Scott – Surname Saturday

Name Origin

Ancestry indicates that “Scott” is an ethnic name for someone with Scottish connections. However, the Scottish and Irish consider it the ethnic name for a Gaelic speaker.[I]

Genealogy Bank indicates “Scott” is simply a surname of Scottish origin, first attributed to Uchtredus filius Scoti who was involved in the foundation of Holyrood Abbey and Selkirk in 1120.[ii]

Forebears echos the sources that Ancestry and Genealogy Bank provide but goes into much greater depth into the life of Uchtredus filius Scoti and of other Scotts.[iii]

Although “Scotte”, “Scotts”, and “Scotch” are similar surnames, they total less than one-fiftieth of the number of people that have “Scott” as their surname.

Geographical

Today,[iv] there are approximately 861,504 people in the world with the Scott surname. The vast majority, over 500,000, live in the United States. It is most common in Scotland where one in every 195 individuals is a “Scott.”

In the United States, there are more people with the “Scott” surname in Texas than any other state, however, the “Scott” surname is most frequently found in South Carolina where one in 384 people are named “Scott.”

Direct Scott Ancestors

    • Great-Grandmother: 9.  Clora Dell Scott (1883-1945) (Family Search)
    • 2nd Great Grandfather: 18. Samuel Vaden Scott(1862-1931)
    • 3rd Great-Grandfather: 36. William Hunt Scott(c. 1834-1903)
    • 4th Great-Grandfather: Samuel Kinkade Scott (1809-____)*[v]
    • 5th Great-Grandfather: John Scott (1784-1855)*
    • 6th Great-Grandfather: 288. William Jarvis Scott (____-____)*
    • 7th Great-Grandfather: 576. James Scott (1719-1783)*

Historical

1920

Clora Scott Roberts Adams

In 1920, my great-grandmother, Clora Dell Scott, was married, widowed, and remarried and living in Hutsonville, Crawford County, Illinois with her husband, Hosea Lee Adams. With her are three or her children, Bert, Harry, and Mabel. Her eldest daughter, Carrie, died in 1906.

Meanwhile, her father, Samuel Vaden Scott was living about 135 miles southwest in Goode Township, Franklin County, Illinois where the 57-year-old is working as a night watchman.  Living with him is his second wife, Lovinia and his youngest son, William.

The 1920 Census indicates there were about 2,974 individuals with the Scott Name living in Illinois. Forty-eight of them are known to be related to my Scott Family.

1880 Census

Photo of William Hunter Scott
William Hunter Scott

The 1880 Census found the 19-year-old Samuel Scott married to Amanda and newly blessed with their oldest daughter, Clara. They live in Barren Township, Franklin County Illinois where Samuel is farming. Samuel Scott’s father, William Hunt Scott is probably living in Illinois. (Although I have not found him in the 1880 Censuses.)

1840 Census

In 1840, Samuel Vaden Scott hadn’t been born yet. His father, William Hunt Scott was only about six years old. He was living with his parents, Samuel Kinkade and Elizabeth (Hunt) Scott along with two sisters, Sarah and Mary in St. Clair County, Illinois.

Samuel Kinkade’s parents were living, however, I have not had the time to trace them in the 1840 censuses.

Colonial Times

My earliest known ancestor is thought to be James Scott who was born in what is now known as  Northern Ireland in 1719. I don’t know (yet) when he immigrated, but he died in Virginia in 1783. So, it appears that this line arrived to the colonies sometime before the revolution. My suspicion is that James came to the Colonies about 1740 during the Irish Famine of 1740-1741 where between 15 and 20 percent of the population of the Kingdom of Ireland died.

Genealogy

I have 129 known descendants from James Scott (1719-1783) in my tree (See: Roberts-Brown-2020). For Scott photos, please see my Flickr page of “Scott Photos.”

Sources

Endnotes

[i] Source: Dictionary of American Family Names ©2013, Oxford University Press via Ancestry.Com https://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=Scott

[ii] https://www.genealogybank.com/last-name-meaning?last_name=Scott

[iii] https://forebears.io/surnames/scott

[iv] “Today” is based upon 2014 Data from Forebears.io. – Ibid.

[v] Individuals marked * are tentative in this tree. I have not analyzed nor confirmed their relationship or facts.

Martha Melinda Montgomery

Ancestor Sketch

Roberts/Scott/Hailey/Montgomery
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Martha Melinda Montgomery Haley Midyett had a rough life. She married young (17), had six children who she saw die. She also was widowed – twice. There was no informant for her death certificate, and she was, apparently, buried without a marker.

