Jane (Lawson) Marshall (1820-____)

Roberts/Marshall/Lawson

My 3rd great grandmother, Jane Lawson, is one of my most frustrating research subjects – almost a brick wall. She just vanishes in my research.  She was born about 1820 in Tennessee. She probably married a man surnamed Marshall about 1842, because she had her only known child, Patience Anna Marshall, on 30 Dec 1843.

Her husband either died or vanished before 1849. The 1850 Census shows the 30-year-old Jane living with her younger brother Thomas, in Jefferson County, Illinois along with Thomas’ new wife and Jane’s daughter Patience. And there are no Marshalls in the mortality schedule identified in the 1850 Census for Jefferson or surrounding counties.

One researcher suggests that Jane may have married Farris Presley in Marion County, Illinois, in 1864, but I have been unable to confirm that.

In my research, I was able to place her as likely in the household of Jacob Lawson during the 1840 Census. (The census only provides names of heads of households.)

So, I’ve discovered woefully little about Jane and her life. I’ve followed her brother Thomas having 10 children and living Jefferson County all of his life. I’ve discovered her mother’s name was Patience, presumably who she named her daughter for.

Jane Lawson

  • Circa 1820 – Born
  • Circa 1842 – Married? (Unk Marshall)
  • 30 Dec 1843 – Gave birth to Patience.
  • 1 June 1850 – Lived with brother, Thomas

Jane’s Parents – Jacob and Patience Lawson

In the 1850 Census, her parents and (apparent) siblings are listed only as being in Jefferson County, Illinois, but the 1860 Census add a key fact, the family lived in Township 2S of Range 4E. Whenever I see a person living in the Midwest, I always check the Bureau of Land Management, General Land Office Records. There, I searched for the surname Lawson in Jefferson County Illinois.  There were six, and one of them was Jacob Lawson, in Township 2S, of Range 4E. He received bounty land.

Pursuant to an act of Congress on 28 September 1850, Jacob Lawson, private in Captain Waterhouse’s Company, Tennessee Volunteers – Florida ???? received 80 acres on 2 January 1854. It was the North Half of the South-East Quarter of section thirty-four. A quick review found the land about two miles south of Bluford and about two miles north of Interstate 64. (About 10 miles east of Mount Vernon and 90 miles east of Saint Louis.)

Painting of the Battle of New Orleans by Edward Percy Moran.
Battle of New Orleans by Edward Percy Moran

This new knowledge gives me a new direction and new hope for further research. What might I find about Jane when I research her other siblings? What Newspapers did Mount Vernon publish during her and her parent’s lives?  I also know that her father served honorably in the War of 1812. Jacob is the first of my ancestors for whom I learned served during the war of 1812. The Tennessee Volunteers are one of the key units during the War of 1812. I wonder what my 4th Great-Grandfather did in the war. It should be interesting to research that.

Rachel Fugate – (1803-1870)

52 Ancestors – Week  2018-48 [i]
Brown – Manning – Fugate line
by Don Taylor

Finding that we have Fugate ancestors in Kentucky give rise to the question if our Fugates are related to the famous blue-blooded Fugate family of Troublesome Creek, Kentucky. I took some time looking at the family tree of the “Blue Bloods,” people with a recessive genetic trait called methemoglobinemia.” I did not find any common ancestors with our Fugates; possibly there is a relationship but, if so, it is distant.

Brown Research 2018 – Ancestor #105

List of Grandparents

  1. Grandfather: Clifford Brown| aka Richard Earl Durand | aka Richard Earl Brown
  2. Great-grandmother: Mary Elizabeth Manning(1878-1983)
  3.  2nd Great-grandfather: John William Manning, (1846-1888)
  4. 3rd Great-grandfather:  Enoch Mannin (1823-1907)
  5. 4th Great-grandmother: 05.  Rachel Fugate (1803-1870)

Rachel Fugate – (1803-1870)

Birth

Rachel Fugate was born on 4 June 1803 in Kentucky, 9 days after Ralph Waldo Emerson. Kentucky had been admitted to the Union just nine years earlier.  Her parents were Reuben and Mary Fugate.  Reuben Fugate was born in Wythe County Virginia, the birth location for Rachel’s mother, Mary, is unknown.

