Maine Genealogical Society – 2014 Annual Conference

Maine Genealogical Society – Annual Conference – Review

Maine Genealogical Society
Logo
I had the opportunity to attend my first Maine Genealogical
Society (MGS) event last Saturday.  I
joined the MGS about a month after moving to Maine but hadn’t had the
opportunity to attend any of the local events. 
So, I registered to attend the Annual Conference on September 13, 2014 in
Brewer, Maine, as my first event.
I needed to get up early as Brewer is just over two hours
away driving and I wanted to make registration before 8:30 so I wasn’t rushed
for the opening session. I made it there with no problems.  Because it was my first long trip in the new
Jeep, I had the opportunity to try out the Adaptive Cruise Control.  Love it!
MGS Pin
After registering, I wandered around the vendor’s area.  Picked up one of the Society’s pins.  You can order them from their website also.  
I was kind of taken aback by the attitude of
a couple of the DAR representatives that were there.  I got the sense that if my wife were to apply
for DAR all the documents and work needed to be done by her and that I couldn’t
do it for her.  Someone, please tell me
I’m wrong in that feeling. I am yet to apply to any lineage society and figured that the DAR, on behalf of my wife, would be one of the first I attempted.  I guess it might be the SAR instead. 
The opening, Keynote address, was by Thomas Jones, PhD,
author of Mastering Genealogical Proof
published by the National Genealogical Society (NGS). I’m a member of the NGS
so I’ve been seeing their promotions for the book and it has been on my list of
“books I’d like to get,” so I purchased a copy at the MGS Annual Conference. 
Thomas Jones, PhD,
CG, CGI, FASG, FUGA, FNGS
The keynote address was “Can a Complex Research Problem be
Solved Solely Online?” The bottom line answer is, as you might expect, “Well,
maybe.”  That said, Dr. Jones’ delivery
was excellent.  He was very personable
and very good at his presentation, being engaging, humorous, and clearly
knowledgeable.  He was clear that not
everything can be found on line but in some cases enough might be findable to
answer the question you have.  He had a
number of really good online resources, some of which I didn’t have
before.  I loved the presentation.
After the keynote address, the conference split into two
tracks. I went next door to listen to Nancy Lecompte speak about Genetic
Genealogy.  The conference technical
folks had some problems isolating the speakers that each of the presenters
would be talking only to their room of attendees. They finally got it
straightened out after a few minutes and the presentations began.
Nancy did a very good job with her presentation. In the fast
changing field of genetic genealogy, she appeared to be up to date, which is a
task in itself, and provided a smooth presentation with information that
supported both individuals with both novice and intermediate level understanding of
DNA Testing.  She provided a link to her slides, which is
something I really appreciate because it means I can pay closer attention to
the speaker and not spend as much time taking notes.  Although I did take quite a few notes at her presentation.
After an okay lunch I had a chance to talk with some folks and make a couple friends.  Then the two training tracks started again.
In both of the sessions I attended presentations by Dr. Thomas Jones.  The first was “Debunking Misleading Records.”
He did an excellent job of showing how to detect, compare, and disprove
misleading or erroneous records.  In my
personal practice, I have taken to keeping all records, even if misleading. I
generally then identify one of the same items as “preferred.” If “prove”
something as misleading, I enter a note concerning why the information is in
error and I mark it private so I don’t accidentally share the error with
others.
The last presentation I attended was “Proved? – Five Ways to
Prove Who Your Ancestor Was (Some Reliable and Others Not Reliable).”  As you might expect three of the ways were
unacceptable, one might be close to okay, but really only one was fully
acceptable because it was the only one that met The Genealogical Proof
Standard.  The approach is to weigh
conflicting evidence and resolve the conflicts using the five cornerstones to
“The Genealogical Proof Standard,”

reasonably exhaustive search,
complete, accurate source citations,
skilled analysis and correlation of the data
resolution of contradictory evidence, and 
a soundly reasoned conclusion.