Roberts/Brown – Ancestor #39

List of Grandparents

Birth

Martha’s birthdate is one of the most confounding set of birth information I’ve encountered. I am confident that she was born on 5 October 1839 in Tennessee, probably Bedford county. Her parents were Leonard L and Syrena (Meadows) Montgomery; she was the third of seven children born to Syrena. The 1850 Census is the record that was closest to her birth and it indicated she was ten years old at the time. The following census records suggest her being born in 1838, 1839, or 1840.

The monument (marker) for her first husband indicates her birthdate as 5 October 1835; however, there is no corroborating documentation. Likewise, her death record appears to say her birthdate is F. 1st 1836. That record also indicates her age at death as being 77 years, 11 months, and 22 days, suggesting a death date of 30 or 31 July 1836.

1840 Census

The 1840 Census didn’t indicate individual’s names, only the head of household’s name was enumerated. In this case, her father, Leonard L. Montgomery, is living in Bedford County, Tennessee. Living with him is a young boy, two very young girls, and a young woman. That fits with what I believe the family unit should have included

  • Leonard    Age 20 to 30   – He should be 26.
  • Syrena      Age 20 to 30   – She should be 25.
  • William     Age 5 to 10     – He should be 5 or 6.
  • Mary-Ann Under 5          – She should be 2.
  • Martha      Under 5          – She should be 1.

1850 Census

The 1850 Census is the first census to list names in a household. The Leonard Montgomery household of 1850 consisted of the following:

Name                                      Sex      Age      Born

    • Lenard Montgomery           M      36     Tennessee
    • Syrenia Montgomery          F       35     North Carolina
    • Wm G M Montgomery        M      15     Tennessee
    • Mary Ann Montgomery      F       11     Tennessee
    • Martha M Montgomery      F       10     Tennessee
    • John H Montgomery           M        9     Tennessee
    • Thomas J Montgomery      M        6     Tennessee
    • James H Montgomery        M        5     Tennessee
    • Harriet J Montgomery          F       0    Tennessee

This has the appearance of a traditional family.

1857 – Marriage

If the Montgomery family lived on the eastern side of Bedford County, the nearest larger town to them would have been Manchester in Coffee County. That is where the 17-year-old Martha was married to Andrew J. Haley on 20 August 1857 By L. F Dillard, Justice of the Peace.

1860 Census

The Haley family of 1860 consisted of:

  • A.J. (Andrew) Age 23
  • Malinda                      Age 21 May (aka Mary)         Age   1
  • Ben                             Age 81
  • Nancy                         Age 70

I believe that Benjamin and Nancy Haley (ages 81 and 70) are likely his grandparents.

Andrew was 25 in 1860.  For Andrew to be Nancy’s child, she would have had to have him at age 45 and Benjamin would have been 56. Possible, but it is much more likely that Benjamin and Nancy are Andrew’s grandparents. Further research will be needed to prove that.

1870 Census

Sometime between 1860 and 1870, they moved the 235 miles from Manchester, Tennessee, to Ewing, Franklin County, Illinois. During that period, Franklin County grew nearly 35% to 12,653.[1]

The 1870 Census finds Martha keeping house and has two children, Mary and Amanda, living with her and Andrew. Later, we will learn that Martha had eight children; only three lived to adulthood. The 10-year gap between Amanda’s birth and the 1870 census suggests that that decade was horrific for Martha and Andrew with several children dying.

1880 Census

Martha’s daughter Mary married Theodore Edward Curry; they had a child, Martha (Mattie). Mary and Mattie are living with Martha and Andrew as well as daughter Serina. Mary is listed as “Confined.” The nature of her (Mary’s) disability is not listed.

The census taker entered the age of the individuals in years and months.  So, the household included the following people:

Name                          Age                  Suggested Birthdate

  • Andrew J. Hailey        44 5/12          Dec 1835
  • Martha M Hailey       40 8/12          Sep 1939
  • Mary F Curry               21 8/12          Sep 1858
  • Serina J Hailey             9 2/12           Mar 1871
  • Martha L Curry            1 5/12           Dec 1878

1900 Census

The 1900 Census is where we learn what a tough life Martha had. It indicates she had eight children and only two were living. With her and Andrew are two granddaughters, Clora and Laura, two of the daughters of Martha’s daughter, Amanda. Amanda died in 1889 at the age of 28.

