Will DNA Testing provide the Answer for my Howell Brick Wall?

By Don Taylor

I have completed my initial writing about Generations 3, 4, and 5 on my Howell line research. (See my blog on Howell Research for a list of people and articles.) My next person to research in that line is the unknown father of Peter M. Howell, my wife’s third great grandfather. When you begin researching an unknown person, it is highly desirable to have a plan.  Maybe not as formal of a plan as many genealogists do, or say we should do, but it needs to be enough to get going and not duplicate previous efforts. The plan is simple.

  • Consolidate what I know.
  • Determine a pathway to potentially learn more.
  • Document and relate what I find.
  • Determine the vital information about the subject.

What I know:

What little I do know about Peter’s father was gleaned from Peter’s book, The Life and Travels of Peter Howell by Peter M. Howell[i]. From it, we know that Peter was born 15 July 1805, so there is a presumption that Peter’s father lived in Charlotte County, Virginia, in 1805. We know that the family moved to Buckingham County, Virginia in 1807. We also know that Peter’s father died when Peter was 12 years old (c. 1817). Finally, just for ballpark purposes, I conjecture that Peter’s father was likely somewhere between 20 and 45 when Peter was born. That gives the following:

Unknown father of Peter M. Howell

  • Born c. 1760-1785.
  • Resided Charlotte County, VA. 1805.
  • Resided Buckingham County, VA 1807.
  • Died Buckingham County, VA 1817-18.

Because this is my wife’s father’s father’s father’s father’s father, it is a perfect situation for Y-DNA testing one of my wife’s brothers. The first brother I asked agreed to test; he tested through Family Tree DNA – Amazing results. There were three matches with a genetic distance of 0 (Zero). The surprise was that the surname wasn’t Howell, rather it is Howle. Nothing I had ever seen before ever suggested that spelling for the surname.  Also, the haplogroup was I-M253 rather than the typical R-xxxx most Howells are.

A genetic distance of zero means there are no differences between the 37 markers tested. According to Family Tree DNA, that indicates an 83.49% likelihood that they share a common ancestor in 4 generations, a 93.29% likelihood in 6 generations, and a 97.28% likelihood in 8 generations. I have four generations (to Peter M. Howell) with assurance.

All three of the Howles indicate their most distant ancestor is William Howle, born circa 1730. One mentions William as being born in Lunenburg Co., VA and two show he was born in Charlotte County, VA. A quick check of Wikipedia indicated that Charlotte County was formed from Lunenburg County in 1764, so, all are consistent. (I love consistency.)

One of the three has a GEDCOM file on Family Tree DNA showing his 4th and 5th great grandfathers born in Charlotte County, VA. Another interesting item of his GEDCOM is that his Howle family moved from Virginia to South Carolina and then to Alabama. Peter M. Howell’s half-sister married a Holman and moved to Alabama. Peter apprenticed with him for a while in Alabama. So, there might be a connection there as well.

Crumbling Brick Wall
Crumbling Brick Wall

I also joined The Howell Surname Y-DNA project on Family Tree DNA. There are seven other people with the same Y-DNA Haplogroup (I-M253). Two of them indicate ancestors in North Carolina and two indicate ancestors in Virginia (three don’t provide a location for their earliest ancestor.)

I am excited. Family Tree DNA testing results may well provide the clues to help me find the answers to my Howell line brick wall. The DNA testing results are providing new holes in the wall for me to peek through and see if I can find the answers to the Howell research wall.

Further Actions:

Contact Match #2 and see if he has a tree that might include potential candidates for Peter M. Howells father.
Contact Match #3 and see if he has a tree that might include potential candidates for Peter M. Howells father.
Contact Haplogroup I-M253 matches with Howell surnames for further details.
Do further research regarding the descendants of William Howle, born circa 1730 because he may have had additional offspring that weren’t identified by other researchers.

List of Greats

Peter Fletcher Howell
Peter M. Howell
Unknown (father of Peter M.) Howell

Contact

If you are related to Peter M. Howell, or anyone in this Howell like I would love to hear from you.  Please use the contact form below.

