Relative Sketch – James Cooper Lamb

Darling-McAllister-Lamb
By Don Taylor

James Cooper Lamb was the brother of my wife’s 2nd great-grandmother, Margaret Mary Lamb (1860-1929). I researched him primarily to seek additional information regarding his mother Isabella (Atkinson) Lamb who appears to have vanished from the records about 1864. I may, or may not, have found her in am 1898 record.

Darling-McAllister-Lamb – Brother of #27

List of Greats & Grands

James Cooper Lamb (1862-1898).

Birth

James Cooper Lamb was baptized on 18 May 1862, He was nine years old during the 1871 Census, taken on 2 April) so I presumed he was born between 2 April 1862 and 17 May 1862.

James had a difficult childhood. His mother appears to have vanished from the records after the birth of his younger brother, Edward, in 1864. The 1871 Census shows the family has been broken up and nine-year-old James is living with his grandparents.

Adulthood

Photo courtesy of the New York Public Library, from their British Cigarette Cards collection.

The 1881 Census finds 19-year-old James working as a servant in the household of John Lancaster.

James may have become ill and entered the City Road Workhouse in London on 5 August 1886. He was transferred to the Highgate Workhouse the next day and was discharged from Highgate on 4 September 1886.[1]

James’ father, Edward Lamb, died November 1st. 1893. Edward’s estate was probated and James received the effects. James was a sergeant in the Royal Dublin Fusiliers.

Death

James died on 20 April 1898. His estate was also probated. The Isabella Lamb (a widow) was the administrator. It isn’t clear if this is Isabella, James’ widow, or Isabella, the widow of Edward Lamb. If the latter, that would prove James’ mother, Isabella, was living in 1898.

Events by Location

  • England, Westmorland, Soulby – 2 Apr 1871 – Residence.
  • England, Cumberland, Culgaith – 3 Apr 1881 – Residence.
  • England, Cumberland, Carlisle – 10 Jul 1894 – Probate of father.
  • England, Middlesex, Holborn – 5 Aug 1886 – Event.
  • England, Westmorland, Warcop – Between 2 Apr – 17 May 1862 (Birth)
  • England, Westmorland, Warcop – 18 May 1892 –  Christening,
  • Ireland, Kildare, Curragh – 20 Apr 1898 – Death.

Further Actions / Follow-up

  • Find the probate record for James Cooper Lamb.
  • Find the military record for James Cooper Lamb.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Sources

  • Source Title: 1871 England Census (April 2)
    Repository: Ancestry
    Citation: 1871 England Census (April 2) (National Archives of the UK), Ancestry, John Atkerson – Soulby, Westmorland, England. The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1871 England Census; Class: RG10; Piece: 5271; Folio: 88; Page: 7; GSU roll: 847454.
  • Source Title: 1881 England Census (April 3)
    Repository: Ancestry
    Citation: 1881 England Census (April 3) (National Archives of the UK), Ancestry, James Lamb – Age 19 – Culgaith, Cumberland, England. Class: RG11; Piece: 5143; Folio: 60; Page: 14; GSU roll: 1342241.
  • Source Title: England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1995
    Repository: Ancestry
    Citation: England & Wales, National Probate Calendar (Index of Wills and Administrations), 1858-1995, Ancestry, James Cooper Lamb – 20 Apr 1898. https://search.ancestry.com/collections/1904/records/571734/.
  • Source Title: England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957
    Repository: Family Search
    Citation: England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957, Family Search, LAMB, Edward of Sanford. Citing this Record. “England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:7X3N-7DT2 : 27 August 2019), James Cooper Lamb in entry for Edward Lamb, 10 Jul 1894; citing Probate, Westmorland, England, United Kingdom, Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, Great Britain.
  • Source Title: England Births and Christenings, 1538-­1975
    Repository: Family Search
    Citation: England Births and Christenings, 1538-­1975, Family Search, James Cooper Lamb – Warcop, Westmorland, England. “England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NR9L-K8X : 11 February 2018, James Cooper Lamb, 18 May 1862); citing , index based upon data collected by the Genealogical Society of Utah, Salt Lake City; FHL microfilm 97,420. https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NR9L-K8X.
  • Source Title: Letters
    Repository: Personal Files
    Citation: Letters, Letter – Betty Darling Kemon to Jerome Howell 30 Dec 1978.
  • Source Title: London, England, Workhouse Admission and Discharge Records, 1764-1930
    Repository: Ancestry
    Citation: London, England, Workhouse Admission and Discharge Records, 1764-1930 (London Metropolitan Archives), Ancestry, Lamb, James born 1862 – Page 284. London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: HOBG/542/13.
  • Source Title: London, England, Workhouse Admission and Discharge Records, 1764-1930
    Repository: Ancestry
    Citation: London, England, Workhouse Admission and Discharge Records, 1764-1930 (London Metropolitan Archives), Ancestry, Lamb, James born 1862 – Page 285 . London Metropolitan Archives; London, England; Reference Number: HOBG/542/13
    City Road Workhouse (St Luke´s and Other Workhouses) Register, 1885-1886.