Childhood

Nothing is known specifically of Rachel’s childhood, but historically, Kentucky was undergoing great expansion. She undoubtedly felt the New Madrid earthquakes in 1811 & 1812 and probably knew people who fought in the War of 1812, although her siblings were too young to have served in that war.

Marriage

She and Meredith Mannin were married in Bath County, Kentucky on 14 Feb 1825 (possibly 17 Feb) in a ceremony performed by Johnathan Smith. She was 21 years old and Meredith was 22.

Rachel and Meredith had 12 known children.

ChildBirth YearSpouseDeath
Enoch1823*Minerva Ann Tolliver1907
Isaac B1825Elizabeth Fortune1905
Thomas Hillry1827Rachel R Richardson1924
Tubil1829Elizabeth Jane Brown1862**
Reuben Calloway1831Sarah A Shuts1859
Katharine Susan1833Harvey Tapp1864**
John1835Martha McGlothin1870
Mahala1837William MyersBef. 1917
Elizabeth Marthy1838(None)1841
Sarah Jane1838 or 39James Richardson1913
Zachariah1841Unknown if he married.1864**
Tarlton1844Mary Jane (Unknown)1916

* Enoch was born two years before Meredith and Rachel were married.
** Three of the children died during the time of the Civil War.[ii]

Rachel lived until May 1870, so it appears five of her children proceeded her in death.

Adult

About 1828 the Manning family moved west to Missouri. Tubil, Reuben, and Katherine were born there.

1830 Census

The 1830 Census indicates the family lived in St Ferdinand, St Louis, Missouri. The household consists of:

      3 Males under 5, One presumed to be Isaac, Age 5
                           One presumed to be Thomas Hillry, Age 3
                           One presumed to be Tubill, Age 1
            1 male 5 to 10       Presumed to be Enoch, Age 7
            1 male 20 to 30.    Meredith Mannin, Age 28.
            1 Female 20 to 30 Presumed to Be Rachel Fugate, Age 26.

About 1834 the family moved again, this time to Indiana. That is where John, Mahala, Sarah Jane, and Elizabeth were born.

1840 Census

1840 Census indicates the family is in Boone County, Indiana. The household consisted of:

2 Males 5 to under 10  – Presumed to be John (age 5) and Reuben Calloway, (Age 9)
            1 Male 10 to under 15 – Presumed to be Thomas Hillry OR Tubill (Age 13 or 10)[iii]
            2 Males 15 to under 20 – Presumed to be Enoch (Age 17) and Isaac B. (Age 15)
            1 Male 30 to under 40 – Presumed to be Meredith Mannin (Age 38)
            3 Females under 5 – Presumed to be Mahala (Age 2), Elizabeth  (Age 1), and Sarah Jane (a newborn)
            1 Female 5 to under 10 – Presumed to be Katharine Susan (Age 7)
            1 Female 30 to under 40 – Presumed to be Rachel Fugate Mannin (Age 36)

Sometime in 1840 or 1841, the family moved from Indiana to Kentucky, where Zachariah and Tarlton were born.

1850 Census

The 1850 Census indicates the family is in Carter County, Kentucky

Meradith Mannen – 48 – Farmer 250   VA
Rachel         “       47                                      KY
Tubal          “        20      Laborer                Mo
Reuben       “       17        Laborer                “
Cathrine S   “     15                                       “
John           “        13                                     Ind
Mahala        “      12                                     “
Sarah          “        10                                     “
Zachariah    “       8                                    Ky
Tarlton        “        6                                     “

The four oldest children, all boys, appear to have moved out of the house before 1850.

1860 Census

The 1860 Census indicates the family is in Bath County, Kentucky. Only four of their children are still at home with them:
Meredith Manning – 58 Farmer – Born Virginia
Rachel   “             57      Kentucky
Zachah   “            18      Farm Hand – KY
Mahala                21      KY (Apparent Error)
Sarah                   19      KY (Apparent Error)
Tarlton                16      KY

Death & Burial

Rachel died on 7 May 1870.