Living in the household was a boarder, Budge Casey, a farm laborer.

1905 Death of Andrew

Andrew died in 1905, leaving Martha a widow.

1906 – Marriage to Lacy Midyett

The 67-year-old Martha quickly remarried a widower, Lacy Meadows Midyett.

1910 Census

1910 – Martha lived with Lacy in Goode Township (a change from Barren township where she lived with Andrew). The household consisted of 75-year-old Lacy and 70-year-old Martha. Living with them was a granddaughter of Lacy, Ema Sweet.

Deaths

1912 – Martha’s husband, Rev. Lacy Meadows Midyett, died in Chicago on 5 December 1912.

1914 – Martha died in Goode Township, Franklin County, Illinois, on 22 July 1914.

Locations

Green Birth, Blue Marriage, Read Death.
  • Tennessee, Bedford County – Birth, 1840, 1850,
  • Tennessee, Coffee County – Marriage 1, 1860
  • Illinois, Franklin County – 1865, 1870, 1880, 1900, marriage 2, death.

————–  Disclaimer  ————–

Sources:

Continue reading “Martha Melinda Montgomery”

The Haley Brick Wall

Roberts/Scott/Haley
By Don Taylor

I hate to ever admit it but, I think I may have hit a brick wall on my Haley line. I think I’ve followed all the reasonable paths and I’m down to speculation and looking to see if I can find any evidence to support or conflict with my speculation.

My Speculation

1860 Census[1]

The 1860 Census indicates that living with my third-great-grandparents (Andrew & Malinda Haley) were Benjamin and Nancy Haley (ages 81 and 70 respectively) were both born in North Carolina. Andrew as only 23-years-old during 1860, so it is unlikely that Benjamin and Nancy are his parents. More likely, they are his grandparents; but they could be related in some other way. Through this post, I’ll consider facts that may confirm or refute this speculation/hypothesis.

1850 Census[2]

An Ancestry search of the 1850 Census resulted in finding four individuals named Benjamin Haily (or Haley or Hailey) who were born in North Carolina. Ancestry indicates birth years for the four as, 1802, 1805, 1818, and 1830. None of these seemed to fit my Benjamin Haley. I then searched Family Search using the same criteria. There, the same four individuals were presented, however, the one identified as born about 1830 is identified as being born about 1780 which fits my Benjamin Haley. Looking at the image carefully, it is not clear if the entry is 20 or 70. In my opinion, many of the other twos on the page support the idea that this entry is a 70. If this is the case, then the household would consist of

Clay County, Kentucky – Enumerated 24 Aug 1850 – Dwelling & Household 383, Lines 30-36.

  • Elizabeth Haily       Age 44 North Carolina (cannot read or write)
  • A??zy  Jr.                    Age 14 Tennessee
  • Edward                       Age 12 Tennessee
  • Solomon                    Age 8   Tennessee
  • Sarah                           Age 5   Tennessee
  • Asa                               Age 7/12 Kentucky
  • Benj.                            Age 70 North Carolina (cannot read or write)

It is my sense that this is my Benjamin and he is living with his daughter-in-law and her five children.

1840 Census

My Benjamin Haley should be about 60 years of age during the 1840 Census. A review of the census indicates there are two Benjamin Haley’s enumerated in Tennessee. One was in Madison County and appears to be between 30 and 40 years of age[3]. This is clearly not my Benjamin Haley.

The second Benjamin is in Henry County[4]. He is between 20 and 30 years of age. Clearly not my Benjamin Haley either. So, the question is, is he with a son and daughter-in-law or could he still be in North Carolina.

Conclusion

I feel I’ve come against a brick wall. I am not finding any records which are shedding light upon any of these individuals. I think I’ll set this family line aside for a while and come back to it afresh later.

My speculation is that the parents of Andrew J. Haley (1836-1905) are unknown. I believe Andrew’s grandfather was Benjamin Haley (1779-c.1860). I suspect that Benjamin’s apparent wife, Nancy,  during the 1860 census is a second wife and not Andrew’s biological grandmother.[5]

If you have evidence which supports Andrew J. Haley’s parentage or evidence with contradicts this conclusion, I’d love to hear about it.  Please use the comment form below. Continue reading “The Haley Brick Wall”

Andrew J Hailey and the 1850 Census

Census Sunday
Roberts-Scott-Haley
By Don Taylor

Photo of Don Taylor with cat Nasi.Sometimes it takes a leap to find an ancestor in the census records. Such is the case for my third-great-grandfather, Andrew J. Hailey.

