Ancestor Sketch – Elizabeth Rose (?)

Howell-Vincent/Vinson-Rose
By Don Taylor

I used to, mistakenly, say that there are no real “Brick Walls.” Typically, a “Brick wall” is just a difficult record to find or a record that isn’t worth paying someone else to find for you.  In the case of Elizabeth, who married Burkett Vincent and had several children with him, including my wife’s 2nd great grandfather, John Vincent, there just might be a true brick wall. I have a couple more really involved actions to try but I’m not holding my breath thinking it will solve my dilemma.

Howell/Darling – Ancestor #37

List of Grandparents

  • Grandfather: 4.  James Dallas Howell (1879-1964)
  • 1st Great-grandmother: 9.   Susan R. Vinson Howell (1848-1910)
  • 2nd Great-grandfather: 18.  John Vincent (1817-bef. 1870)
  • 3rd Great-grandmother: 37.  Elizabeth Rose ? (1785 – 186?)

Elizabeth Rose (1785-186?)

Birth

I am yet to find a source for Elizabeth’s parents.  I took a look at Ancestry Trees and found the following parents indicated:

  • Forty-seven (47) trees suggest William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1775-1863).
  • Fourteen (14) trees propose Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812).
  • Two trees indicate Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell (died 1794).

I have not found any sources proving her parents identities. All suggest other people’s trees as their source.

It appears that Elizabeth’s husband, Burkett Vincent. Died before the 1850 Census as Elizabeth is enumerated as the head of a household consisting of her and one daughter, Nancy. Also, during the 1850 Census her son John is living next door.

Looking at censuses before 1850, Elizabeth would have been a female in the household of her husband, Burkett.

The Burket Vinson household of the 1840 Census included a female age 50 to 59 which is presumed to be Elizabeth. Additionally, there are males and females enumerated that align with Burkett (Jr.), John, and Nancy in the household.

The 1830 Census throws the monkey wrench into the works.  None of the children of Burkett and Elizabeth are enumerated. Rather four different boys and three different girls are enumerated. All older. I suppose it is possible they were entered on the wrong columns, but I don’t know. My suspicion is that Burkett had a first wife and children with her. The children were still with him, and another female, possibly a sister of Burkett, was in the household.

This idea carries on even stronger into the 1820 census. There, living in Burkett’s household is a female over 45. Elizabeth would have been 35 in 1820. So, I don’t believe it is Elizabeth with Burkett in either the 1820 or 1830 censuses. A scenario wherein Burkett was married, his wife died, he remarried Elizabeth. Elizabeth appears to have had children from a previous marriage, who then took on the Vincent surname.

Of course, this is all speculation, but it does provide a plausible explanation for the conflicting Census Records.

What I think I know

  • 1785 – Elizabeth was born – Parents unclear.
  • 1835 – Elizabeth Rose possibly married Burkett Vincent sometime between 1830 and 1840.
  • 1840 – Elizabeth is probably the female 50-59 in the household of Burkett Vincent
  • 1850 – Elizabeth is the 64-year-old head of a household consisting of her and her 25-year-old daughter, Nancy.
  • 1860 – Elizabeth is the 75-year-old woman in the household of her son, John, his wife Ellenor, and their six children.
  • I believe that Elizabeth died sometime before 1870.

Further Actions / Follow-up

  • Query private tree owners for birth source information.
  • Detail the lives of each of the children of Burkett Vincent and Elizabeth Rose.
  • Detail the lives of the probable siblings of Elizabeth Rose.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Continue reading “Ancestor Sketch – Elizabeth Rose (?)”

The Revolutionary Rose Family of Halifax County, North Carolina

Howell
by Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.One of my wife’s third great-grandmothers was Elizabeth (Rose) Vincent.

I have been unsuccessful in discovering a document that provides evidence for Elizabeth’s parents. Looking at other individual’s trees about 75% of other researchers suggest that her parents were William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1752-1863).  Twenty percent suggest that Elizabeth’s parents were Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812). The final 5% suggest her parents were Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell. A quick look at these other researcher’s trees failed to reveal a document that would provide evidence regarding Elizabeth’s parents. I’ll take a look at these possible parents for Elizabeth and try to determine what I believe to be correct. But first, I need to confirm what I think I know.

The 1850 Census finds Elizabeth Vincent as the 64-year-old head of household in Halifax, North Carolina. Living with her is her 25-year-old daughter, Nancy. Next door is John, one of her sons.

The 1840 Census shows Burkett Vincent as the head of the household. In the household is a female from 50 to 59 years old who I assume to be Elizabeth.