I have been unsuccessful finding burial information concerning Rachel. 

Further Actions / Follow-up

  • Zachariah died of smallpox during the civil war, and his father received his pension. Research the deaths of the other two children who died during the Civil War and determine if any of them served.
  • Determine if Rachel can be “found” in her parents’ records before her marriage to Meredith.

Sources

  • Mannin Family Bible, Copy, Mannin Family Bible – Family Records – Births. Bible Records found in Civil War record file of Zachariah Mannin, son of Meridith and Rachel Fugate Mannin. Zachariah died of smallpox Jan. 7, 1864 at Knoxville, Tennessee. Meridith Mannin applied for Zachariah’s pension and received it. I have found this resource in many locations including http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.mannin/159.1.1/mb.ashx.
  • 1830 Census (A) (NARA), Com, 1830 Census – Meredith Manning – St Ferdinand. St Louis County, Missouri.
  • 1840 Census (A) (NARA), Com, 1840 – Merradeth [Merediith] Mannon [Mannin] – Boone, Indiana; Roll: 74; Page: 138. Ancestry.com
  • 1850 Census, Com, 1850 – Meradith [Meridith] Mannen [Mannin] -b. 1802. 1850; Census Place: District 1, Carter, Kentucky; Roll: M432_195; Page: 248B; Image: 497.
  • 1860 Census, Family Search, 1860 – Meredith Manning – Bath, Maine – Page 131.
  • Kentucky, County Marriages, 1797-1954, Family Search; Meredith Mannon and Rachel Fugate, 14 Feb 1825 – Bond. Bath, Kentucky, United States, Madison County Courthouse, Richmond; FHL microfilm 273,003. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5ZH-L12.
  • Kentucky, County Marriages, 1797-1954, Family Search; Meredith Mannon and Rachel Fugate, 14 Feb 1825 – Confirmation. Bath, Kentucky, United States, Madison County Courthouse, Richmond; FHL microfilm 273,007. https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V5ZZ-J2T.
  • Minnesota Deaths and Burials, 1835-1990, Family Search, Enock Mannin. “Minnesota Deaths and Burials, 1835­1990,” database,
FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1 BLS : 10 March 2018), Enock Mannin, 07 Apr 1907; citing May, Cass, Minnesota, reference ; FHL microfilm 2,117,564. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDM5-BLS.

Endnotes:

[i] In 2014, Amy Johnson Crow suggested a theme for bloggers to use of “52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks.” I have continued this theme into 2018.

[ii] Enoch served in the Civil War and all of his brothers were of the age to have served.

[iii] NOTE: The family should include both Thomas and Tubill, however, it appears that only one of the two boys was enumerated. 

Family Search entry for Rachel Fugate 
(Login Required)

Schools I’ve Attended – Metropolitan State University

St. Paul, Minnesota – 1984-1986

My Life
Those Places Thursday
By Don Taylor

Working full time to support a family necessitated my finding a college that supported working adults. Metropolitan State University (Metro State) did that and more. Besides offering courses in the evenings and Saturdays, it allowed students to design their degree plan. I had the desire to become an attorney. As such, I thought I should follow a pre-law type of curriculum, so I designed a degree plan heavy in political science, speaking, and writing.

Particularly Interesting Classes

Chaminade University in Hawaii had proven to be a fantastic place to take Marine Biology and Oceanography. I needed another science course for my degree plan so took meteorology at Metro State. Few places have more diverse weather than Minnesota, so it was great learning about the weather there. Another enjoyable class was “Acting for Non-actors.” I learned how hard it is for me to memorize lines, but I had lots of energy.

Sometimes there is a class that will completely change your life and that class was “Non-fiction Writing.” I’ll never forget that class nor its instructor, Dana Noonan.