EEndnotes

[1] I am not positive this event related to James Cooper Lamb, the son of Edward and Isabella Lamb, however, I have accepted it tentatively and have entered it here.

Family Oral History & James Cooper Lamb

Darling-Mcallister-Lamb
Military
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.I often find family oral history fascinating. I’ve found there are usually grains of truth in the oral story; invariably, some details aren’t quite right. I think I may have found the basis for an oral history from my wife’s second great-grandmother, Margaret Lamb

The oral history said that Margaret Lamb had a “brother who was an officer in the Indian Army, British Service.” Not a lot to go on.

First, I found a probate record for Margaret’s father, Edward Lamb, which said that Edward Lamb of Sandford, Warcop, Westmorland, died 1 November 1893. Probate was in 1894 in a Carlisle court. James Cooper Lamb was a Sergeant in the 4th Royal Dublin Fusiliers at that time.

Second, I found another probate record, this time 1898, for James Cooper Lamb, who was a “Colour-Sergeant,” 4th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers. Isabell Lamb widow inherited.

I had never heard of a “Colour-Sergeant.” Still, thanks to Wikipedia, I learned that a colour-sergeant is a non-commissioned title ranking above Sergeant and below a warrant officer.

Cap Badge for the Royal Dublin Fusiliers – Image by Dormskirk, CC BY-SA 3.0 – via Wikimedia Commons.

Also thanks to Wikipedia, I learned that the Royal Dublin Fusiliers was created in 1881 from two regiments in India, the Royal Bombay Fusiliers and the Royal Madras Fusiliers.

During the 1881 Census, James appears to be a servant in the house of John Lancaster. He must have joined up shortly after that. It would have been quite an accomplishment to have made Sergeant by 1894 and Colour-Sergeant by 1898.

It seems that James may have joined either the Bombay or Madras units and was then transferred to Dublin. If he ever went to India to be part of either of those units, it would be easy to see how the oral history of his being in the Indian Army, British Service could occur. Likewise, a “Non-Commissioned Officer” is often thought of as an officer by those who haven’t served. So, his being an officer in the oral history also makes sense.

I hope I can find a source for his military record to understand his military service much better.

Margaret had another brother, Edward Lamb (1864-___). It is also possible that Edward is the brother who was “an officer in the Indian Army, British Service.” He’ll be my next Lamb after finish researching James, to research.[i]

By the way, James may not have joined the Royal Fusiliers until 1886, but more on that later.


Endnotes:

[i] I need to keep focused that my purpose in examining the lives of Margaret’s siblings is to learn of the whereabouts of Margaret’s mother, Isabella Atkinson.

Veteran’s Day 2020

By Don Taylor

Don Taylor in uniform, Barracks, Naval Station Treasure Island (San Francisco) ca. May 1969.

Today, I remember my ancestors that served in the military. I served during Vietnam and my ancestors served during every generation and many of our wars – Korea, both World Wars, the Civil War, the War of 1812, Revolutionary War, the French and Indian War, and even peacetime. I know of seven ancestors who served during the Revolution and four who served during the Civil War for the Union.

To all veterans, “thank you” for taking the oath. It is one of the most life-changing events of your life, I remember mine, and I’m sure you remember yours. I encourage everyone to use Veterans Day as a motivation to learn more about your ancestors that have worn the uniform of the United States.

New

In the past year, I’ve learned of another ancestor that served, my 2nd great-grandfather, Franklin E Barber (1836-1917). He served for the Union during the Civil War with the 6th Michigan Heavy Artillery.

Korean War

My Uncle – Russell Kees (1927-2016) fought during the Korean War.

World War II

My stepfather, Edgar Jerome Matson fought in Europe during World War II

1928-1931 – Peacetime Service

Clifford (Dick) Brown – 3rd from left, back row – Corozal (Panama) Basketball Champions – 1928.jpg

My Grandfather – Richard Earl Brown (aka Clifford Durwood Brown, aka Richard Earl Durand) (1903-1990) My maternal grandfather “Dick” served in the Army. Little is known about his peacetime military service.
In 1928, he was in the army stationed in Panama. He was a member of the base’s champion basketball team (See: Article).
In 1930, he met my Grandmother in Panama.  It appears that he was discharged in 1931.