ENDNOTES

[i] Howell, Peter. 1849. The life and travels of Peter Howell, written by himself in which will be seen some marvellous instances of the gracious providence of God. Newbern, N.C.: W.H. Mayhew.
———- DISCLAIMER ———-

 

 

Barnett Surname

Surname Saturday

Brown/Manning/Barnett

I only have one known direct Barnett ancestor, my 5th great grandmother, Catherine Barnett (Ancestor #209) on the Brown line. However, I have some 35 other known Barnetts identified in my family tree. Several Barnetts married into the Mannin and Brown families in my research, so even though I only have one direct Barnett ancestor, the Barnett surname is important in my research.
  

Barnett Name Meaning

There are two major threads of discussion regarding the meaning of the surname Barnett.
First is that it is a habitational name, relating to where people lived. Once source suggests that the name comes from a town in Hertfordshire, and the name of several parishes in that county. It also suggests it refers to towns in Middlesex and Lincoln.[i] Another source suggests the name derives from Old English bærnet ‘place cleared by burning’.[ii]
A second thread indicates that the name is a variant of Bernard or “the son of Barnard”.[iii] Barnard was a popular name in the 13th century and the Cistercian monk, Saint Barnard, provided impetus to the name’s use. Other popular variants of Barnett include Barnet and Barnette.

Geographical

I do not know where Catherine Barnett or her ancestors came from. But a good guess would be from England. The New York Passenger Lists on Ancestry indicates that more than half of the New York Passengers with the surname Barnett came from England. My Catherine was probably born in Virginia about 1782. If that is the case, her ancestors never immigrated, rather they just relocated to the colonies.

In1840 there were 71 Barnett households in Virginia and another 119 in Kentucky.[iv] Although Catherine married Meredith Mannin about 1797, I’m sure she had plenty of Barnett relatives in the area. Catherine appears to have died in Kentucky sometime before 1862.           

My Direct Barnett Ancestors

#209 – Catherine Barnett (1782-c.1862) – Generation 8
#104 – Meridith Mannin (1801-1885) – Generation 7
#52 – Enoch Mannin (1819-1907) – Generations 6
#26 – John William Manning (1845-1888) – Generations 5
#13 – Mary Elizabeth Manning (1874-1983) – Generation 4
#6 – Richard Earl Brown (1903-1990) (aka Richard Durand, aka Clifford Brown) – G3
My mother – Generation 2
Me – Generation 1

My known relatives.

My records have 865 direct-line descendants of Catherine Barnett identified in my known Brown/Montran tree, which is about 19% of my entire tree are descendants of Catherine Barnett.

ENDNOTES

[i] Patronymica Britannica, written: 1838-1860 by Mark Antony Lower via Forebears http://forebears.io/surnames/barnett#meaning
[ii] Source: Dictionary of American Family Names ©2013, Oxford University Press via Ancestry http://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=Barnett
[iii] ibid.
[iv] Barnett Family History, Ancestry; http://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=barnett

———- DISCLAIMER ———-

Search Military Records - Fold3 Search Military Records - Fold3

19 – Elnora Busby Vincent – (c.1818 – bef.1900)

This week I write about 2nd Great Grandmother Elnora Busby Vincent, who’s child, Susan R. Vincent/Vinson married Peter Fletcher Howell. 

Elnora Busby[1] (aka Ellenior Busbee) has a confusing birthdate. It is possible she was born about 1818 in Halifax County, North Carolina; however, it is more likely she was born in 1825 or 1826 in Nansemond, Virginia. United States)[2],[3]. The census records are conflicting. The 1850 Census indicates her name as Lenora, age 32 born in Virginia, but the 1860 and 1870 Censuses suggest she was born in 1825 or 1826.  Her parents are unknown. 
Some records indicate the Busby surname may have been spelled Busbee sometimes.
1850 Census – Leanora
via Family Search
In the 1850 Census, “Lenora” is 32 and living with her husband and first three children. 
In the 1860 Census, “Ellenior” is 35.  The change in name from Lenora and the 7 year change in age makes me think that Lenora and Ellenior might be two different people and that John married again between 1850 and 1860. I have found records for two children which indicate that Elnora is their mother. I have not, however, found birth records for any of the children born before the 1850 Census, so I’m not convinced that Lenora and Elnora are two separate individuals, yet, but I expect that to be the case.
1860 Census – Ellenior
Via Ancestry.Com

