Manning Deep Dive – Part  3

The Mannin/Manning Families in Carter County, Kentucky – 1870 Census 

One Name-One Place Study
Mannin(g)-Carter County, KY
Brown-Mannin(g) Line
Census Sunday
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.In Part 1 of this “ Manning Deep Dive” into my great-grandmother’s ancestors, I created a Kentucky Research Toolkit and verified what I think I know.

In Part 2 of my look at the Mannin(g)s of Carter County, I found five Mannin families of interest during the 1880 Census.

In Part 3, I’m looking at Mannin(g) families during the 1870 Census in Carter County, Kentucky.

1870 Census – Carter County – Mannin(g)

Carter County was created in 1838.

My third great-grandfather was enumerated as Enock Mannon rather than Enoch Mannin. So, I need to expand my research of the Mannin(g)s to include all of the alternate spellings – Mannan, Mannen, Mannin, Mannon, and Manning.

There were 6 Mannin families, which included 38 entries. They are as follows:

Family 1 – Precinct 4, Post Office: Grayson, Page 10 – Mannon – Lines 34-39

Mannon Family Age Relationship
Enock (Enoch) 48 Head
Manuroa (Minerva) 48 Known Wife
Meridith 19 Known Son
Mary 16 Known Daughter
Gazzeller (Gresella) 13 Known Daughter
Prudence 10 Known Daughter

Other Children:

    • Charlie died in 1850.
    • John William’s location in 1870 is unknown.
    • Isaac’s location in 1870 is unknown.
    • Nancy married Jessie Monroe Barnett in 1867.
    • Sarah Jane married Joseph Hatfield Bryant in 1869.

Enoch and Minerva are my 3rd great-grandparents—John William is my 2nd great-grandfather. 

Family 2 – Precinct 4, Post Office: Grayson, Page 11 – Tubil Mannan – Lines 1 to 9.

Mannan Family Age Relationship
Tubal 39 Head
Elizabeth 36 Known wife*
Mary 16 Inferred daughter
Martha 14 Inferred daughter
John 12 Known son
Vallandingham 8 Known son
James 6 Known son
Sarah 2 Known daughter

*  “Known” Relationships are based upon 1880 Census relationships.

Tubal was my 4th great uncle. He is the brother of Enoch Mannin.

Family 3 – Precinct 4, Post Office: Grayson, Page 14 – Martha Mannon – Lines 9-13

Mannon Family Age Relationship
Martha (née McGlothin) 33 Head
Artemisia (Artisma) 8 Apparent Daughter
Martin 7 Apparent Son
Lewis 4 Apparent Son
Rachel 2 Apparent Daughter

Martha’s husband, John, died on 20 June 1870. John is my 4th great uncle (brother of Enoch).

Family 4 – Precinct 4, Post Office: Grayson, Page 14 – James Mannon – Lines 14-19

Mannon Family Age Relationship
James 32 Head
Clarinda 28 Apparent wife
Rose 6 Apparent daughter
Elmus 4 Apparent son
Josephine 3 Apparent daughter
Lina 9/12 Apparent daughter

James Mannon (Mannin) is (probably) my half 1st cousin 5x removed. I believe his father is Tubal Mannin (b. 1800) and his grandmother Catherine Barnett (1782-1840). It appears that Catherine Barnett married two brothers, Meredith and John Bosel Mannin, Sr. (See follow-up below.)

Family 5 – Precinct 4, Post Office: Grayson, Page 14 – Meridith Mannon – Lines 20 to 24.

Mannon Family Age Relationship
Meridith 68 Head
Rhoda 14 Apparent granddaughter
Reuben 12 Apparent grandson
Elvina 10 Apparent granddaughter

This family entry is particularly confusing to me. I believe this is my 4th great-grandfather Meridith Mannin. Meridith’s wife, Rachel, died on 7 May 1870, so his being sans wife fits. The three children are the proper ages to be Meridith’s grandchildren.