Likewise, the 1830 Census shows Burkett Vincent as the head of the household. In the household is a female aged 40 to 49 years old who I assume to be Elizabeth.

The 1820 Census Census shows “Perkit” (Burkett) Vincent as the head of the household consisting of a female age 45 and over. Elizabeth should have been about 34 years old, so I believe that Burkett had a first wife, who was the mother of his children enumerated in the 1820 Census.  This included

  • Two males under 10,
  • Two females under 10,
  • One female between 10 and 15 years old.

Other records indicate that Burkett had three boys born before 1920, William, John, and James.

That plus three previously unknown girls in the family suggest to me that Burkett had a first wife.

The Roses of Halifax County

The 1790 Census[i] All four reside in Edgecombe, Halifax, North Carolina.

  • Elisha Rose                 2 2 5-0-8
  • Wormley Rose           1-1-2-0-5
  • William Rose              1-2-3-0-6
  • Thomas Rose              1-1-2-0-0

The third number in the 1790 Census is, “Free white females including heads of families.” In 1790 Elizabeth Rose would have been about 4 years old. So, she would have fit into any of these four rose families.

During November 1786, Wormly Rose was charged with “begetting a baseborn child on the body of Francis Tyar.” Wormly was ordered to pay Francis the sum of 7 pounds “for the lying in expenses” and 5 pounds per year for the next 7 years.[ii]

Is it possible that this child was born in 1785 and was named Elizabeth?

The 1784 listing of Halifax County Taxables[iii] indicates there were 3 property owners with the Rose surname in Halifax County.

Name                          Acres

  • Elisha Rose                 230
  • Wm. Rose                   230
  • Wm. Rose Junr.          248

Next, it appears that the Rose family of Halifax County, North Carolina, was very involved with the Revolutionary War. There were at least seven involved according to

Revolutionary Pay Vouchers.[iv]

Name Date of Voucher DAR Connection
Amos Rose 23 Aug 1784 Not in DAR
Ann Rose 4 Sep 1781 Not in DAR
Elisha Rose 6 Oct 1785 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 4 Sep 1781 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 18 Sep 1781 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose Mar 1782 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 18 Sep 1782 Not in DAR
Samuel Rose 4 Aug 1783 Not in DAR
Thomas Rose 16 June 1783 Not in DAR
William Rose 15 Feb 1781 A206765
William Rose 5 Oct 1781 A206187
William Rose 5 Oct 1781 Duplicate
William Rose 4 Aug 1783 Duplicate?

Whenever I see someone with a connection to the Revolutionary War, I immediately think of the Daughters of the American Revolution.  Searching the DAR Database for the surname “Rose” and North Carolina yielded nine matches.  Four of the matches related to four William Roses. Two of those had notes. Both indicated that the line couldn’t be used for DAR purposes due to problems in the line or with the service of the individual. That left two William Roses, one Junior and one Senior.

William Rose, Sr. DAR Ancestor #A206765

  • Birth Ante 1733
  • Death: Post 1785 – Halifax Co., North Carolina
  • CLARK, STATE RECS OF NC, VOL 15, PP 493, 664; PENSION OF ISAAC CARPENTER, *S8168; NC REV WAR PAY VOUCHERS ##180, 2506, #8424, ROLL #S.115.121
  • Service Description:    1) WAGON MASTER
  • 2) REIMBURSED FOR SERVICES RENDERED

William Rose, Jr. DAR Ancestor A206187

  • Birth Ante 1759
    Death Ante 2-13-1801 Warren Co. Georgia
  • Service Source: NC REV WAR PAY VOUCHERS #2507, ROLL #S.115.121
  • Service Description:    1) PAID FOR SERVICES RENDERED
  • 1st wife Sarah Crowley b. ____; d 2 June 1808 at Warren Co. GA

I was very surprised to not see the other five people I found in revolutionary pay vouchers not a patriot in the DAR database.

That said, the DAR Database gave me hints and suggestions regarding 13 individuals, some of whom were potential parents for Elizabeth. However, nothing in the DAR trees provided clear parentage for Elizabeth. From what I’ve found, her parents could still be any of the three suspected parental sets.

  • William Rose (1759-1801) and Sarah Crawley (1775-1863),
  • Elisha Rose Sr. (1753-1795) and Hannah Sellers (1758-1812), or
  • Elisha Rose and Pheroby Powell (died 1794).

Followup

Next time I’ll search for other aspects of the 18th Century Rose Family of Halifax County, North Carolina. Continue reading “The Revolutionary Rose Family of Halifax County, North Carolina”