ThruLines – William Henry Brown – Part 1

ThruLines Thursday
Brown
DNA

In Part 7 of my ThruLinestm analysis, I’m looking closely at matches with my 2nd great-grandfather, William Henry Brown (c. 1843- c. 1888). The first group of matches included 12 matches descended from Arthur Durwood Brown. I looked at those matches just a few months ago in Part 2 of this series. However, as I have learned how to use ThruLines better, I feel it is important to revisit them.

The 12 Children of Arthur Durwood & Mary Elizabeth (Manning) Brown

Clyde Leroy Brown (1894-1971) – No DNA Matches.

Clyde Leroy Brown – Married twice – had seven children (that I know of).

Victoria C. Brown (1896-1998) – One Known Match

I confirmed the one descendant of Victoria C Brown who has tested with Ancestry DNA and who has a tree on Ancestry previously.

Clarence Arthur Brown (1897-1988) – No DNA Matches.

Clarence Arthur Brown – Married twice – had four children (that I know of).

Martin Brown (1900-1900) – Died as an infant.

Cora Elsie Brown (1901-1986) – No DNA Matches.

Cora Elsie (Brown) Seaborn Petersen – Married twice – had four children (that I know of).

Richard Earl Brown (1903-1990) – Four DNA Matches

The four matches descended from my grandfather Richard Earl Brown. I either manage or am in regular contact then.

Dorothy Brown (c. 1906-1908) – Died as a young child.

Edward Lewis Brown (1908-1998) – One DNA Match.

Next is a descendant of Edward Lewis Brown. After contacting “TB,” I have determined that “TB” is a 2nd cousin once removed.

Arthur Eugene Brown (1912-1996) – Two DNA Matches.


Next, are two descendants of Arthur Eugene Brown. The first one, “J.B.,” and I have been in contact previously.

The second match reminds me that Ancestry DNA ThruLines does get it wrong sometimes. “JO,” according to Ancestry, is a 2nd cousin with whom I share 20 cM of DNA. That is far below the range expected of 2nd cousins (should be 46 to 515 cM). His online Ancestry tree only has his father’s name and doesn’t connect with anyone I have in my tree. So, I’ve emailed him to see if he has a tree elsewhere. Followup!

Charles William Brown (1914-1990) – No DNA Matches

Charles William Brown – Married twice – had six children (that I know of).

Delores Sarah Brown (1917-2011) – Three DNA Matches

I have two second cousins and one second cousin once removed that descend from Delores Sarah Brown. The three are each descended from a different “Larson” girl.

“TB” and I share 180 cM across 12 Segments. I have been in contact with him, however, not for several years.

“CL” is descended a great-grandchild of Deloris. We share only 25 mM of DNA. That is lower than typical but still within the range of 2nd cousins once removed. I have messaged him on Ancestry twice earlier this year and have not received a response. He appears not to have logged into Ancestry since January 2018 (over a year ago). Followup!

“CB” and I share 147 cM over nine segments. CB and I share trees and are friends on FaceBook.

Nettie M V Brown

Finally, I have two 2nd cousins descended from Nettie Brown. I have been in contact with “BB” and “NB” through both email and Facebook.

Conclusion

I was astonished to learn that of the ten children of Arthur and Mary Brown who lived to adulthood, I only had DNA Matches on Ancestry with six of them. If you are a descendant of Clyde, Cora, Clarence, or Charles and have not tested with Ancestry DNA, I encourage you to do so. It will be great to see you added to the tree. Also, if you have tested with Ancestry DNA and haven’t linked you and your DNA to a place on a tree, please do so. It will help us better understand this pioneer family’s descendants. Although Arthur died long before I was born, I remember Great-grandma Brown quite well from the dozen or so visits we had in Motley.

All of my ThruLines posts are listed under the ThruLines Thursday category.

————-Disclaimer————-

The ads and some of the links on this website are “affiliate links.” If you purchase after clicking on them, I will receive a small commission which will help me pay for this site. Please see my Disclaimer Page for more information.