Meredith & Rachel had 12 children. Their son, Rueben Calloway (1831-1859), died in 1870. In the 1870 Census, Precinct 3, Page 1, 67-year-old Meridith lives in the same household with Jane Richardson, her apparent husband, James, and three children, Rachel, James, and William. Also in the same family are 15-year-old Rubin and 13-year-old Evaline Tapp.

In Precinct 4, Page 14 is Meridith Mannin with 14-year-old Rhoda, 12-year-old Reubin, and ten-year-old Evaline. James and Sarah Richardson live next door with their three children, Rachel, James, & Willie. I have no doubt this is the same household enumerated twice – one with the surname Mannon and one with the surname Tapp for Meridith’s grandchildren, Rhoda, Reuben, and Evaline.

It isn’t clear to me who the mother of Reuben’s three children was. My records suggest Evaline Tapp was their mother. However, Reuben also (probably) had a wife named Sarah Shuts and may have had another wife, Louisa. See the follow-up below.

Family 6 – Precinct 4, Post Office: Grayson, Page 14 – James Mannon – Lines 14-19

Mannen Family Age Relationship
Thomas 43 Head
Rachel 31 Known wife*
Merideth 16
Sarah 13
John 11 Known son*
Samuel 9 Known son*
Mary 7 Known daughter*
Zackaria 5 Known son*

*  “Known” Relationships are based upon 1880 Census relationships.

Thomas is my 4th great uncle. He is the brother of Enoch Mannin.

Not found during the 1870 Census in Carter County.

During the 1880 Census, William C. and Martha E. Manning lived in Carter County. During the 1870 Census, they are found, with their son Alvin, in Callensville(?), Pendleton County, Kentucky, about 100 miles west of Grayson.

During the 1880 Census, Merideth A. Mannin was enumerated in Carter County. He would have been about 14 during the 1870 Census. I have not found him in any of the other Mannin families in Carter County.

My relationships with William C Mannin and Merideth A Mannin are unknown.

Further Research

    1. In Part 4, I’ll look at Mannan/Mannen/Mannin(g)s in the 1860 Census in Carter County, Kentucky.
    2. In Part 5, I’ll look at Mannan/Mannen/Mannin(g)s in the 1850 Census in Carter County
    3. It appears that Catherine Barnett married two brothers, Meredith and John Bosel Mannin, Sr. In Part 6, I research that connection closer.
    4. It appears that Reuben Calloway Mannin was married twice and had three children. Marriage information for him and Sarah Shuts, Evaline Tapp, and Louisa (LNU) isn’t clear. Also, the ages and surnames of the three children aren’t apparent either. Who is the mother of Reuben’s three children, Rhoda, Reuben, and Evaline? In Part 7, I’ll try to clarify these relationships and surnames.

 

Fugate – Surname Saturday

Brown-Mannin-Fugate Line
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Ancestry indicates that Fugate is most probably a variant of Fugett. Fugett is perhaps an adaption of Fuget, a topographic name from Fuge, a regional term for fougère ‘fern.’ Neither Forebears nor Genealogy Bank have a meaning for the name either.

Geographical

According to Forebears, nearly 98% of the World’s Fugates live in the United States. In the United States, the largest incidence and percentage of the population is in Kentucky. The state where my most recent Fugate ancestors lived.

Direct Fugate Ancestors

    • 4th Great-grandmother:  105.  Rachel Fugate (1803-1870)
    • 5th Great-grandfather:    210.  Reuben Fugate (c1783-1833)*[i]
    • 6th Great-grandfather:    420.  Josiah Fugate (1740-1823)*
    • 7th Great-grandfather:    840  Randolph Fugate (1715-1776)*
    • 8th Great-grandfather:    1680.  Josias Fugate (___-c. 1757)*
    • 9th Great-grandfather:   3360.  Peter Fugate (1650-c. 1695)*
    • 10th Great-grandfather: 6720.  James Fugate (1630-1651)*

Historical

1840 – In 1840, Rachel had already married Meridith Mannin and had that surname. Her father, Reuben, died in Ralls, Missouri, in 1833; her grandparents had passed also. So, none of my Fugate ancestors were Fugates in 1840.