World War I

My step-grandfather Sammy Amsterdam served during World War I.

Civil War – Grand Army of the Republic

My 2nd great-grandfather, Franklin E Barber (1836-1917), enlisted for three years into  Company I, 6th Michigan Heavy Artillery on 22 February 1864. He mustered out on 20 August 1865 at New Orleans.

My 2nd great-grandfather – John William Manning (1846-1888).
On 29 Aug 1863, John enlisted in the GAR, at the age of 17, into the 45th Regiment of Kentucky. His father, Enoch Mannin, gave his consent for young John William to enlist. Sometime between May and June of 1864 he was captured by the South (Morgan).
He mustered out on 30 Dec 1864.

My 3rd great-grandfather – Enoch Mannin (1823-1907)
On 29 Aug 1863 – Enoch enlisted (at the same time as his son John) in the 45th Regiment of Kentucky.
Between May and June of 1864, he was captured by the South (Morgan)
He was discharged on 29 Dec 1864 at Catlettsburg, KY.

My 2nd great-grandfather – Asa Ellis Roberts (1835-1887)
On 15 Aug 1861, Asa Joined the Union – Company I, 31st Regiment, Illinois Volunteers for 3 years. He was discharged early due to chronic pericarditis.

War of 1812

My 4th great-grandfather – Jacob Lawson (1800-___)
2nd Regiment (Lillard’s) East Tennessee Volunteers.
Was a private in Captain Waterhouse’s Company Tennessee Volunteers Florida.

15 Star flag War of 1812

My 3rd great-grandfather – John Calvin Roberts (1795-1873)
John C. Roberts was a veteran of the War of 1812, serving in Captain Chiles & Lieutenant Conway’s Company of Tennessee Militia. He enlisted Sep. 20, 1814 at Kingston, TN and was discharged there on May 1, 1815, serving 224 days. He received a pension for his War of 1812 military service.

Revolutionary War

My 7th great-grandfather – Grover Buel (1732-1818)
Revolutionary War (DAR – Patriot # A016639
He was a soldier of the Dutchess Co. New York Militia 6th Regiment.
He received Land Bounty Rights after the war.

My 6th great-grandfather – John Maben (1753-1813)
(DAR – Patriot # A072838) Private – 1st Claverack Batt, 9th Regt.
Private – Capt Hawley, Col Van Ness; Albany Co. Mil/New York

My 6th great-grandfather – John Parsons, Sr (1737/1738-1821)
DAR – Patriot# A088240
Lieutenant – Second LT in Capt Samuel Wolcott, 10th Co, 1st Berkshire Cnty Regt of MA Militia.
Lieutenant – Also Lt. Cap. Elijah Daming, Col Ashley.

My 6th great-grandfather – Wicks Weeks Rowley (1760-1826)
(DAR – Patriot # A09932). Private – New York Militia.

Minute Man – Lexington, Massachusetts

My 6th great-grandfather – Stephen Taft (1710-1803).
Stephen was a Lieutenant of Massachusetts Militia. He was a Minute Man at the Lexington Alarm.

My 5th great-grandfather – Silas Taft (1744-1822)
Serviced under Capt. Bezaleel Taft and Col. Nathan Taylor. He responded to the “Lexington Alarm.”

My 6th great-grandfather – Samuel Wolcott (1736-1802)
(DAR Patriot # A127434)
Captain – 10th Co, 1st Regt, Berkshire Co Militia; Col Hopkins Regt to Highlands.

French and Indian Wars

Colonial Ensign

My 8th great-grandfather – Samuel Wolcott (1679-1734)
“He commanded a military company.”
According to “The Family of HENRY WOLCOTT” by Chandler Wolcott. See: https://archive.org/details/wolcottgenealogy00wolc “He probably served in either King Williams War 1688-1697 or Queen Ann’s War (1702-1713). These wars were the first two of the four French and Indian Wars, which pitted New France against New England.

I know I have more to discover and more to learn about their service, but 18 veteran ancestors is a great beginning.