Finding Andrew in the 1850 Census has been a challenge. Some facts that I think I  know:

  • Andrew was born in Tennessee in 1836.
  • Andrew’s parents were born in Tennessee.[i]
  • Andrew married Martha Melinda Montgomery in Manchester, Coffee, Tennessee in 1857.[ii]
  • Andrew and Martha lived in Manchester, Coffee County, Tennessee in 1860.[iii]

The 1850 Census indicated one Haily family in Coffee County with children in the proper age group. It has two children, Charles & James, born in 1836 plus/minus a year. Neither seems to be a candidate for my Andrew.

However, in Bedford County, (next to Coffee County) there was a Madison Hailey family with a male in the household of the right age named “Anderson.” Also, both apparent parents were born in Tennessee as I would expect.[iv] Could this “Anderson” by my Andrew?

Anderson or Andrew?

A close look at the census image doesn’t either confirm or refute it. Indeed, what the enumerator wrote looks more like “Anderson” than “Andrew,” but it is so poorly written, it is difficult to tell, it could be “Andrew.”

The 1850 Census doesn’t provide relationships; however, the household looks like it might be a typical family unit with Madison and Anney Hailey as the apparent parents of six children.

Household                              Sex      Age      Birthplace

Madison L Hailey                    M         33        Tennessee

Anney Hailey                            F          35        Tennessee

Anderson J Hailey                  M        16        Tennessee

James C Hailey                         M         12        Tennessee

Elizabeth M Hailey                  F          10        Tennessee

Mary Ann Hailey                     F          8          Tennessee

Hester Ann Hailey                   F          7          Tennessee

John R Hailey                           M         3          Tennessee

If this “Anderson” is my Andrew, and my Andrew was living in Coffee County with his wife, I would expect I can’t find Anderson in any census. The 1840 Census doesn’t have names except for the head of the household. Going back to the 1860 Census, I have scoured the 1860 Census and have been unable to find an Anderson Hailey anywhere. So, I believe that either Anderson died or Anderson J. Hailey is Andrew J. Hailey.

I am going to take the leap and ascribe Anderson as Andrew and Madison and Anney as his parents in my records tentatively. I’ll be able to back it out at any time. In the meanwhile, I’ll continue searching for information to corroborate or refute this tentative association.

Continue reading “Andrew J Hailey and the 1850 Census”

Ancestor Sketch – Emily Maples Hendricks Scott

Roberts-Scott-Hendricks
By Don Taylor

My research into Emily Hendricks was able to provide the names of her parents, Vaden Hendricks and his wife Sylvania Brown, whom I’ve added to my Roberts-Barnes tree. Now we know where 2nd great-grandfather, Samuel Vaden Scott, got his middle name. Tracing Emily through the 1850 and back to the 1840 Census records was a bit difficult (See Emily Hendricks in the 1840 & 1850 Censuses), but I made it through.

As is common with families at this time, the spelling of the surname is fluid. I prefer Hendricks; however, Hendrix is occasionally used. I typically use the surname as written in the record I am using/citing.

Roberts-Barnes – Ancestor #37

List of Grandparents

  • Grandfather: Bert Allen Roberts(1903-1949)
  • 1st Great-grandmother: Clora Dell ScottRoberts Adams (1883-1945)
  • 2nd Great-grandfather: Samuel Vaden Scott(1862-1931)
  • 3rd Great-grandmother: Emily Maples Hendricks (1836-1878)
  • 4th Great-grandfather: Vaden Hendricks (c. 1805-bef. Jun 1850)

Emily Maples Hendricks Scott (1836-1878)

Birth

TUBS [CC BY-SA 3.0)
Emily Maples Hendricks was born on 22 October 1836 in Kentucky. She was the second of four children of Vaden and Sylvania (Brown) Hendricks. Nineteen Thirty-Six was same year that Arkansas became a state and the Alamo fell in the siege of Mexican forces lead by General Antonio López de Santa Anna.

Childhood

She apparently had two older brothers. One, whose name is still unknown appears in the 1840 Census as a male aged 10 to 15. He doesn’t appear with the family in the 1850 Census and is presumed to have had a family of his own.

Her older brother, Willian, was about five years older than her.

Her first younger sister, Nancy, was born about 1839 in Kentucky.

About 1839 or 1840, the Hendricks family moved from Kentucky to St. Clair County, Illinois.