The premise of the class was simple enough; students needed to write several magazine quality articles during the class. The difficulty with that was that Ms. Noonan required her students to write then rewrite, and rewrite again, and again until the quality was magazine quality. My papers came back with red “Awk” (awkward) and circles of problems, which require a rewrite.  It was a grueling task in the days of typewriters and I couldn’t keep up with the work. It was one of the most challenging classes I ever had. To keep up with the rewrites, I purchased my first computer, a Commodore 64, word processing software and a printer. With it, instead of retyping the entire article and introducing new typos, I was able just to update the work I did previously and resubmit my significantly improved article. The computer revolutionized my work processes.  I found I could use it to do a host of things. Soon, I upgraded to an IBM computer before long and used the computer for everything I could.

Commodore 64 – Photo by the NerdPatrol via Flickr. (CC 2.0)

When my work office decided to purchase personal computers for office automation, I became a computer “helper.” At that time, I worked as a Quality Assurance Engineering Technician. My job required reviewing change requests then approving or disproving those waivers and deviations as appropriate for the Navy at the Navy Plant Representative Office (NAVPRO) in Fridley, MN. In the back room, we had a Wang 2200 minicomputer. In my work, I needed a program which would track those changes. The existing staff didn’t have time to program the computer for me, so I asked for access to the computer to develop a program that would track those changes.  Because I was already a computer helper person, they gave me the appropriate access. I developed a simple program that worked for me. Then was asked by some other folks if I could put something together for them, which I did. My programs, although simple, always worked. I also took a couple of computer science classes at Metro State to help me understand more about computers. A few months later I was asked if I would be interested in moving over to the Computer Team full time. Being a “can do” kind of person, I said, “Same pay? Sure, why not.” I was happy to work wherever they could use me the best.

I never returned to Quality Assurance, but rather continued as a Computer Specialist then on to Information Technology Specialist.

I received my bachelor’s degree from Metropolitan State University in December 1986. My personally designed degree was in “Governmental Policy and Decision-Making Processes” as a subset of Political Science.

I doubt I ever would have made the shift from Quality Assurance to Computer Support and Information Technology if it weren’t for Metropolitan State University, “Non-fiction Writing,” Dana Noonan, and that first computer I owned, a Commodore 64.

 

Huber – Surname Saturday

Name Origin

Huber and its derivatives (Hubbard, Hibbert, Hibbins, Hibbs, Hibson, and possibly Hoover) derive from the word, hube, a measure of land that could sustain and be worked by one farmer’s family. The name Huber designated the farmer who owned a “hube.”

Geographical

The name is most prevalent in Germany (over 122,000 people) and most common in Austria where it is the second most common name in the country. In Switzerland, where Mary-Alice’s ancestors came from, it is the 7th most common name with 1 in 308 people have the surname.

Portrait of the Huber Family
Huber Family Portrait – Standing: Ernie, Jak (John), Jak, & Alfred, sitting Frieda, & Kath, boy standing Hermann.

Mary-Alice’s immigrant ancestor, John Huber, came from Switzerland in 1901 and settled in Wisconsin. In 1910 he and his wife, Bertha, located to Alabama. In 1920, they moved to Saginaw County, Michigan and remained there the rest of their lives. The 1920 Census indicates there were 162 Huber families in Michigan. John’s only son, Clarence, had no children, so the surname ended with Clarence. John’s daughter, Florence, was Mary-Alice’s maternal grandmother.

John Huber was the son of Jacob Huber and Kath Stuckling of Windlach, Zurich, Switzerland. I believe he had four siblings, Ernie, Hermann, Frieda, and Alfred. I know nothing about those siblings and need to research them in the future.

Direct Huber Ancestors

  • Photo of Florence Huber (1924)
    Florence Huber at 16 (1924)

    Grandmother – Florence Wilma Huber Darling (1908-1934)

  • Great-Grandfather – John Huber (1880-1948)
  • 2nd Great-Grandfather – Jacob Huber (b ca 1835-? )
  • 3rd Great Grandfather – Jak Huber (?-?)

Known relatives.

My records have 21 direct-line descendants of Jak Huber.