1650-1675 – Peter Fugate was born in France c. 1650. He died in Maryland sometime after 1695. He married Frances Mould about 1675 in Mosquito Creek, Baltimore County (now Harford County), Province of Maryland. Peter was my Immigrant Ancestor on this line.

Today

2014 – Snapshot in Time (Forebears)

Today, Fugates are mainly in the midsection of the United States, with nearly a third of them living in Kentucky, Tennessee, and Indiana.

Direct Descendants

I have 1187 known descendants of James Fugate in my tree; 111 Mannin/Mannings, 69 Browns, 60 Bryants, 48 Fugates, 43 Barnetts, 28 Horns; 22 Richmonds; 21 Osts, 20 Taylors, and many other surnames. One thousand eighty-six of those descendants are known descendants of Rachel Fugate. I have previously written about 4 of them:

Ancestor Photographs

Richard Earl Brown

Mary Elizabeth (Manning) Brown

Photo of Enoch Mannin
Enoch Mannin
Grandpa Brown Great-Grandma Brown 3rd Great-Grandpa

Famous Fugates

The Fugates of Kentucky, commonly known as the “Blue Fugates,” are notable for having been carriers of a genetic trait that led to the blood disorder methemoglobinemia, which causes the appearance of blue-tinged skin.[ii]

The Blue People – by Walt Spitzmiller[iii] via 
I have not found any relationship between my Fugate ancestors and the “Blue Fugates.”

Sources

Endnotes

[i] I have not had the opportunity to personally research these individuals. As such, their names and dates are tentative and/or speculative.

[ii] Internet Source: Wikipedia: “Blue Fugates.” https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Fugates

[iii] Internet Source: Facts and History “The Fugate Family.” https://factsandhistory.com/the-fugate-family/

Manning Deep Dive – Part 2

Mannin(g)’s in Carter County during the 1880 Census.

Census Sunday
Brown-Mannin(g) Line
By Don Taylor

The first step in doing a Deep Dive is to confirm the use of my initial sources. The first items to review are items in Family Search for Carter County, including Biographies. It included a Book, Heritage of Carter County, Kentucky. I had not reviewed it. Also, it doesn’t appear to be available online. I contacted the Carter County Historical and Genealogical Society to see if they do lookups.

Next, there are four items under Cemeteries. None of the items listed there appear to be available remotely. However, I did look at Find-a-Grave and found several confusing and erroneous entries in the memorials. I hope that Census Records might help clear up some of my questions regarding those family units. I’ll return to it after I look at the Census records and Vital Records.

Third, are the US Census Records. Starting at the most recent and working back from the 1880 Census.

1880 Census – Carter County – Mannin(g)

There were 5 Mannin families, which included 37 entries. They are as follows:

Family 1 – Precinct 4, ED 15 – Page 4

All were born in Kentucky except for Elizabeth.

Tubal Mannin 50 Self (Head) Farmer (parents born in VA)
Elizabeth J. Mannin 44 Wife – Keeps House – Born VA
John L. Mannin 22 Son – Farm Laborer
Valandinghan Mannin 16 Son – Farm Laborer
James S. Mannin 14 Son – At Home
Sarah C. Mannin 10 Daughter
Amanda L. Mannin 7 Daughter
Willie Mannin 1 Son
Killie Mannin 1 Daughter – Twins

Tubal was my 4th great uncle.

Family 2 – Precinct 4, ED 15 – Page 17.

All were born in Kentucky.

Wm. C. Mannin 34 Self (Head) Farmer
Martha E. Mannin 30 Wife Keeping House
Alvin Mannin 10 Son
Montaville Mannin 9 Son
Silas Mannin 8 Son
Arminta Mannin 5 Daughter
Asbury Mannin 2 Son
William C. Mannin 7/12 Son

My relationship with William C Mannin is unknown.

Family 3 – Precinct 4, ED 15 – Page 17

All were born in Kentucky.

