed aboard the S. S. Munargo as a water tender. The S. S. Munargo, traversed between New York and Havana, Cuba, Miami, Florida, and Nassau, Bahamas while he was aboard.[v] [vi] It appears he also worked aboard the S. S. Ancon where he was a “wiper” as the ship traversed between Cristobal, Canal Zone, Port Au Prince, Haiti, and New York.[vii] Unfortunately, there are several Svend Hansens born in 1899 or 1900 from Denmark who served on several ships and it is virtually impossible to untangle which Svend served aboard which ship. We do know that he served aboard ship into the 1930s. When in New York, he lived at the Seaman’s Church Institute at 25 South Street.[viii]
Svend was at sea aboard the Munargo during the 1930 Census enumeration.[ix]  Also, I have been unable to find Svend in the 1940 Census, possibly for the same reason.
When Svend enlisted in the Army at Fort McPherson Atlanta, on 24 Nov 1942, he was employed as a waiter living in Fulton County, Georgia. Interestingly, he only served four months; he was discharged on 2 April 1943.[x] I need to do more research regarding his Army service as a PFC with the 409th Infantry.
In 1951, Svend (and presumably Luel) lived in College Park, Fulton County, Georgia. He worked as a carpenter at Ft McPherson.
505 W. Ail Way, Tucson, AZ Today
Photo Courtesy Google Maps
In May, 1955, Svend moved the family to Tucson, Pima County, Arizona where he continued working as a carpenter and lived at 505 W. Aio Way. Today, the building is an office for “By Low Cost Insurance.”
On 9 November 1955, Svend suffered thrombophlebitis in his left leg and he went to the VA Hospital in Tucson. His thrombophlebitis gave rise to a pulmonary embolism that killed him. He died on 12 November, 1955 at the age of 56. His funeral took place at the Bring’s Funeral Home in Tucson. He was buried in block 4 in the military section (Soldiers’ Plot) at Evergreen Cemetery, Tucson, Arizona.[xi] [xii]
Svend Christian Hansen and Luel Glazier had several children, most of who are living.

Followup Actions:

Get a copy of his Obituary from Genealogy Bank.

Endnotes:

[i] Arizona, Department of Health Services, Death Certificate, Svend C Hansen – State File #6931. http://genealogy.az.gov/azdeath/0221/02210957.pdf.
[ii] Patrick J. Meehan, The Meehan Family.  Anton Severin HANSEN / Petrine BRANGSTRUP – http://meehan.us/pages/tree/d0000/f0000051.html#I726.
[iii] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1923; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 3304; Line: 1; Page Number: 209
[iv] Ibid.
[v] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1926; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 3800; Line: 15; Page Number: 43.
[vi] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1930; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 4701; Line: 17; Page Number: 250.
[vii] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1937; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 5930; Line: 26; Page Number: 106
[viii] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1923; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 3399; Line: 2; Page Number: 108.
[ix] Ancestry.com, New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957, Year: 1930; Arrival: New York, New York; Microfilm Serial: T715, 1897-1957; Microfilm Roll: Roll 4711; Line: 23; Page Number: 177.
[x] U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946, Ancestry.com, http://www.Ancestry.com, Svend C Hansen; http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=WWIIenlist&h=5716318&indiv=try.
[xi] Arizona, Department of Health Services, Death Certificate, Svend C Hansen – State File #6931. http://genealogy.az.gov/azdeath/0221/02210957.pdf.
[xii] Find a Grave, Find a Grave, Svend C. Hansen – Memorial #70830615
————-  DISCLAIMER  ————-
Find your ancestors today!