ThruLines – Part 7 – Nimrod Lister

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts-Barnes-Lister-Evans
DNA

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.

In Part 7 of my ThruLinestm analysis, I’m looking closely at matches with my 2nd great-grandparents, Nimrod Lister and Malinda Evans. To the best of my knowledge, Nimrod and Malinda had 9 children together.  ThruLinestm indicated that descendants of two of Nimrod and Malinda’s children have tested with Ancestry DNA and have trees on Ancestry. First Marada Alice Lister, my great-grandmother. I looked at those descendants in my initial ThruLinestm posting. The other child with descendants in ThruLines is William L. Lister and there are six DNA Matches among those individuals.

My records indicated that William Lemuel and Laura May (Robertson) Lister had 12 children. I know that two of the twelve died very young. I have names for the other 10 and birth and death years for four of them. Three of those 10 appear to have descendants in ThruLines.

Jesse Carl Lister (1897-1959) – The oldest child. I know nothing of his wife or children.  ThruLinestm indicates there four DNA matches, all through his daughter Martha Sue Lister (1927-1982).  Three of them would be third cousins and one a third cousin, once removed.  According to DNAPainter, I should expect a third cousin to share between 0 and 217cM of DNA with an average of 74.

?G, JG, KG, share 23, 15, & 17cM respectively and the 3C1R shares 35cM with me, so the DNA Shared is within the expected range. Information regarding Martha Sue Lister is well documented and well sources, so I accept “?G’s” entries for her mother, aunts, uncles, and siblings and have incorporated them into my tree for 8 new cousins added.

Alta Juanita Lister (1910-1959) – The seventh child of William and Laura Lister. ThruLines indicates there is one DNA match via Alta. “EP” would be another 3rd cousin and shares 70cM of DNA with me—a bit more than the expected amount.

My records indicated that Alta was born c. 1910, married an “unknown” Perry and died c. 1959.

Cousin EP’s agrees with my data regarding Alta and provides exact dates of birth, marriage, and death. It is documented with 11 sources, so I feel comfortable accepting EP’s info regarding his parents and grandmother, Alta. So, I was able to add 7 more cousins (primarily aunts, uncles, and siblings of EP) to my tree thanks to my DNA Match with EP and ThruLines.

Mary Gertrude Lister (____ – ____ )—the third child of William & Laura Lister. I did not have her birthdate but I did believe her husband’s surname was Maier.  Ancestry is indicating that CK and I are 3rd cousins 2x removed, sharing45 cM of DNA across 3 segments. That is slightly above the average of 35 cM expected and well within the range of 0-116 that is expected.

CK does not have a viable tree to evaluate. The pedigree suggested by Ancestry indicates that Mary Gertrude Lister married four times, Ralph Dewey Miller, Rexford Vance, Valentine E. Maier, and “Trego.” Because of a lack of documentation linking CK and Mary Gertrude Lister, I am uncomfortable accepting the Ancestry proposed relationship. As such, I will contact CK and see if he has a tree someplace else.

Conclusion

It was a good morning. I was able to add 15 new cousins to my three that I feel comfortable are related.

If you are a descendant of Nimrod and Malinda (Evans) Lister. please consider testing with Ancestry DNA; it is an excellent genealogical resource and can help you broaden your tree too. I’d love to learn how we are related.

All of my ThruLinestm posts are listed under my ThruLines Thursday category.



Disclaimer

The ads and some of the links on this website are “affiliate links.” If you purchase after clicking on them, I will receive a small commission which will help me pay for this site. Please see my Disclaimer Page for more information.

ThruLines – Part 6 – Nelson & Mercy Eliza (Taft) Barnes

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts-Barnes
DNA
by Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.In Part 6 of my ThruLinestm  analysis, I’m looking at matches with my 2nd great-grandparents, Nelson Barnes and Mercy Eliza Taft. They are on my Roberts line.

Mercy and Nelson had 9 children together. Three of those 9 children have descendants who have tested with AncestryDNA and have trees on Ancestry.com which suggest a Thruline. I have looked at the matches with my great-grandfather, Joel Clinton Barnes previously.  (See: Ancestry’s ThruLines dated 10 March 2019.)