Marriages:

Marriage : She, presumably, married John Vincent, the son of Burkett and Elizabeth Vincent sometime before the birth of their first child Virginia in 1844. 
The Vincent surname is somewhat problematic as it appears to have been interchanged often with Vinson in several records. As such, I consider Vinson to be a variation of Vincent.
  

Children:

Child #1: Virginia was born between 2 Jun 1844 and on 1st Jun 1845 in Halifax County, North Carolina. She died on 20 May 1923 in Faucett, Halifax County at age 77, at least. She has no known descendants.
Child #2: Elizabeth Vincent was born between on 2 Jun 1846 and on 1st Jun 1847 in  Halifax, North Carolina, United States). She had no known descendants.
Child #3: Susan R Vincent was born about 1847 in Halifax County, North Carolina. She died on 1st Mar 1910 in North Carolina, aged about 63. She married Peter Fletcher  Howell on 10 December 1866. She had 7 children: Anna, John, Augusta, Martha, James, David and G.
Child #4: James W  Vincent was born between 2 Jun 1851 and on 1 Jun 1852 in Halifax County, North Carolina. He has no known descendants.
Child #5: Benjamin J Vincent was born about 1855 in Halifax County, North Carolina. He died on 3 July 1931 in Roanoke Rapids (Halifax, North Carolina, United States), aged about 76. He married Bettie [Unknown], next he married Sally. He had one known child: Georgin[?].
Child #6: Joseph Burkett Vincent was born between on 2 Jun 1857 and on 1st Jun 1858 in Halifax County, North Carolina. He died on 31 Aug 1917 in Roanoke Rapids, Halifax County, North Carolina aged 59, at least. He had no known descendants.
Child #7: Ellen B  Vincent was born between 2 Jun 1860 and 1 Jun 1861 in Halifax County, North Carolina. She married Wanick S  Hockaday. She had 2 children: Nathe and Alice.
Child #8: There may be an eighth child born to John and Elnor, Jennie. 

 Census Records

Seamore [Lanora]
via Family Search 
         Census : On 1st Jun 1860 she lived near Weldon, in the Western District, Halifax County, North Carolina with her husband, five children, and what appears to be her mother-in-law. [4],[5],[6],[7]
1880 Census – Elnora
via Ancestry.Com
Census : On 1st Jun 1870 she lived near Weldon, in Halifax County, North Carolina with her five children,.  Her husband has apparently passed away by then as his is not present in the household. [8],[9],[10],[11]
Census : On 1st Jun 1880, the widow Vincent lived near Weldon, Halifax County, North Carolina, with three of her children and a son-in-law.[12],[13]

Death

There are no other references to Elnora in later census records, so it is presumed she died before 1900; (There was no 1890 Census Record.) however, I have been unable to find a definitive death record.