James Walter – Buried in Ohio

James Walter (1752-1838) – Revolutionary War Soldier was buried in Lancaster, Fairfield County, Ohio

Darling-Swayze-Walter
By Don Taylor

In my searches for information on my wife’s 4th great-grandfather, James Walker (1752-1838), I kept running into a source that seemed to be the source used in many other people’s trees but was not cited. Eventually, I determined the mystery source. It was, The Official Roster of the Soldiers of the American Revolution Buried in the State of Ohio. It was compiled under the Direction of Frank D. Henderson, The Adjutant General.  A copy of the book is available online at one of my favorite sites, Archive.Org.

Document Image

Roster of Revolutionary War Soldiers buried in Ohio – Page 385 – James Walter

Transcription

On page 385 is an entry for Walter, James, (Fairfield Co.). It reads:

WALTER, JAMES, (Fairfield Co.)

Sgt “Forage Master.” Br Maryland, 1759. Mar Margaret Ann Levan, of Maryland, after the Revolutionary war, date not known. Children : Nancy, mar Leevir ; Elkanah, mar Rachel Decker ; Catherine Ann Dent, mar David Levayzee , Eliz, mar Chas Stockard 1, James Gurley 2; James, mar Polly ___  John, mar Belinda Reese. D May 10, 1838, Lancaster, O. Bur Old Methodist Cem and City Burial Plot Lancaster, O. Cem converted into park, bodies moved to new Cem in Lancaster, marking on head stone obliterated and identification impossible. MI: “James Walter, died May 10, 1838, aged 80 years, 2 mo, 23 da.”_ Jan 4, 1804 received transfer of 400 acres in Ky for serv in Rev War. Deeded in Frederick Co, Va. His name appears on a muster roll of a detachment of artillery commanded by Capt Lt Booker, belonging to the 1st Regt, dated Camp near Bacon Bridge, Apr 2, 1782, covering the months of Jan, Feb and Mch, 1782, which shows that he enlisted for the war. Ref: Natl No 12581 James Lincoln (Capt) Mass. Old Northwest Genealogical Quarterly Vol 3, p 74. Letter fr War Dept signed “Lutz Wahl,, Brigadier Gen, Acting the Adj Gen, by E. W. M.” Fur infor War Dept The Adj Gen Office Washington.

Discussion

I know there are a few errors. Certainly “Margaret Ann Levan” is Margaret Ann Swan and “David Levayzee” is David Swayzee. I’ve seen handwriting where a capital “S” could look like an “Le,” so, I understand the possibility for errors of this type. Also, the birthdate is not consistent with other sources.

Conclusion

Although I know there are minor errors in the entry, I’m tentatively accepting the following as facts:

James Walter

  • Born:   1759 in Maryland [Inconsistent – Alternate]
  • AKA:    “Forage Master”
  • Military Service:          Was a Sergeant in the Revolutionary War.
  • Military Service:          Assigned to an Artillery detachment commanded by Capt Lt Booker, belonging to the 1st Regt, dated Camp near Bacon Bridge, Apr 2, 1782, covering the months of Jan, Feb and Mch, 1782.
  • Marriage:        Margaret Ann Levan [Swan] after April 19, 1783.
  • Children:
    • Nancy, married Leevir [possibly Sevir];
    • Elkanah, married Rachel Decker ;
    • Catherine Ann Dent, married David Levayzee [Swayzee],
    • Eliz, married Chas Stockard 1, James Gurley 2;
    • James, married Polly ___
    • John, married Belinda Reese.
  • Property: 1804 received transfer of 400 acres in Ky for serv in Rev War. Deed in Frederick Co, Va.
  • Died: May 10, 1838, Lancaster, O.
  • Buried: Old Methodist Cemetery – reinterred: City Burial Plot Lancaster, Ohio. Cemetery
  • Headstone obliterated.
  • Note: Margaret Ann Levan [Swan] was “of Maryland”

Future Actions

This record embodies my experiences that finding one record leads to a dozen other things to research. In this case, I want to do the following future actions:

  1. Assess the birth records for James Walter.
  2. Learn more about Captain Lt. Booker and the 1st
  3. Learn more about the Camp near Bacon Bridge.
  4. Research further his marriage date to Margaret Swan.
  5. Research his land in Kentucky.
  6. Review DAR Natl No 12581 James Lincoln (Capt) Mass. and determine how that record fits with James Walter.
  7. Review Old Northwest Genealogical Quarterly Vol 3, p 74. Letter fr War Dept signed “Lutz Wahl, Brigadier Gen, Acting the Adj Gen, by E. W. M.”

Veteran’s Day – 2019 – Remembered Ancestors

Today I remember my ancestors that served in the military. I served during Vietnam and my ancestors served during every generation and many of our wars – Korea, both World Wars, the Civil War, the War of 1812, Revolutionary War, the French and Indian War, and even peacetime. I know of seven ancestors who served during the Revolution and three who served during the Civil War for the Union.