Thos. H. Mannin 52 Self (Head) – Farmer
Rachal Mannin 42 Wife – Keeping House
John J. Mannin 21 Son – Farmer
Samuel T. Mannin 19 Son – Farm Lr.
Mary D. Mannin 17 Daughter – at home
Zachariah W. Mannin 15 Son – Farm Lr.
Eliza F. Mannin 5 Daughter

Thomas H. Mannin is my 4th great uncle

Family 4 – Precinct 4, ED 15, Page 18

All were born in Kentucky.

Merideth A. Mannin 24 Self (Head) – Farmer
Sousan F. Mannin 25 Wife – Keeping House
Rachal E. Mannin 3 Daughter
Sarah M. Mannin 1 Daughter

My relationship with this Merideth Mannin is unknown.

Family 5a – Precinct 4, ED 15, Page 20[i]

All were born in Kentucky.

Enoch Mannin 57 Self (Head)
Manerva Mannin 59 Wife

Enoch and Manerva are my 3rd great-grandparents.

Family 5b – Precinct 4, ED 15, Page 20 – Same house as Enoch Mannin’s house

All were born in Kentucky.

Isaac Mannin 32 Self (Head) – Farmer
Tenisee Mannin 32 Wife – Keeping House
Sam Mc Kee Mannin 12 Son – At Home
Henry M. Mannin 9 Son
Frances P. Mannin 7 Son
James H. Mannin 5 Son
Phodeena Mannin 2/12 Daughter

Isaac Wilson Mannin is my 3rd great uncle.

I confirmed all Mannin’s in Carter County during the 1880 Census are in my database, and all appropriate facts are identified. However, there are two Mannin families, Merideth and William C., in the 1880 Census that I do not know how they relate to me. I suspect I’ll be able to determine that relationship when I review the 1870 and 1860 Censuses.


Endnotes

[i] In terms of indexing, Enoch and Manerva [sic] were enumerated without relationship to subsequent individuals but were listed as in the same household. From other research, I know that Enoch and Minerva were the parents of Isaac Mannin.

Deep Dive – Mary Elizabeth Manning Brown (1878-1983) – Part 1

Brown-Mannin(g) Line
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.After lack of success in finding the mother of my great-grandmother, Mary Elizabeth (Manning) Brown, I decided to do what I call a deep dive. “Grandma Brown” was born in Kentucky, probably in 1876 or 1878. Her father was John William Manning, who may have also called “Joe.” Her mother (name unclear) likely died before 1885. She and her sister Phoebe probably traveled to Minnesota in 1882 and was undoubtedly in Minnesota, living with her grandparents Enoch and Minerva Mannin by 1885. So the window that Grandma Brown was in Kentucky was short, 1876 to 1885 at most.

A quick look at my tree and I discovered I have 431 people in my family tree with events in Kentucky, so I decided to create a Kentucky Research Toolkit to help with my research of these many Kentucky ancestors.

Looking at the locations of particular interest based on the life events of Mary, her father, John William, and her grandfather, Enoch, I need to look at:

    • Kentucky from 1823 to 1888
    • Bath County 1823-1860
    • Bath County, Owingsville 1823-1860
    • Carter County, 1845 – 1888
    • Carter County, Grayson – 1843-1865
    • Rowan County c. 1880?
    • Rowan County, Pine Grove – c. 1880?

Next, I typically print a Family Group Sheet from my Family Tree Maker software to have “What I Think I Know” handy. It can help determine if a document concerns the “right family.”

Besides knowing the dates to research, I need to learn more about Kentucky and its counties.

    • Kentucky was the 15th state in the Union, admitted on 1 June 1792.
    • Bath County was formed in 1811 from Montgomery County; its capital is Owingsville.
    • Carter County was formed in 1838 from Greenup and Lawrence Counties; its capital is Grayson.
    • Rowan County was formed in 1856 from Fleming and Morgan Counties; its capital is Morehead.
    • All three counties are in the Eastern Coal Field region of Northeast Kentucky. Coal mining is the primary industry in the region.