TIMELINE of Elnora Busby Vincent
Birth
About 1818 – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
~7
Birth
About 1825 – Usa (North Carolina)
<>8&9
Birth
Between 2 Jun 1826 and 1 Jun 1827 – ? (Nansemond, Virginia, United States)
<>26&27
Birth of her child Virginia  Vinson
Between 2 Jun 1844 and 1 Jun 1845 – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
~27
Birth of her child Virginia  Vinson
9 February 1845 – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
<>28&29
Birth of her daughter Elizabeth  Vinson
Between 2 Jun 1846 and 1 Jun 1847 – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
~29
Birth of her daughter Susan R  Vinson
About 1847 – Usa (North Carolina)
~30
Birth of her daughter Susan R  Vinson
22 Aug 1848 – Usa (North Carolina)
~30
Birth of her daughter Susan R  Vinson
22 Aug 1848
~32
Census (Participant)
1 Jun 1850 – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
<>33&34
Birth of her son James W  Vincent
Between 2 Jun 1851 and 1 Jun 1852 – Usa (North Carolina)
<>34&35
Birth of her son James W  Vincent
Between 2 Jun 1852 and 1 Jun 1853 – Usa (North Carolina)
~37
Birth of her son Benjamin J Vincent
About 1855 – Halifax County,USA – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
<>39&40
Birth of her son Joseph Burkett Vincent
Between 2 Jun 1857 and 1 Jun 1858 – Usa (North Carolina)
~42
Census (Participant)
1 Jun 1860 – Western District,USA – Weldon (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
<>42&43
Birth of her daughter Ellen B  Vincent
Between 2 Jun 1860 and 1 Jun 1861 – Usa (North Carolina)
~44
Birth of her daughter Ellen B  Vincent
1862 – Usa (North Carolina)
~48
Marriage of her daughter Susan R  Vinson with Peter Fletcher  Howell
10 December 1866 – ? (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
<52
Death of her spouse John Vincent
Before 1870
~52
Census (Participant)
1 Jun 1870 – USA – Weldon (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
~62
Census (Participant)
1 Jun 1880 – Weldon (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)
~92
Death of her daughter Susan R  Vinson
1 Mar 1910 – Usa (North Carolina)
~99
Death of her son Joseph Burkett Vincent
31 Aug 1917 – Roanoke Rapids (Halifax, North Carolina, United States)

Endnotes:

[1] Note: Benjaman Vincent’s Death Certificate indicated mother as Elnora Busby.   In the 1850 Census an Eliza Beasley, age 30 is also living with               bly a sister. In the 1860 Census Ellenior is 35.  The change in name from Lenora and the 7 year change in age make me think that Lenora and Ellenior are two different people and that John married a again between 1850 and 1860.
[2] Note: John Vincent – Age 33 – Farmer – Property value $50 – Born Halifax County. Lenora – 32 – Born Halifax County Virginia – 5 – Born Halifax County  Elizabeth – 3 – Born Halifax County Susan – 1 – Born Halifax County Eliza Beasley – 30 – Born Halifax County – Could not read &amp; write.  — Family 637 — Elizabeth Vincent – Age 64 – Born Halifax County Nancy – Age 25 – Born Halifax County – Could not read &amp; write.
[3] Source: 1850 Census / John Vincent  – Family Search (Other)
[4] Cause/Information: Census
[5] Note: Farmer – Real Estate Value: $800 – Personal Estate Value $538 – Cannot Read & Write.
[6] Mentioned: John Vincent (Participant), 43  , Head – Farmer -Real Estate Value: $800 – Personal Estate Value $538 – Cannot Read & Write. – Elnora Busby (Participant), 35  , Seamstress. – Virginia  Vinson (Participant), 14  , Attending School – Susan R  Vinson (Participant), 12  , Attending School – James W  Vincent (Participant), 8  , Attending School – Benjamin J Vincent (Participant), 5  , Attending School – Joseph Burkett Vincent (Participant), 2   – Elizabeth  (vinson) (Participant), 75 
[7] Source: 1860 Census / John Vinson – Family Search (Other)
[8] Cause/Information: Census
[9] Note: Farmer, Property value: $1,800, Personal Property value: $600, Born in Virginia.
[10] Mentioned: Elnora Busby (Participant), 43   – Elizabeth  Vinson (Participant), 23  , Keeping House – James W  Vincent (Participant), 17  , Farm Labor – Benjamin J Vincent (Participant), 14  , Farm Labor – Joseph Burkett Vincent (Participant), 12  , At Home – Ellen B  Vincent (Participant), 9  , At Home
[11] Source: 1870 Census / Lanore Vincent – Family Search (Other)
[12] Cause/Information: Census
[13] Mentioned: Elnora Busby (Participant), 50  , Widowed – Farmer – Benjamin J Vincent (Participant), 25  , Working Farm – Joseph Burkett Vincent (Participant), 21  , Working Farm – Ellen B  Vincent (Participant), 18  , At Home – Wanick S  Hockaday (Participant), 18  , Married – Working Farm

————-  DISCLAIMER  ————-

 newspapers.com      

The Life and Travels of Peter Howell by Himself

This week I began research on the Howell Family Tree (my wife’s).  I had very little on her grandfather, a bit more on his father (who was in the Civil War) and very little about his father Peter Howell.