There was a fairly quick wrap up of the day’s activities, a
short business meeting, and drawings for door prizes.  Needless to say, I didn’t win anything, I
never do, but I stayed to the end.
It looks like the next big thing with the MGS is the Southern Maine Genealogy
Conference
to be held May 30th, 2015 in Portland.  I’m looking forward to it. I’m also looking
forward to attending some of my local (Greater Portland) chapter’s meetings
over the next few months.

Clifford Brown (aka Richard Earl Durand, aka Richard Earl Brown) (1903-1990)

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – Week 38
Clifford Brown (1903-1990)
(aka Richard Earl Durand)
(aka Richard Earl Brown)

By – Don Taylor

No Story Too Small

We all have someone in our tree that is confusing. It is that person that the more you learn about them; the more you know you do not know. My grandfather was such a person. It wasn’t until I began doing genealogy that I learned his birth name. I also knew he went by another name but didn’t have a clue why. Back in the late 1990s, I asked his sister, Delores, about the name changes and again I asked her about it in the 2000s, and she avoided answering. She said she didn’t want to speak ill of the dead and that “Dick” was her “favorite brother.” I so wish I hadn’t let her take that stand. In the following years, thanks to Genealogy Bank, I learned much about my grandpa Dick, things that I would have never imagined. Through that research, I think I know why the changes in
name. Continue reading “Clifford Brown (aka Richard Earl Durand, aka Richard Earl Brown) (1903-1990)”

Bio – Reuben Fowler (1753-1832)

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – Week 36 – Reuben
Fowler (1753-1832)

By – Don Taylor
It is important to check the dates and check the facts you
find in other peoples work.  My fifth great
grandfather, Reuben Fowler, is a perfect example of that.  I first learned of Reuben when looking at
other people’s family trees. According to all six of them on Ancestry.Com
family trees, he was born 9/9/1753 and died 2/2/1832.  Then I started looking at the sources that
were described. Only one had any kind of source, a Find-a-Grave source, the
rest all cited other people’s family trees. A quick look at the Find-a-Grave
source showed the death date to be inconsistent with the actual marker. 

In memory of REUBEN FOWLER
who departed this life
Feb. 1, 1832, aged 78 years
4 months & 28 days.
Thanks to Find a Grave

The marker clearly shows he died on February
1, 1832[1]. It
is only a day different, but still…  Then
I took a look at the birth date.  It just
didn’t seem right. The calculator at Timeanddate.com would
let me know for certain.  Sure enough,
the date for his birth that everyone else had was inconsistent with his marker.
He should have been born on September 4th (or possibly the 3rd,
depending on how you calculate the date). It is only five days off, but I strive
for accuracy.  I’m also interested in how
and where the other trees found the locations for his birth and death.  I understand that the marker is not
contemporary; but, I feel that whoever erected the marker was closer to the
event than I am and most likely knew a lot about Reuben’s life. So, I’m going
to use the dates on his marker as my preferred dates until I can find a
credible source to overrule them.

Bio – Reuben Fowler (1753-1832)

Reuben Fowler was born on 4 September 1753, probably Winchester
County, New York. His parents were Reuben and Jane Valentine Fowler.
He had at least one older sibling, a sister, who was about
11 years older than he.  When he was only
nine years old his mother Jane Valentine Fowler died.
In 1773 he married Martha Drake. They would go on to have at
least seven children that I know of. 
In 1777, his father Reuben Fowler (1720-1777) passed away.
He died on 1 Feb 1832 and is buried in the Old Van
Cortlandtville Cemetery in Westchester County, New York[2].
List of Greats
1.    
Arthur Durrwood
Brown
2.    
Henry Brown
3.    
Eliza Fowler
4.    
Phoebe
Fowler
5.    Reuben
Fowler
6.    
Reuben
Fowler
7.    
Jeremiah
Fowler
8.    
William
Fowler
9.    
Joseph
Fowler

[1] Find a Grave, digital images (http://www.findagrave.com), Reuben Fowler – Memorial# 34837264. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34837264.