Korean War

My Uncle – Russell Kees (1927-2016) fought in Korea.

World War II

My stepfather, Edgar Jerome Matson fought in Europe during World War II

1928-1931 – Peacetime Service

Clifford (Dick) Brown – 3rd from left, back row – Corozal (Panama) Basketball Champions – 1928.jpg

My Grandfather – Richard Earl Brown (aka Clifford Durwood Brown, aka Richard Earl Durand) (1903-1990) My maternal grandfather “Dick” served in the Army. Little is known about his peacetime military service.
In 1928, he was in the army stationed in Panama. He was a member of the base’s champion basketball team (See: Article).
In 1930, he met my Grandmother in Panama.  It appears that he was discharged in 1931.

World War I

My step-grandfather Sammy Amsterdam served during World War I.

Civil War – Grand Army of the Republic

My 2nd great-grandfather – John William Manning (1846-1888).
On 29 Aug 1863, John enlisted in the GAR, at the age of 17, into the 45th Regiment of Kentucky. His father, Enoch Mannin, gave his consent for young John William to enlist. Sometime between May and June of 1864 he was captured by the South (Morgan).
He mustered out on 30 Dec 1864.

My 3rd great-grandfather – Enoch Mannin (1823-1907)
On 29 Aug 1863 – Enoch enlisted (at the same time as his son John) in the 45th Regiment of Kentucky.
Between May and June of 1864, he was captured by the South (Morgan)
He was discharged on 29 Dec 1864 at Catlettsburg, KY.

My 2nd great-grandfather – Asa Ellis Roberts (1835-1887)
On 15 Aug 1861, Asa Joined the Union – Company I, 31st Regiment, Illinois Volunteers for 3 years. He was discharged early due to chronic pericarditis.

War of 1812

My 4th great-grandfather – Jacob Lawson (1800-___)
2nd Regiment (Lillard’s) East Tennessee Volunteers.
Was a private in Captain Waterhouse’s Company Tennessee Volunteers Florida.

15 Star flag War of 1812

My 3rd great-grandfather – John Calvin Roberts (1795-1873)
John C. Roberts was a veteran of the War of 1812, serving in Captain Chiles & Lieutenant Conway’s Company of Tennessee Militia. He enlisted Sep. 20, 1814 at Kingston, TN and was discharged there on May 1, 1815, serving 224 days. He received a pension for his War of 1812 military service.

Revolutionary War

My 5th great-grandfather – Silas Taft (1744-1822)
Serviced under Capt. Bezaleel Taft and Col. Nathan Taylor.

My 6th great-grandfather – John Maben (1753-1813)
(DAR – Patriot # A072838) Private – 1st Claverack Batt, 9th Regt.
Private – Capt Hawley, Col Van Ness; Albany Co. Mil/New York

My 6th great-grandfather – John Parsons, Sr (1737/1738-1821)
DAR – Patriot# A088240
Lieutenant – Second LT in Capt Samuel Wolcott, 10th Co, 1st Berkshire Cnty Regt of MA Militia.
Lieutenant – Also Lt. Cap. Elijah Daming, Col Ashley.

My 6th great-grandfather – Wicks Weeks Rowley (1760-1826)
(DAR – Patriot # A09932)
Private – New York Militia

Minute Man – Lexington, Massachusetts

My 6th great-grandfather – Stephen Taft (1710-1803)
Stephen was a Lieutenant of Massachusetts Militia. He was a Minute Man at the Lexington Alarm.

My 6th great-grandfather – Samuel Wolcott (1736-1802)
(DAR Patriot # A127434)
Captain – 10th Co, 1st Regt, Berkshire Co Militia; Col Hopkins Regt to Highlands.

My 7th great-grandfather – Grover Buel (1732-1818)
Revolutionary War (DAR – Patriot # A016639
He was a soldier of the Dutchess Co. New York Militia 6th Regiment.
He received Land Bounty Rights

French and Indian Wars

Colonial Ensign

My 8th great-grandfather – Samuel Wolcott (1679-1734)
“He commanded a military company.”
According to “The Family of HENRY WOLCOTT” by Chandler Wolcott. See: https://archive.org/details/wolcottgenealogy00wolc “He probably served in either King Williams War 1688-1697 or Queen Ann’s War (1702-1713). These wars were the first two of the four French and Indian Wars, which pitted New France against New England.

I know I have more to discover and more to learn about their service, but 18 known ancestor Veterans is a great beginning.