Unfortunately, or fortunately as it turned out, her grandfather, went by his initials most of the time. I knew he was a Baptist preacher in North Carolina. So I started searching Baptist records in North Carolina just searching for “Howell” and not his first name, nor his initials, just “Howell.”  Suddenly a WOW!  Up popped a book, “The Life and Travels of Peter Howell”.  My wife’s great and her 2nd great grandfathers were both named Peter Howell.  Could this be the same Peter Howell.  Found the book was at a library in Raleigh reference section.  I then searched around for the title elsewhere and found it at archive.org, which is a must site for your searches.  I downloaded the files and began to read.  It was the right one, born 1805, married to Caroline Pankey, lived in Virginia…. it was the right Peter Howell.

The first page was a bit of a disappointment, he mentions his birthdate (which we didn’t have before) but not his parent’s names.  He spent his adult life as an itinerant preacher. He traveled from town to town preaching in people’s homes, at court houses, at Methodist and Baptist churches, even on occasion at quaker meeting halls, masonic temples and a Catholic Church. He walked almost everywhere putting on over two thousand miles walking in one year preaching at hundreds of places.  He describes town, buildings, such as the Virginia and North Carolina State Houses, as well as places like Kitty Hawk and Kill Devil Hills.  He mentions churches,  and most importantly people throughout his travels. Sadly, he mentions very little about his personal life or his family, but the book does provide a wonderful insight into the life of a itinerate preacher of the 1840’s.

He seldom ever mentions his two daughters.  He does correct one name Lousianna (I had Laurana previously) but never mentions the name of his second son nor his second daughter. He confirmed the name of his first son and, in the book, corrects the name I had for his youngest child.  More importantly, he provides county information for his parents, marriage information for a sister, and the names and living locations for a couple brothers that I had no information about.

It took many hours to go through the book, determine genealogically interesting information, and incorporate them and the source references into my tree.  

Of course one of the greatest finds in the book was a drawing of the author, Peter Howell (b. 1805).

Perseus Hopper – Richmond Times Dispatch 1860-1865

Sometimes you come across great sites for research while doing something entirely different. I went to the Perseus site at Tufts University to research some Greek Mythology.  I was amazed.  Besides the Primary and secondary sources for studying ancient Greece and Rome they have Issues of the Richmond Times Dispatch from Nov 1, 1860 through Dec 30, 1865. It is searchable in a number of different ways, including by name.  Of course, those issues of the Richmond Times Dispatch include lots of articles regarding the Civil War.  Taking a few moments away from my Greek mythology research, I dropped in my wife’s paternal great grandfather’s name.  Poof, it came back with a hit.  He was credited with capturing one of the Union’s regimental flags at the “The Crater” during the Siege of Petersburg. 

Wikipedia indicates that “The Crater” was a particularly horrific battle. The article indicates, 

“The prisoners taken will reach at least eleven hundred, including the wounded, who are at the Poplar Lawn Hospital, and being well cared for. The Yankee loss, all told, cannot fall short of five thousand men. Their officers, under flag of truce yesterday, acknowledged that they had about three thousand wounded in their hospitals. This, with eleven hundred prisoners and the seven hundred dead of the army, will very nearly approximate five thousand.”
Of course, as is often the case of war correspondence, the numbers appear bloated. Wikipedia indicates that Grant wrote,  

“Union casualties were 3,798 (504 killed, 1,881 wounded, 1,413 missing or captured), Confederate casualties were approximately 1,500 (200 killed, 900 wounded, 400 missing or captured).

[56]

In just a couple minutes the Richmond Times Dispatch through the Perseus Hopper added to my knowledge of the family history.
The Perseus Digital Library is definitely a site to add to your Civil War and Virginia searches. Check it out at: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/search