[2] Ibid.

100 Years Ago – 1 September 1914 – Madonna Mae Montran


Warning: preg_replace(): Unknown modifier 'd' in /home/dontay6/public_html/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/class.photon.php on line 510

100 Years Ago – Madonna Mae Montran – (1893-1976)

We do not know for certain where Donna was on 1 September of
1914, but we can reasonably guess where she might have been.
According to the 1910 Census, The 17 year-old Madonna was
going by the name of Madonna Holdsworth and was living with her mother, Ida
Holdsworth, who was divorced, and her grandmother, Sarah Barber, who was
widowed. They lived at 418 Clay Ave. Also living with them was a “boarder,” Harvey
Knight. Donna worked as a Saleswoman in a dry goods store[1]. By
the way, 418 Clay Ave. does not appear to exist today. Either the streets have
been renumbered or Clay was cut off and became an alleyway.
In 1911, she married Chester Fenyvessey in Canada[2]. They
probably lived in Rochester, New York where he was a theater manager. Clearly things didn’t work out between Madonna and Chester because we never see or hear about him again.
distributed by Epoch Film Co. – 
Chronicle of the Cinema. (London: Dorling
 Kindersley), p. 111.. 
Licensed under Public domain 

We also know that she was in D.W. Griffith’s Birth of a Nation
that released in February of 1915. Griffith began production of Birth in secret
in the fall of 1914. Therefore, Donna had to have been in California to be in
the movie in the fall of 1914.

Additionally, we know that Madonna/Donna went to California
and worked as one of Mack Sennett’s bathing beauties. However, he did not
assemble his Bathing Beauties until 1915, so she would not have done that until
somewhat later.

On September 1, 1914, the newspapers of the time were all about the Great War. The
Washington Times reported that 3,000,000 Austrians and Russians were in a
brutal clash. It was said to be the greatest battle of the war (at that time) was going on in
Poland; meanwhile, the French and Germans were battling it out along the Meuse River[3]. The
world was at war, but the United States had not entered the fray yet.

With all these tidbits in mind, it is likely that Donna had left
Detroit by 1911 and met Chester Fenyvessey in Rochester and married him on holiday to Canada. The marriage with him
apparently didn’t work out; she left Rochester and headed to California
before September 1914.

Madonna (Donna) wanted to become an actress. I am sure it was a time
for auditions and just trying to find work. She was talented (she could sing,
dance, play the piano, and look good in a bathing suit), young (21 years-old),
and willing to take it on the road. Exciting Southern California was definitely
the place for her to seek fame and fortune.

[1] 1910 Census, Ancestry.com, http://www.Ancestry.com, 1910; Detroit Ward 7, Wayne, Michigan; Roll: T624_683; Page: 8A; Enumeration District: 0106; FHL microfilm: 1374696.
[2] Ontario, Canada Marriages, 1801-1928, Ancestry.com, http://www.Ancestry.com,Birth date: abt 1892 Birth place: Marriage date: 1 Oct 1911 Marriage place: Welland, Ontario, Canada
[3] The Washington times. (Washington [D.C.]), 01 Sept. 1914. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Lib. of Congress. <http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1914-09-01/ed-1/seq-1/>

Bio – John Huber (1880-1948)

52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks – Week 35 – John Huber (1880-1948)

By – Don Taylor

John is a great example of how further research of a person’s
friends can prove that you have wrong person all along. I wanted to increase my
understanding of John’s immigration and how he ended up in Wisconsin when I
thought he was headed for Oregon. I had him arriving in 1901 aboard the SS St.
Paul with two friends. I decided to follow his friends and see what happened to
them. I found them in Oregon in 1910 and then I found another John Huber (born
about 1880) in Oregon as well. Oops. I know that my John Huber was in Alabama
in 1910, so the immigration aboard the SS St. Paul was clearly incorrect. I scrapped
the information I had about his immigration and will start anew.  Sigh…