Maps of Eastern Kentucky After County Creation.

Bath created 1811 Carter created 1838 Rowan created 1856

At this point, I think I know enough to begin my “Deep Dive” using my Kentucky Research Toolkit.

Next – Step 1 – Confirm the use of my initial sources.

Mary Elizabeth (Manning) Brown’s Mother – Part 5 of 6

Could it be Lisa J. Mannin?

Brown-Mannin(g)Line
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.I previously concluded that Sarah Jane Garvin, Mary A, and Nelly Nellie Burton could not be my 2nd great-grandmother. However, other researchers ascribe Mary Elizabeth Mannin(g)[i] Brown’s mother’s name as Lisa J. Mannin (1861-___) and others Eliza Jane Fannin (1861-1882). I have long thought that Lisa could be a shortening or corruption of Eliza and that Mannin could just be the married name of Mary’s mother.

In Part 5 of this series, I’ll further examine the evidence of Mary E Manning’s mother’s name.


In Part 1 of this series, I mentioned that I only have two sources that suggest Mary’s mother’s name.

First—The 1880 Census shows John & Lisa J Mannin living in Pine Grove, Rowan County, Kentucky.

The problem with the 1880 Census is that I can’t be 100% certain that that entry is the right John Mannin. During the 1880 Census, his father (Enoch), two uncles (Thomas and Tubel), and his brother (Isaac) all lived in Carter County. None of his siblings appear to live in Rowan County in 1880. Additionally, John died in Carter County in 1888. Rowan county is next to Carter county, but for him to relocate off by himself seems unusual. I can’t be 100% certain this John Mannin family includes my great-grandmother, two-year-old Mary.

Second—An email letter from Mary Brown’s minister, Les Crider, indicated he thought Mary’s mother’s name was Eliza Tolover.

Again, the name is problematic. He might have confused Mary’s mother’s name with Mary’s grandmother’s surname, Tolliver. So, again, I can’t be certain that Eliza is Mary’s mother’s name.

Marker: Mary E. Brown
1876 Mother 1983

One hundred thirty-one public trees refer to Mary Elizabeth Manning, who married Arthur Durwood Brown. About 25 of them, including mine, suggest Mary’s mother’s name is Eliza, Lisa, Elisa, or Liza Fannin, Fanning, Mannin, or Manning. Several researchers cited the memorial I created for Mary Elizabeth Manning Brown on Find a Grave, including a photo of Mary’s Marker.

In reviewing the sources cited on the many trees, one source, Mary E Brown’s entry in the Minnesota Death Index,[ii] I didn’t have. It provides her birth date, death date, and her mother’s maiden name of “Fanning[iii].”

One researcher cites a 1925 City Directory that places Arthur H and Mary E Brown in Morristown, New Jersey. Not Arthur D and Mary E Brown. Incorrect fact.


Conclusion

I am convinced that Sarah Jane Garvin, Mary A, and Nelly Nellie Burton could not be my 2nd great-grandmother. Although I’ve settled on using Elisa Jane Fannin as Mary Manning’s mother’s name, I am open to any of the similar names first names. In Part Six, I take a brief look at DNA and how it might help in this research.

Again, if you have any thoughts or comments regarding this posting, please feel to post in the comments below. If you want the comment to be private, please let me know.


Endnotes

[i] Mannin and Manning are used interchangeably in various documents. I try to use the spelling used in a particular document when quoted. Occasionally, Mannen, Mannan, and Mannon are also used as the spelling is typically based upon what the recorder of the document believed they heard.

[ii] “Minnesota Death Index, 1908-2002,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4H4-PWG : 4 December 2014), Mary E. Brown, 08 May 1983; from “Minnesota Death Index, 1908-2002,” database, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2001); citing Crow Wing, Minnesota, record 2111797, certificate number 011688, Minnesota Department of Health, Minneapolis.

[iii] Fannin and Fanning are used interchangeably in various documents. I try to use the spelling that was used in the particular source.