The other two children of Mercy and Nelson that have descendants that match are 2nd-great-aunts Tryphenia Ann Barnes and Ploutina Mariah Barnes. There are 12 descendants of Tryphenia who have tested. Two of them through Susan Catherine Burnett. I will look at those connections in this paper.

ThruLines Matches via Tryphenia Ann Barnes

DNA Relationship

My records regarding Tryphenia are consistent with ThruLines. I have the following:

  • Born: 11 Oct 1841 in New York.
  • Moved: Bef. 1850 to Sullivan County, Indiana.
  • Married: c. 1859 James E Burnett who died c. 1865.
  • Married: c. 1866 Jasper Mayfield who died c. 1891.
  • Died: 3 Nov 1915 in Sullivan County, Indiana.

The first two matches are through Susan C. Burnett. My records regarding Susan Catherine Burnett were minimal.

  • Born: c. 1860
  • Married: Unknown Padgett
  • Died: c. 1938.

DNA-RJ

“RJ” and I share 21cM of DNA across 3 segments and by our trees, we would be 3rd cousins, 2x removed. DNA Painter’s Shared cM Project 3.0 tool v4 indicates that 3rd cousins twice removed should share between 0 and 116cM of DNA with an average being 35cM. So, the proposed relationship fits the amount of DNA shared.

“RJ’s” tree indicates that Susan C. Barnett was:

  • Born: Abt 1860 in Fairbanks, Sullivan, Indiana.
  • Married: 13 Mar 1870 to George Washington Padgett in Sullivan County, Indiana.
  • Died: 1938 and buried at Union Chapel, Graysville, Sullivan County, Indiana.

These are all consistent with my previous findings. As such, I am accepting “RJ’s” direct ancestors from George Washington and Susan (Barnett) Padgett.

That includes:

  • Helen G Padgett and her three children with John Tucker.
  • Louis Shelby Tucker and his marriage to Pauline Jane John.

DNA-NH

“NH” is a third cousin three times removed. He also relates via Susan C. Burnett, however, his mother and grandmother are private and his tree doesn’t connect to his great-grandmother, rather, Ancestry has identified his great-grandmother. Some time ago, I’ve concluded that I won’t accept trees with connections via external trees, as the potential for error is greater than I wish to accept. If NH continues his research in his tree and connects to Susan C. Burnett, I will reconsider his position.

Also, “NH” and I share only 6 cM of DNA on one segment. A 3C3R should share between 0 and 69cM of DNA with an average of 22, so the amount shared is within limits. However, 6cM of shared DNA is so low, I’m reluctant to accept it.

Next time.

There are still 10 more matches that are descendants of Tryphenia Ann Barnes. Eight of them are through Rose Ann Burnett. I will look at those in my next ThruLines analysis.

If you are a descendant of Tryphenia Ann Barnes (1841-1915), please consider DNA testing with AncestryDNA®  and see if we are related. If you have tested and haven’t shared your tree on Ancestry.Com, please do so.

Note: All of my ThruLines posts are listed under the ThruLines Thursday category.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

ThruLines – Part 5 – Samuel Vaden Scott & Amanda Jane Haley

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts, Scott
DNA

In Part 5 of my ThruLinestm analysis, I’m looking closely at matches with my 2nd great-grandfather, Samuel Vaden Scott.

UPDATE 25 Jul 2019

Note: A look at Samuel Vaden Scot’s wife, Amanda Jane Haley, show no additional individuals with shared DNA.

Original Post

I was surprised that ThruLines only had one match as a descendant of Samuel Vaden Scott. Samuel had nine children, four with Amanda Jane Haley and five with Lavina Allmend. So, I would have thought there might be more matches. Anyway, Samuel and Amanda had four girls, Clara, Clora, Florence, and Laura. Clora was my great-grandmother and Clara was my match’s great-grandmother, making us 3rd cousins.