Bio – John Huber (1880-1948)

John Huber was born 9 September 1880 in Windlach, Kanto,
Zürich, Switzerland. He was the oldest of five known children of Jacob and Kath
Stuckinger Huber.
Nothing is known of John’s childhood. However, in 1901 he
immigrated to the United Sates[1]. He
appears to have headed to the Swiss Colony area of southern Wisconsin where he
met Bertha Barbara Trumpi. 
The two were married on 2 March 1905 in New Glarus, Green
County, Wisconsin, probably at the Swiss Church, in an ecclesiastical ceremony
by Rev. A. Roth. The 1905 Wisconsin Census finds the couple living on a farm
that they rented in Primrose, WI[2], about
8 miles north of New Glarus.
In spring of 1908, they had their first child, a girl,
Florence Wilma Huber.
Sometime between then and December 1909, the young family
moved to Alabama where their only son, Clarence Eduard Huber was born. The
family is seen farming their own farm in Elberta and Josephine, Baldwin County,
Alabama in the 1910 Census[3]. The
1910 Census also indicates that John had submitted his First Papers for
Naturalization.
It is likely the Hubers succumbed to advertising directed
towards Swiss immigrants in Wisconsin and Illinois, which promised cheap land,
without snow and cold, in a Swiss Colony in Alabama. In any event, they bought
a farm in Alabama and worked it for seven to eight years. Then they bought a
farm from Jacob Spitz in James Township, Saginaw County, Michigan in 1916.
It doesn’t appear that John became a naturalized citizen. The
1910 census indicates that he submitted first papers. In the 1920 Census, he
was listed as an alien. The 1930 Census indicates that he was naturalized. However,
the 1940 census, once again, indicates he had only submitted first papers. It
is the recollection of his granddaughter that in the mid 1940s he indicated he
was still a Swiss citizen and “didn’t like America much.” That is not to say he hated America, rather, he spoke of Switzerland as if it were heaven. My suspicion is that
he never became a citizen and only went through the process enough to have
submitted first papers.
In 1929, his daughter, Florence, was married to Robert Harry
Darling.
The 1930 Census shows John, a poultry farmer, with his wife
and son, Clarence, living on the Farm on St. Charles road in James Township.
In 1934, Florence died leaving a granddaughter to be raised
by her widower. 
The 1940 Census finds John, Bertha, and son, Clarence,
living in the same house as they did in 1935 (and 1930). John owned the farm
worth about $4000 in 1940[4].
The daughter of Florence (their granddaughter) would come to live with him and his wife in the 1940s.
John died on 5 Oct 1948 from a lingering illness at St.
Luke’s Hospital in Saginaw, MI. At the time of his death, he was a member of
the Evangelical Church.
He was buried at Lot S464, Section
116, in Oakwood Cemetery, Saginaw, Michigan.
Notes:

Do not confuse with Johann Huber from Switzerland who
immigrated in Nov 1901 aboard the USMS St. Paul and settled in Oregon.
Do not confuse with John Huber who owned 40 acres in
Bridgeport Township, Saginaw County, Michigan.

Further Actions:

·      Find John Huber’s immigration information.
·      Further research John’s Parents & Siblings 

List of Greats
1.    John Huber
2.    
Jacob Huber
(Jr. ?)
3.    
Jak Huber
(Sr.?)

[1] 1910; Census
Place: Elberta and Josephine, Baldwin, Alabama; Roll: T624_1;
Page: 5A; Enumeration District: 0013; FHL microfilm: 1374014. – Huber,
John

[3]  1910; Census Place: Elberta and
Josephine, Baldwin, Alabama; Roll: T624_1; Page: 5A; Enumeration
District: 0013; FHL microfilm: 1374014. http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1910USCenIndex&h=9295177&indiv=try
[4] Year: 1940; Census
Place: James, Saginaw, Michigan; Roll: T627_1811; Page: 9A;
Enumeration District: 73-18.