St. Clair County was growing by leaps and bounds. Between 1830 and 1840, the county nearly doubled in population.

1840

1840 Census – Baden Hendrix Household

<5 5-10 10-15 15-20 20-30 30-40 40 to >100
Males 1 1 1 All Blank
Females 2 1 All Blank

One more sister, Mary, was born in 1841, after the family moved to St Clair County, Illinois.[i]

1850

The 1850 Census suggests that her father has died or has abandoned the family. Her mother, Sylvania, is the only adult in the household in Washington Co., Illinois. Living with them are Emily’s two younger sisters and one of her older brothers, William.

Household                          Sex  Age  Birthplace
Sylvania Hendricks             F       42     Kentucky
William Hendricks              M      19     Kentucky
Emily Hendricks                  F        15     Kentucky
Nancy E Hendricks             F        11      Kentucky
Mary J Hendricks                F        9       Illinois

Marriage

I believe that Emily married William Hunt Scott on 12 September 1856 in Washington County, Illinois.

Children of William and Emily (Hendricks) Scott

Child Birthdate Birthplace (all Illinois)
Viola S Scott Feb or Mar 1860 Washington Co.
Samuel Vaden Scott 23 Aug 1863 Washington Co.
Francis Perry Scott 25 Mar 1870 St. Clair Co.
William Alonzo Scott 03 Oct 1871 St. Clair Co.

Adulthood

The 1860 Census shows William and Emily living in Washington County with “V” (Viola). Of interest is that above them on the census, (probably next door) are William’s parents, Samuel and Elizabeth and many of their children.

The 1870 Census shows William and Emily. The household consists of William, Emily, Viola, Sam, and Francis. I believe there is an error in that particular census as it reports Emily as being 23 (when she was 33).  Not a big error but noted.

Death & Burial

Find a Grave Marker

On October 27, 1878, Emily died in Franklin County, Illinois. She was buried at the Hammond Cemetery, Sesser, Franklin County, Illinois.

 

 

Events by Location

St. Clair County, Illinois Washington County, Illinois
  • Kentucky – 1936-1839 – Birth
  • Clair County, Illinois – 1840-c.1849– Residence
  • Clair County, Illinois – 1870-1878 – Birth of Francis Perry Scott, Residence, and William Alonzo Scott, death and burial.
  • Washington County, Illinois – 1850-1860 – Residence, Marriage to William Hunt Scott, Viola’s birth, and Samuel’s birth.

Further Actions / Follow-up

  • More Location-Historical Research

————–  Disclaimer  ————–



Sources

  • “United States Census, 1850,” database
with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M85-FL4 : 12 April 2016), Sylvania Hendricks, Washington county, Washington, Illinois, United States; citing family 1241, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).
  • 1860 Census (NARA), 1860 – William H Scott (Wm K Scott). Year: 1860; Census Place: Township 3 S Range 4 W, Washington, Illinois; Roll: M653_235; Page: 942; Family History Library Film: 803235. https://search.ancestry.com/collections/7667/records/37930464.
  • “United States Census, 1870,”
(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6WN­2W2 : 17 October 2014), Sam Scott in household of Willin Scott, Illinois, United States; citing p. 18, family 122, NARA microfilm publication M593 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 545,778.
  • Chris H. Baily, The Jehu Scott Family (Eustis, FL, Chris H. Baily), Files (Personal), Person 10 – William Hunt Scott. Bailey, Chris, “The Jehu Scott Family” accessed 7/16/16.
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com –  accessed 04 May 2019), memorial page for Emily M. Hendricks Scott (22 Oct 1836–27 Oct 1878), Find A Grave Memorial no. 80527356, citing Hammond Cemetery, Sesser, Franklin County, Illinois, USA; Maintained by Gravedigger49 (contributor 47282320).
  • “Illinois, County Marriages, 1810-1940,” database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFKW-85D : 3 March 2016), Samuel V. Scott and Amanda J. Haley, 24 May 1879; citing Franklin, Illinois, United States, county offices, Illinois; FHL microfilm 1,005,307.
  • “Illinois, County Marriages, 1810-1940,” database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFKW-26N : 5 November 2017), Patience Marshall in an entry for Francis P. Scott and Florence E. Roberts, 24 Mar 1901; citing Franklin, Illinois, United States, county offices, Illinois; FHL microfilm 1,005,307.

Endnotes

[i] Internet: Wikipedia – St. Clair County, Illinois, Demographics – Historical Population Table. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Clair_County,_Illinois#Demographics