DNA Painter’s Shared cM Project 3.0 tool v4 indicates that 3rd cousins should share between 0 and 217cM of DNA with an average being 74cM. The ThruLines match (I’ll call RC) and I share 63cM over 4 segments. So, the proposed relationship fits the amount of DNA shared.

My records for Samuel match RC’s records in birth, marriage, and death.

My records for Clora’s sister Clara included the same birth and marriage data. Although I did not have a death record for Clara, I feel confident that the relationship is correct.

According to RC, Clara had eight children. In my records, I had the names of four of Clara’s children and my four were in agreement with R.C.’s. Then, I noticed that two of Clara’s eight children were born before Clara. R.C. doesn’t maintain her test or tree, so I messaged R.C.’s test manager and tree owner about the error. I also asked R.C.’s test manager about possible photos or other documents regarding Clara, her siblings, her parents or other ancestors that he or R.C. might have that are not online.

If you are a descendant of Samuel Vaden Scott (1863-1931), please consider testing with Ancestry DNA; it is an excellent genealogical resource and can help you broaden your tree too. I’d love to learn how we are related.

All of my ThruLines posts are listed under the ThruLines Thursday category.

ThruLines – Part 4 – Patience A Marshall

ThruLines Thursday
Roberts, Marshall
DNA

In Part 4 of my ThruLinestm verification process, I’m looking closely at matches with my 2nd great-grandmother, Patience Anna Marshall Dean Roberts.

Patience married Asa Ellis Roberts in Jefferson County, Illinois on 25 August 1872. She had four children with him, Charles Wilson Roberts, Rosa Della Roberts, Florence Elizabeth Roberts, and my great-grandfather, Hugh Ellis Roberts.  I wrote about my ThruLines findings with that family in Part 3 of this series.

Before Patience married Asa, she was married to Thomas B. Dean. Thomas died in 1863, but Patience had at least one child with him[i]. Her name was Elnora Dean. My records included her birth, marriage, and death information but nothing about any children of hers.

ThruLines indicated there were four here-to-for unknown half-cousins, all descended from Elnora Dean, and have tested with Ancestry DNA.

Step one:  Does the shared DNA amount match expectations for the relationship?

  • Match 1 is a half 3rd cousin, 1x removed, with whom I share 79 cM
  • Match 2 is a half 3rd cousin, 2x removed, with whom I share 22cM
  • Match 3 is a half 3rd cousin with whom I share 60cM
  • Match 4 is a half 3rd cousin, 1x removed, with whom I share 17cM

According to the Shared cM Project 3.0 tool v4, all four of the individuals and I share expected amounts of DNA.

Step two: Do the cousin’s common ancestor with me and match my known information about that common ancestor.

Yes. My records indicated that Patience had a daughter Elnora Dean and Elnora married Samuel H Pitchford on 11 Nov 1880 in Jefferson County, Illinois. All of the ThruLines matches are descended from Elnora and Samuel.

Using the ThruLinestm, I learned that Elnora and Samuel had seven children. Mary, Edward, Grace, Blanche, Florence, Edith, and Herbert.

Blanch married Homer H Roberts and had two children Theodora and Earl. Earl was the grandfather of one of my new cousins.

Edith married twice, once to Walton Pyles where she had several children. She married a second time; that marriage produced a son Eric Lemons. Eric was the father, grandfather, and great grandfather to the other three half-cousins in my ThruLinestm.

Thanks to ThruLinestm, I added 25 new half-cousins to my chart all descended from Patience Anna Marshall’s daughter Elnora Dean.

Sadly, none of these cousins carry Patience’s mtDNA. However, hopefully adding several generations of Patience’s descendants will yield, in the future, new cousins, some of whom will carry Patience’s mtDNA.

If you are a descendant of Patience Anna Marshall, consider testing with Ancestry DNA; it is an excellent genealogical resource and can help you broaden your tree too.



Endnotes

[i] The 1900 Census for Patience Anna Roberts indicates that she had six children, five of whom were living. It is unclear if the one child that had died was a child with her first husband, Thomas Dean, or her second husband, Asa Ellis Roberts. In either event, it does not appear that the child lived to have children.