Sources:

Ancestor Bio – Sally Ann Darling (c. 1822-18??)

52 Ancestors – Week 2018-45

By Don Taylor

Tracking down women in 19th Century records is often difficult. Over the past week or so, I’ve been searching for records about Sally Ann Darling, the sister of Rufus Holton Darling as part of my Darling research in Western New York. Searching many new sources, I’ve just not been successful in finding anything new about Sally Ann. I’m only barely convinced that she existed. That said, searching for evidence of Sally Ann led me to several other facts of interest, but first, what I think I know about Sally Ann.

Darling Research 2018 –The 6th child of  #48 (Abner Darling)

List of Grandparents

Sally Ann Darling (c. 1822-18??)

Birth

I have no real proof that Sally Ann Darling existed. I have found her in several trees shared by other people, including Family Search, but have not found any record proving positively that she existed. If Sally Ann were born in 1822, she would likely be one of the two females in the household of Abner Darling of Clarkson, New York aged 5 to 9 during the 1830 Census (the other likely being Hannah).

Similarly, with the death of Abner in 1839, she would have likely shown up in the 1840 Census record of her brother Rufus Darling who took over as head of the household. Sure enough, she appears to be in his household.  Rufus’ household includes two families, 15-19 years of age whom I believe are likely Sally Ann and Hannah.

Death

Her brother, Abner C. Darling’s obituary has no mention of Sally Ann. No entry is not evidence that Sally Ann didn’t exist nor does it provide evidence that Sally Ann had passed. However, it adds to my concern that the two children in Abner (senior) and Rufus’s census records could be entirely different people.  That said, if Sally Ann did exist, I suspect that she died sometime between 1840 and 1880.

Once again, my research for Sally Ann, so far, has not yielded any positive evidence of her existence.  

Bright Shiny Objects

However, my research for Sally Ann yielded several other bits of information (Bright Shiny Objects – BSOs) regarding other Darlings in Monroe County, New York.  It is my practice to ignore BSOs while researching someone, save the information or links to the information and come back to them later. I did that in this case and learned several things.

I confirmed that there was another Rufus Darling who lived in Monroe County during 1887. Second great-grandfather Rufus Holton Darling died in 1857; Rufus Harry Darling was living in Kalamazoo at that time. Additionally, Rufus A. Darling (son of Franklin C. Darling and Ellen Norton) was living in Minnesota in the 1880s. So, the Rufus Darling residing in Monroe County in 1887 is a heretofore unknown Rufus.

I found several newspaper articles indicating that Abner Darling had mail remaining at the post office as early as April 1824.  I knew that Abner was in Paris, Oneida County in 1820 and in Monroe County in 1830. Seeing that he had mail waiting for him in Monroe County in 1824 suggests that he located to Monroe County before April 1924, I also found a “History of Clarkson” newspaper article which confirmed Abner Darling’s death as Jan 11, 1839. The article also indicates that the cemetery was named the “Kenyon Cemetery” at that time rather than “Lakeside Cemetery” as it is currently known as.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Sources

  • 1830 Census, Abner Darling – Clarkson, Monroe, New York – Page 271. Source Citation
1830; Census Place: Clarkson, Monroe, New York; Series: M19; Roll: 94; Page: 271; Family History Library Film: 001715 4
  • 1840 Census (FS), Family Search, New York, Monroe, Clarkson, Page 177 – Rufus H Darling.
  • Appleton Crescent (Appleton, WI), 1880-09-25, Page 3 – AN OLD SETTLER DEPARTS. – Death of Abner C. Darling. Newspapers.com., Appleton Crescent, Appleton, Wisc.
  • Brockport Republic (Brockport, NY) – 1887-02-17 – February 17, 1887, Page 3, Column 4, “Parma” – Rufus Darling. http://nyshistoricnewspapers.org.
  • Brockport Republic (Brockport, NY) – 1890-07-17 – Abner Darling. The Brockport republic. July 17, 1890, Page 3, Col 2, Paragraph 14 – nyshistoricnewspapers – Abner Darling.